Selection

Youth Worlds Team

US Sailing and the Olympic Development Program (ODP) annually supports the U.S. Youth Worlds Team (YWT) with YWT specific camps, coaching and logistical support.

Team members must qualify for the team each year, based on their on-the-water results at pre-determined qualifying event(s).

Guiding principles for Youth Sailing World Championship selection are found HERE, with specific selection procedures for the 2018 team listed below.

2018 TEAM

2018 U.S. Youth Sailing World Championship Team:

  • Laser Radial Boy: Chase Carraway (Wrightsville Beach, N.C.)
  • Laser Radial Girl: Charlotte Rose (Houston, Texas)
  • 420 Girls: Carmen and Emma Cowles (Larchmont, N.Y.)
  • 420 Boys: J.C. Hermus (Bellport, N.Y.) and Walter Henry (Syosset, N.Y.)
  • Nacra 15: Nico Martin (Houston, Texas) and AnaClare Sole (Houston, Texas)
  • 29er Boys: Charlie Hibben (Concord, Mass.) and Nicholas Hardy (Newton, Mass.)
  • 29er Girls: Berta Puig (Miami, Fla.) and Bella Casaretto (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
  • RS:X Boys: Geronimo Nores (Miami Beach, Fla.)
  • RS:X Girls: Dominique Stater (Miami, Fla.)
  • Event Coaches: Rosie Chapman (Houston, Texas, Team Leader), Steve Keen (Stamford, Conn.) and Phil Muller (Miami, Fla.)

Each U.S. athlete earned a berth on the team in accordance with US Sailing’s athlete selection procedures.

Read more about this years team here

Venue:

 Corpus Christi, TX, USA | July 14‐21, 2018

Age Eligibility:

 All prospective athletes shall be under the age of 19 years on 31 December 2018 (born after 31 December 1999).

Equipment:

 The USA qualification events to the Youth Worlds will be conducted with the equipment (sailboat classes) listed below. This list is subject to change if and only if World Sailing announces a different list of equipment for the Youth Worlds.

  • Boy’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial
  • Girls’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial
  • Boy’s Two Person Dinghy – i420
  • Girls’s Two Person Dinghy – i420
  • Boy’s Windsurfer – RS:X with 8.5m2 sail & 60cm fin
  • Girl’s Windsurfer – RS:X with 8.5m2 sail & 60cm fin
  • Boy’s Skiff – 29er
  • Girl’s Skiff – 29er
  • Mixed Multihull – Nacra 15

USA Qualification to the Youth Worlds

US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC) will select one eligible prospective athlete in each of the single‐handed classes and one team of two eligible prospective athletes for each of the double‐handed classes to represent their country at the 48th Youth Sailing World Championship 2018 to be held in Corpus Christi, USA.

Laser Radial, i420, 29er & Nacra15 : qualification will be based on a two‐event qualification system as outlined below:

First Event:

  • Laser Radial: Radial Atlantic Coast Championship | January 13-15 | Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • i420: i420 North American Championship | January 13-15 | Coconut Grove, FL
  • 29er: Spring High Performance Regatta | March 2-4 | Houston, TX
  • Nacra 15: Nacra 15 Regatta | January 2-4 | Clearwater, FL

Second Event:

  • Laser Radial: Spring High Performance Regatta | March 2-4 | Houston, TX
  • i420: i420 Midwinter Championship |February 17-19 | Miami Beach, FL
  • 29er: 29er Midwinters East |March 16-18 | Coconut Grove, FL
  • Nacra 15: Nacra 15 Regatta | March 29-31 | Long Beach, California

RS:X (both genders):

The OSC will select by sailing resume* based on the following criteria:

  • Demonstrated ability in the RS:X
  • 2017 Regatta Results
  • Submission of a 2018 training plan to meredithcarroll@ussailing.org
  • Athletes are encouraged to compete in the following 2018 regattas:
    • 2018 Clearwater Midwinters (RS:X) | March 9-11 | Clearwater, FL
    • 2018 North American Windsurfing Championship (Techno 293+ and RS:X) | May 23-27 | Puerto
      Cancun, MX

* Where selection is made by resume, the OSC reserves the right to not select an athlete to send to the Youth Worlds.

 2017 TEAM

The 2017 Youth Words was be held in Sanya, China, from December 9-16, 2017.

2017 Youth Worlds Team Selection Procedures

Athlete selection procedures and requirements for the 2017 US Sailing Youth Worlds Team can be found HERE (amended May 8, 2017).

US Sailing’s 2017 Youth World Championship Team:

  • Laser Radial (girl’s one person dinghy): Charlotte Rose (Houston, Texas) - GOLD MEDALIST
  • Laser Radial (boy’s one person dinghy): Joseph Hou (Newport Beach, Calif.)
  • International 420 (girl’s two person dinghy): Carmen Cowles (Larchmont, N.Y.) and Emma Cowles (Larchmont, N.Y.) - GOLD MEDALISTS
  • International 420 (boy’s two person dinghy): Thomas Rice (Garden City, N.J.) and Trevor Bornath (Stuart, Fla.) - SILVER MEDALISTS
  • 29er (girl’s high performance dinghy): Berta Puig (Key Biscayne, Fla.) and Charlotte Mack (Stuart, Fla.)
  • 29er (boy’s high performance dinghy): Ian Brill (San Diego, Calif.) and Neil Marcellini (Lafayette, Calif.)
  • RS:X (girl’s windsurfer): Dominique Stater (currently living in Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • RS:X (boy’s windsurfer): Steven Cramer (Miami Beach, Fla.)
  • Nacra 15 (open multihull): Mark Brunsvold (Sarasota, Fla.) and Dylan Heinz (Sarasota, Fla.)

2016 TEAM

The 2016 Youth Worlds were held in Auckland, New Zealand from December 14-20, 2016, in conjunction with World Sailing and Yachting New Zealand.

2016 Youth Worlds Team Selection Procedures

Athlete selection procedures and requirements for the 2016 US Sailing Youth Worlds Team can be found HERE (amended August 26, 2016).

US Sailing’s 2016 Youth World Championship Team:

  • Laser Radial (girl’s one person dinghy): Sophia Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
  • Laser Radial (boy’s one person dinghy): Carrson Pearce (Manahawkin, N.J.) - BRONZE MEDALIST
  • International 420 (girl’s two person dinghy): Kathryn Hall (Haverford, Penn.) and Ashton Borcherding (Greenwich, Conn.)
  • International 420 (boy’s two person dinghy): Wiley Rogers (Houston, Texas) and Jack Parkin (Riverside, Conn.) - GOLD MEDALISTS
  • 29er (girl’s high performance dinghy): Louisa Nordstrom (Osprey, Fla.) and Catherine Mollerus (Larchmont, N.Y.)
  • 29er (boy’s high performance dinghy): Ryan Ratliffe (San Diego, Calif.) and Sam Merson (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.)
  • RS:X (girl’s windsurfer): No Selection
  • RS:X (boy’s windsurfer): Geronimo Nores (Miami Beach, Fla.)
  • Nacra 15 (open multihull): Romaine Screve (Kentfield, Calif.) and Ian Brill (San Diego, Calif.) - SILVER MEDALISTS

*Note: No female US RS:X sailor qualified for the 2016 Youth Worlds Team