Awards & Trophies

David M. Perry Trophy

Sportsmanship awards were given out beginning in 1989 in the name of 1973 participant and later event Chairman, David M. Perry, a well known author of books on the racing rules, recognizing his leadership qualities in junior and intercollegiate sailing.

Associated Championship

U.S. Youth Championship

Previous Award Recipients

2018 (Wrightsville Beach, NC)

  • Chase Reynolds (Laser Radial)
  • Brandon Cassard (Laser)
  • Sarah Burn (I420)
  • Roxy and Charlie Snyder (29er)
  • Dominique Stater (Techno 293 Plus)

2017 (Corpus Christi, TX)

  • Chase Burwell (Laser)
  • Matthew Priebe (Laser Radial)
  • Luke Melvin (Nacra 15)
  • Lars von Sydow (29er)
  • JC Hermus (I420)
  • Maverick Putnam (Techno 293 Plus)

2016 (Coronado, CA)

  • Marley Mais (29er)
  • Carrter Pearce (Radial)
  • Jack Gower (Laser)
  • Thomas Staubli (Techno 293)
  • Reese Guerriero   (I420)

2015 (Bristol, RI)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radial)
  • Preston Duclos (Laser)
  • Louisa Nordstrom & Katie Lounsbury (29er)
  • Geronimo Nores & Manual Nores (F16)
  • Kyle Mergenthaler &Andrew Dodd (I420)

2014 (Grosse Pointe, MI)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radial)
  • Richie Gordon (Laser)
  • Alie Toppa & Liza Toppa (29er)
  • Elizabeth Mignon & Adele Sellig (C420)
  • Reese Guerriero & Robert Nicholls (I420)

2013 (Corpus Christi, TX)

  • Clay Broussard (Radials)
  • Ethan Stark (Lasers)
  • AJ Reiter and Greer Wattson (Club 420)
  • Quinn Wilson and Riley Gibbs (29er)
  • Ravi Parent and Nico Schults (F16)
  • Lucy Wilmont and Kaleigh Allen (International 420)
  • Jonathan Rudich (RS:X)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radials)
  • Greg Martinez (Lasers)
  • Jack and Austin Ortel (Club 420)
  • Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2011 (Newport, RI)

  • O.J. O’Connell (Radial)
  • Stephen Long (Lasers)
  • Korbin Kirk and Ryan Davidson  (Club 420)
  • Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2010 (San Pedro, CA)

  • Brooke Lyon (Radial)
  • Drake Jensen (Laser)
  • Alex Curtiss and Connor Adams (Club 420)
  • Julia Paxton and Patrick Tara (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT)

  • Nevin Snow (Radial)
  • Will Howard (Laser)
  • Max Famiglietti and Taylor Scheuermann (Club 420)
  • Mike Deady and Michael Rivlin (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA)

  • Zack Kelchner (Radial)
  • Jack LaDow and Brooks Clark (Club 420)
  • Phil Lozier (Laser)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henker (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

  • Joe Morris and Alex Sachs (Club 420)
  • Josh Garber (Laser)
  • Justin Doane (Radial)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henken (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

  • Andrew Mason and Rachel Neal (Club 420)
  • Jake Sorosky (Laser)
  • Rex Cameron (Radial)
  • Willie McBride and Craig Schifferns(29er)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial

  • Tyler Sinks and Myles Gutenkunst (Club 420)
  • Fred Strammer (Laser)
  • Zeke Horowitz (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial

  • Evan Aras and Jimmy Attridge (Club 420)
  • Sean Kelly (Laser)
  • Allie Blecher (Radial)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser

  • Zach Kavanaugh and Gardiner Bowen (Club 420)
  • Emery Wager (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, 420, Europe, 470

  • Kyle Kovacs (Laser)
  • Jack Field and Nikolas Holtan (Club 420)
  • Molly Carapiet (Europe)
  • Jimmy Praley and Jon Bell (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)

  • Harrison Turner (Laser)
  • Byron Janison (Laser Radial)
  • Ed Conrad and Peter Young (Club 420)
  • Chans McManus (Europe)
  • Sonia Smith and John Brandon (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)

  • Anthony Hudson (Laser)
  • Peter Deming and Lauren Cross (Club 420)
  • Kate Bogart (Europe)
  • David Ames and Nick Mercier (Int’l 470)

1999

  • Ben Boltz (Laser)
  • John Boyd (Club 420)
  • Zack Maxam (Int’l 470)

1998

  • Tim Corbett (Laser),
  • Katerina Oppen and Liane Mullin (Club 420),
  • Amanda Clark (Europe),
  • Kevin Teborek and Amanda Rettinge (Int’l 470)

1997

  • Clay Bischoff (Singlehanded),
  • Kevin Teborek and Tara MCGaughlin (Doublehanded)
  • Seth Buchbinder (Board HW)

1996

  • John Dane (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Chad Allen (Board HW)

1995

  • Mike Visser (Singlehanded),
  • Greg Reynolds and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Arden Anderson (Board HW)

1994

  • Daniel Meade (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Brett Purcell (Board HW)

1993

  • Bill Hardesty (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Wells and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Scott Haladday (Board HW)
  • Paul Stoeken (Board LW)

1992

  • Brett Davis (Singlehanded),
  • Jessie Andrews and Jago McLeod (Doublehanded)
  • Stefan Teitge (Board HW)

1991

  • Forrest Fennell (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Wells and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
  • Brett Purcell (Board HW)
  • Randy Rhodes (Board LW)

1990

  • Richard Feeny (Singlehanded),
  • Rosalind Meade and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
  • Kevin Lowery (Board HW)

1989

  • Morgan Larson (Singlehanded),
  • Ryan Cox and Curt Oberle (Doublehanded)
  • John Jackman (Board HW)