Championships

2024 U.S. Youth Championship presented by SouthCoast Wind

Event Details

Date:
June 22, 2024 – June 25, 2024

Location:
Hosted by US Sailing at Roger Williams University
Bristol, Rhode Island

Competing for:

Thank You to Our Presenting Sponsor



Thank You To Our Partners


Thank You Local Sponsor

Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

Trevor Moore Trophy – US Youth Championship Doublehanded Skiff

2023 (Bristol, RI) Tyler & Andrew Lamm: 29er

2022 (Mission Bay Yacht Club, CA) Tyler & Andrew Lamm: 29er

2021 (Camp Sea Gull, NC) Ian Nyenhuis & Noah Nyenhuis: 29er

2020 Event not held

2019 (Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club, NJ) Hayden Earl & Tommy Styron: 29er

2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Ripley Shelley & Severin Gramm: 29er

2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Neil Marcellini & Ian Brill: 29er

2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA) Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er

2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er)

2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)

2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)

2011 (Newport, RI) Paris Henken and Connor Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)

2010 (San Pedro, CA) Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT) Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA) Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) *Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)

Smythe Trophy – US Junior Singlehanded Champion (1974 – 2022) – US Youth Championship Best New Sailor (2023 – present)

  • 2023 – St Thomas Yacht Club – Tanner Krygsveld
  • 2022– Austin Yacht Club- Lucas Tenrreiro
  • 2021 – Houston Yacht Club – Hamilton Barclay
  • 2020 – Event not held
  • 2019 – San Francisco Yacht Club – Will Foox
  • 2018 – Balboa Yacht Club – David Wood
  • 2017 – Stamford Yacht Club – James Paul
  • 2016 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club – Joseph Hou
  • 2015 – St. Thomas Yacht Club – Sam Morrell
  • 2014 – FAST Sailing Foundation  – Henry Marshall
  • 2013 – St. Petersburg Yacht Club – Nic Baird 
  • 2012 – St. Petersburg Yacht Club – Addison Hackstaff
  • 2011 – Wet Pants Sailing Association – Nick Valente
  • 2010 – San Diego Yacht Club – Nevin Snow
  • 2009 – Mission Bay Yacht Club – Kevin Laube
  • 2008 – Sarnia Yacht Club – E.J. O’Mara
  • 2007 – Lake Geneva Yacht Club – Clifford Porter
  • 2006 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club – Charlie Buckingham
  • 2005 – American Yacht Club – Cameron Cullman
  • 2004 – Riverton Yacht Club – Patrick Curran
  • 2003 – Brant Beach Yacht Club – Kyle Kovacs
  • 2002 – Rochester, NY Mike Wilde
  • 2001 – Toms River Yacht Club – Clay Johnson
  • 2000 – San Diego YC – Andrew Campbell
  • 1999 – Honolulu, HI – Andrew Lewis
  • 1998 – Carpinteria, CA – John Diskant
  • 1997 – Mission Bay YC – Steven Hochart
  • 1996 – Mission Bay YC – Steven Hochart
  • 1995 – Seattle YC, WA – Dalton Bergan
  • 1994 – San Diego YC – Jon Baker
  • 1993 – Lakewood YC – Bruce Mahoney
  • 1992 – Coral Reef YC – Evan Zinn
  • 1991 – Corpus Christi YC – Elizabeth Kratzig
  • 1990 – Coronado YC – David Houser
  • 1989 – Lakewood YC – Marc Schneider
  • 1988 – Tiverton YC – Stephen Majkut
  • 1987 – Coconut Grove SC – Peter Dreyfuss
  • 1986 – Ventura YC – Kevin Hall
  • 1985 – Pacific Corinthian YC – Kevin Hall
  • 1984 – U.S. Optimist Dinghy Assn. – Rob Vanderkreeke
  • 1983 – Winnetonka YC – Scott Kyle
  • 1982 – Alamitos Bay YC – Michael Sentovich
  • 1981 – Coconut Grove SC – Louis Verloop
  • 1980 – San Diego YC – Brian Ledbetter
  • 1979 – Coconut Grove SC – Baird Lobree
  • 1978 – St. Petersburg YC – Richard Merriman
  • 1977 – Stockton YC – Paul Yost
  • 1976 – White Rock BC – Scott Young
  • 1975 – Ocean Gate YC – Shawn Kempton
  • 1974 – Huron-Portage YC – Richard Lyons

Bemis Trophy – US Junior Doublehanded Champion (1974 – 2022) – US Youth Championship Best New Team (2023 – present)

 
  • 2023 – Miami Yacht Club – Fynn Olsen & Pierce Olsen
  • 2022 – Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club/Lido Isle Yacht Club/Balboa Yacht Club – Reade Decker, Sophia Mulvania
  • 2021 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club – Morgan Pickney, Kennedy Leehealey
  • 2020 – Event not held
  • 2019 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club/Balboa Yacht Club – Morgan Pinckney, Nathan Sih
  • 2018 – Severn Sailing Association – Trevor Davis, Rider Odom
  • 2017 – Annapolis Yacht Club – Maddie Hawkins, Kimmie Leonard
  • 2016 – San Francisco Yacht Club – Nicholas Marwell, J. Noble Reynoso
  • 2015 – Southwestern Yacht Club – Jack McGraw, Dot Obel
  • 2014 – Del Rey Yacht Club –  Cassie Obel, Annika Garrett
  • 2013 – San Francisco Yacht Club – Kristopher Swanson, Alexander Ron
  • 2012 – Richmond Yacht Club – Christopher Ford, Daniel Ron
  • 2011 – Sail Newport – Pearson Potts, Tristan Sess
  • 2010 – Alamitos Bay Yacht Club – Jack Jorgensen, Samantha Gebb
  • 2009 – Balboa Yacht Club – Kieran Chung, Ryan Davidson
  • 2008 – Long Beach Yacht Club – Korbin Kirk, Haley Kirk
  • 2007 – Pequot Yacht Club – Brendan Kopp, Michael Costello
  • 2006 – Portland Yacht Club – Alan Palmer, Katherine Gullick
  • 2005 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club- Cole Hatton, Blair Belling
  • 2004 – Coral Reef Yacht Club-  Brian Kamilar, Simon Sanders
  • 2003 – San Diego Yacht Club – Frank Tybor, Mandi Markee
  • 2002 – Northport Bay SA  – Erik Storck, Zach Goldman
  • 2001 – Brant Beach Yacht Club – Kyle Kovacs, Eric Reitinger
  • 2000 – San Diego YC – Michael Anderson-Mitterling, Tyler McKay
  • 1999 – Columbia YC – Evan Thompson, Pat Hitchins
  • 1998 – Newport Beach, CA – Scott Hogan, Amy Halvorsen
  • 1997 – Portland YC – Falmouth, ME – Peter Levesque, Nichol Ernest
  • 1996 – Seattle Yacht Club – Adam Koch, Anthony Boscolo
  • 1995 – US Sailing Center, Miami, FL – Chris Gaffney, Matt Mulock
  • 1994 – Bayview YC – Mike Uznis, Adam Hollerbach
  • 1993 – Wild Harbor YC – Tim Fallon, Sarah Adams
  • 1992 – Coconut Grove SC – David Ames P.J. Buhler
  • 1991 – Bahia Corinthian YC – Bill Ward, Ryan Millet
  • 1990 – Mission Bay YC – Bill Hardesty, Paul Ware
  • 1989 – Del Rey YC – Peter Wells, Jason Artof
  • 1988 – San Diego YC – Scott Quan, Matt Reynolds
  • 1987 – St. Petersburg YC – David Mendelblatt, Caj Flynn
  • 1986 – Royal Vancouver YC – Thilo Griese, Trevor Davis
  • 1985 – Ft. Worth BC – David Heibert, Raymond Marks
  • 1984 – California YC – John Sturman, Mark Barnard
  • 1983 – Mission Bay YC – Joe Parker, Ralph Silverman
  • 1982 – Southern YC – Eldon Harvey, Keith Andrews
  • 1981 – St. Petersburg YC – Mike Funsch, Mark Shepard
  • 1980 – St. Petersburg YC – Mike Funsch, Mark Shepard
  • 1979 – Long Beach YC – John Shadden, Steve Rosenberg
  • 1978 – Long Beach YC – John Shadden, Peter Brazier
  • 1977 – Cohasset YC – Brian Keane, Stephen Higginson
  • 1976 – Shrewsbury S&YC – Chris Lloyd, Mark Perkins
  • 1975 – White Rock BC – Dan Hathaway, Scott Young

Major Hall Trophy – US Youth Championship Boardsailing / Windsurfing

  • 2018: Manuel Nores (Windsurfing)
  • 2017: Manuel Nores (Windsurfing)
  • 2016: Steven Cramer (Windsurfing)
  • 2013: Pedro Pascual (Windsurfing)
  • 1997: Ben Barger (Boardsailing)
  • 1996: Doug Stryker (Boardsailing)
  • 1995:
    • Chris Ellsworth (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Doug Stryker (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1994:
    • Randy Somnitz (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Scott Haladay (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1993:
    • Paul Stoeken (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Scott Haladay (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1992:
    • Lang Holloman (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Scott Haladay (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1991:
    • Kevin Lowrey (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Scott Haladay (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1990:
    • Ethan Passant (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Dan Kerckhoff (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1989:
    • Kevin Lowrey (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Kevin Moore (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1988:
    • Ethan Passant (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Kevin Moore (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1987:
    • Robert Normann (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Tom Purcell (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1986:
    • Ted Huang (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • Tom Ryan (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1985:
    • Mike O’Bryan (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • David King (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1984:
    • Mike Gebhardt (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    • David King (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
  • 1983:
    • Peter Johnstone (Boardsailing)

Robert and Ann Conner Trophy – US Youth Championship Singlehanded Dinghy Light (Laser Radial / ILCA 6)

2023 (Bristol, RI) Hamilton Barclay: ILCA 6

2022 (Mission Bay Yacht Club, CA) Katharine Doble: ILCA 6

2021 (Camp Sea Gull, NC) Chapman Petersen: ILCA 6

2020 Event not held

2019 (Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club, NJ) Chapman Petersen: Radial

2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Marcus Huttunen: Radial

2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Joseph Hou: Radial

2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA) Carrson Pearce: Radial

2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial)

2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial

2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials)

2011 (Newport, RI) Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )

2010 (San Pedro, CA) Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)

2009 (Greenwich, CT) Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)

2008 (Belvedere, CA) Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)

2005 (Westport, CT) Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)

Robert L. Johnstone Trophy – US Youth Championship Singlehanded Dinghy (Laser / ILCA 7)

  • 2023 (Bristol, RI) Ben Sheppard: ILCA 7
  • 2022 (Mission Bay Yacht Club, CA) Benjamin Smith: ILCA 7
  • 2021 (Camp Sea Gull, NC) Daniel Escudero: ILCA 7
  • 2020 Event not held
  • 2019 (Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club, NJ) Chase Carraway: Laser
  • 2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Joseph Hou: Laser
  • 2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)  Chase Burwell: Laser
  • 2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA) Ford McCann: Laser
  • 2015 (Roger Williams University, RI)  Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
  • 2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
  • 2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
  • 2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
  • 2011 (Newport, RI)  Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
  • 2010 (San Pedro, CA)  John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
  • 2009 (Greenwich, CT)  Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
  • 2008 (Belvedere, CA)  Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
  • 2007 (New Orleans, LA)  Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
  • 2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI)  Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
  • 2005 (Westport, CT)  Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
  • 2004 (Charleston, SC) Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
  • 2003 (Milwaukee, WI)  Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)
  • 2002 (San Diego, CA)  *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • 2001 (Annapolis, MD) Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • 2000 (Seattle, WA) Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • 1999 Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
  • 1998 Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser)
  • 1997 Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded)
  • 1996 Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded)
  • 1995 David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded)
  • 1994 Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded)
  • 1993 Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)
  • 1992 Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)
  • 1991 Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded)
  • 1990 Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded)
  • 1989 Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)
  • 1988 Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded)
  • 1987 Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded)
  • 1986 *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded)
  • 1985 Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded)
  • 1984 Mark Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded)
  • 1983 Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded)
  • 1982 Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded)
  • 1981 Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)
  • 1980 Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded)
  • 1979 Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded)
  • 1978 *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded)
  • 1977 Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded)
  • 1976 Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded)
  • 1975 *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)
  • 1974 Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)
  • 1973 Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded) **Augie Diaz represented the USA and won the 1973 ISAF World Youth Championship**

(*also won ISAF World Youth Championship)

Manton Scott Trophy – US Youth Championship Doublehanded Dinghy

2023 (Bristol, RI) Freddie Parkin & Asher Beck: i420

2022 (Mission Bay Yacht Club, CA) Robert Ulmer & Henry Allgeier: I420

2021 (Camp Sea Gull, NC) Thomas Sitzmann & Luke Woodworth: I420

2020 Event not held

2019 (Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club, NJ) Justin Callahan & Mitchell Callahan: I420

2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Michelle Lahrkamp & Gabriella DelBello: I420

2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Max Anker & Leyton Borcherding: I420

2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA) *Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420

2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) *Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)

2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI)

  • Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)
  • Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420)

2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s)

2011 (Newport, RI) Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420)

2010 (San Pedro, CA) Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)

2009 (Greenwich, CT) Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)

2008 (Belvedere, CA) Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)

2005 (Westport, CT) Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)

2004 (Charleston, SC) Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)

2002 (San Diego, CA)

  • Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)

  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)

  • Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
  • Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)

1999

  • Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
  • Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)

1998

  • Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
  • Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)

1997

  • Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)

1996

  • Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)

1995

  • David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),

1994

  • James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),

1993

  • David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),

1992

  • Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),

1991

  • Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),

1990

  • Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),

1989

  • Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)

1988

  • Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),

1987

  • John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),

1986

  • Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),

1985

  • Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)

1984

  • John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),

1983

  • Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1982

  • John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1981

  • *John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1980

  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1979

  • Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)

1978

  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1977

  • *Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1976

  • Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1975

  • *Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1974

  • Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1973

  • Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)

U.S. Youth Championship – Dave Perry Sportsmanship Trophy

2023 (Bristol, RI)

  • Charlotte McDonald (29er)
  • Esther Ireland (ILCA 6)
  • Stewart McCaleb (ILCA 7)
  • Ted & Katlia Sherman (i420)
  • Tilly Niemann & Tom Seibold (Nacra 15)
  • JP Lattanzi (iQFOiL Youth)

2022 (Mission Bay, CA)

  • Efe Derman (ILCA 6)
  • Jack Baldwin (ILCA 7)
  • Christopher Tang & AJ Mckeon (i420)
  • Sage Andrews & Noelani Velasco (29er)

2021 (Arapahoe, NC)

  • Emma Friedauer (ILCA 6)
  • Humberto Porrata (ILCA 7)
  • Peter Schnell (I420)
  • Grayson Tella (29er)
  • Ian Iles-Lee (Nacra 15)

2020 Event not held

2019 (Beach Haven, NJ)

  • Natalie McCaffery (Laser Radial)
  • Max Doane (Laser)
  • Danny & Maddie Hughes (I420)
  • Hoel Menard (29er)
  • J.J. Smith (Nacra 15)

2018 (Wrightsville Beach, NC)

  • Chase Reynolds (Laser Radial)
  • Brandon Cassard (Laser)
  • Sarah Burn (I420)
  • Roxy and Charlie Snyder (29er)
  • Dominique Stater (Techno 293 Plus)

2017 (Corpus Christi, TX)

  • Chase Burwell (Laser)
  • Matthew Priebe (Laser Radial)
  • Luke Melvin (Nacra 15)
  • Lars von Sydow (29er)
  • JC Hermus (I420)
  • Maverick Putnam (Techno 293 Plus)

2016 (Coronado, CA)

  • Marley Mais (29er)
  • Carrter Pearce (Radial)
  • Jack Gower (Laser)
  • Thomas Staubli (Techno 293)
  • Reese Guerriero   (I420)

2015 (Bristol, RI)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radial)
  • Preston Duclos (Laser)
  • Louisa Nordstrom & Katie Lounsbury (29er)
  • Geronimo Nores & Manual Nores (F16)
  • Kyle Mergenthaler &Andrew Dodd (I420)

2014 (Grosse Pointe, MI)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radial)
  • Richie Gordon (Laser)
  • Alie Toppa & Liza Toppa (29er)
  • Elizabeth Mignon & Adele Sellig (C420)
  • Reese Guerriero & Robert Nicholls (I420)

2013 (Corpus Christi, TX)

  • Clay Broussard (Radials)
  • Ethan Stark (Lasers)
  • AJ Reiter and Greer Wattson (Club 420)
  • Quinn Wilson and Riley Gibbs (29er)
  • Ravi Parent and Nico Schults (F16)
  • Lucy Wilmont and Kaleigh Allen (International 420)
  • Jonathan Rudich (RS:X)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radials)
  • Greg Martinez (Lasers)
  • Jack and Austin Ortel (Club 420)
  • Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2011 (Newport, RI)

  • O.J. O’Connell (Radial)
  • Stephen Long (Lasers)
  • Korbin Kirk and Ryan Davidson  (Club 420)
  • Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2010 (San Pedro, CA)

  • Brooke Lyon (Radial)
  • Drake Jensen (Laser)
  • Alex Curtiss and Connor Adams (Club 420)
  • Julia Paxton and Patrick Tara (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT)

  • Nevin Snow (Radial)
  • Will Howard (Laser)
  • Max Famiglietti and Taylor Scheuermann (Club 420)
  • Mike Deady and Michael Rivlin (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA)

  • Zack Kelchner (Radial)
  • Jack LaDow and Brooks Clark (Club 420)
  • Phil Lozier (Laser)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henker (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

  • Joe Morris and Alex Sachs (Club 420)
  • Josh Garber (Laser)
  • Justin Doane (Radial)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henken (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

  • Andrew Mason and Rachel Neal (Club 420)
  • Jake Sorosky (Laser)
  • Rex Cameron (Radial)
  • Willie McBride and Craig Schifferns(29er)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial

  • Tyler Sinks and Myles Gutenkunst (Club 420)
  • Fred Strammer (Laser)
  • Zeke Horowitz (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial

  • Evan Aras and Jimmy Attridge (Club 420)
  • Sean Kelly (Laser)
  • Allie Blecher (Radial)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser

  • Zach Kavanaugh and Gardiner Bowen (Club 420)
  • Emery Wager (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, 420, Europe, 470

  • Kyle Kovacs (Laser)
  • Jack Field and Nikolas Holtan (Club 420)
  • Molly Carapiet (Europe)
  • Jimmy Praley and Jon Bell (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)

  • Harrison Turner (Laser)
  • Byron Janison (Laser Radial)
  • Ed Conrad and Peter Young (Club 420)
  • Chans McManus (Europe)
  • Sonia Smith and John Brandon (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)

  • Anthony Hudson (Laser)
  • Peter Deming and Lauren Cross (Club 420)
  • Kate Bogart (Europe)
  • David Ames and Nick Mercier (Int’l 470)

1999

  • Ben Boltz (Laser)
  • John Boyd (Club 420)
  • Zack Maxam (Int’l 470)

1998

  • Tim Corbett (Laser),
  • Katerina Oppen and Liane Mullin (Club 420),
  • Amanda Clark (Europe),
  • Kevin Teborek and Amanda Rettinge (Int’l 470)

1997

  • Clay Bischoff (Singlehanded),
  • Kevin Teborek and Tara MCGaughlin (Doublehanded)
  • Seth Buchbinder (Board HW)

1996

  • John Dane (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Chad Allen (Board HW)

1995

  • Mike Visser (Singlehanded),
  • Greg Reynolds and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Arden Anderson (Board HW)

1994

  • Daniel Meade (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Brett Purcell (Board HW)

1993

  • Bill Hardesty (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Wells and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Scott Haladday (Board HW)
  • Paul Stoeken (Board LW)

1992

  • Brett Davis (Singlehanded),
  • Jessie Andrews and Jago McLeod (Doublehanded)
  • Stefan Teitge (Board HW)

1991

  • Forrest Fennell (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Wells and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
  • Brett Purcell (Board HW)
  • Randy Rhodes (Board LW)

1990

  • Richard Feeny (Singlehanded),
  • Rosalind Meade and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
  • Kevin Lowery (Board HW)

1989

  • Morgan Larson (Singlehanded),
  • Ryan Cox and Curt Oberle (Doublehanded)
  • John Jackman (Board HW)

Arthur J. Stevens Award – US Youth Championship – Catamaran

  • 2023: Cody Roe & Brooke Mertz (Nacra 15)
  • 2021: Kay Brunsvold & Cooper Delbridge (Nacra 15)
  • 2020: Event not held
  • 2019: Ben Rosenberg & Sidney Charbonnet (Nacra 15)
  • 2018: Nico Martin & AnaClare Sole (Nacra 15)
  • 2017: Mark Brunsvold & Dylan Heinz (Nacra 15)
  • 2015: Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold (F16)
  • 2013: Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz (F16)

Resources

Documents:

About This Event


Registration

Notice of Race

Pre-Event Information – posted June 3, 2024

The U.S. Youth Championship, also known as the “Youth Champs,” is US Sailing’s pinnacle youth regatta, featuring the top sailors and most challenging performance boat classes. The 2024 Youth Champs will be an “open” event, with no application or invitation process required to be eligible. Nationally competitive sailors in the following classes are encouraged to attend: 29er, ILCA 6 (formerly Laser Radial), ILCA 7 (formerly Laser Standard), International 420, iQFOiL Youth & Junior, and Nacra 15.  

  • Events and Class Equipment:
    • Doublehanded Dinghy- International 420
    • Doublehanded Skiff- 29er
    • Multihull- Nacra 15
    • Singlehanded Dinghy- Light- ILCA 6
    • Singlehanded Dinghy- ILCA 7
    • Windsurfing- iQFOiL Youth & Junior

Eligibility:

  • Competitors must not reach their 20th birthday in the calendar year, and be eligible to compete per the Notice of Race.
  • Entry for all classes is open (no resume application or direct qualification required). Sailors will be able to register during the registration period specified in the Notice of Race.
  • Competitors should have adequate experience and ability to safely compete in 20 knots of wind and large waves. Competitors must submit their top 3 regatta results during registration to demonstrate experience and ability. The OA reserves the right to advise competitors on their preparedness if necessary.

Housing:

  • Sailors are responsible for securing their own housing for the event.
  • All competitors must have a “Designated Adult” with them at the event acting as a chaperone. Your Designated Adult must be present at the onsite registration. This Designated Adult must be over 21 and cannot be a coach. 
  • Information on optional housing blocks at Roger Williams University is available here: US Sailing Championships – RWU Housing and Pre-Event Training Information
  • Information on discounted Room Block at the Bristol Harbor Inn is available here: Bristol Harbor Inn

Pre-Event Training:

  • Organized teams of athletes, coaches, and “designated adult” chaperone may request access to the RWU waterfront facility from June 17-21, prior to the US Youth Championship Regatta. This is an “open training” period where teams can practice independently prior to the Youth Champs.
  • Information on optional “open training” at Roger Williams University is available here:US Sailing Championships – RWU Housing and Pre-Event Training Information

Charter Boat Information:

Questions? Please email youthchampionships@ussailing.org


Media

Championship History


The U.S. Youth Sailing Championship was started in 1973 at the Sheridan Shore Yacht Club in Wilmette, IL. The top youth sailors from around the country were sent invitations to attend the event in Lasers and 470s in mid-June. Over fifty years later, U.S. Youth Championship remains US Sailing’s pinnacle youth regatta, featuring the nation’s top competitors racing in seven performance boat classes.

For a more complete history of the Youth Champs, click here: USYouthChampsHistory – Bob Johnstone