Selection

Youth Worlds Team

US Sailing and the Olympic Development Program (ODP) annually supports the U.S. Youth Worlds Team (YWT) with YWT specific camps, coaching and logistical support.

 

2021 TEAM

US Sailing is hopeful that a Youth Worlds will be organized in December this year and in anticipation of an announcement confirming this we are issuing the following procedure linked below.

Click HERE for the official Selection Procedures for 2021 Youth Sailing World Championships

The USA qualification events to the 2021 Youth Sailing World Championships will be conducted with the following equipment: 

      • Boy’s One Person Dinghy – International Laser Class Association – Radial – (ILCA 6) 
      • Girl’s One Person Dinghy – International Laser Class Association – Radial – (ILCA 6) 
      • Boys’ Two Person Dinghy – i420 
      • Girls’ Two Person Dinghy – i420 
      • Boys’ Skiff – 29er 
      • Girls’ Skiff – 29er 
      • Mixed Multihull – Nacra15 
      • Boy’s Windsurfer – iQFoil* 
      • Girl’s Windsurfer — iQFoil* 

*It is anticipated that the Windsurfer equipment at the 2021 Youth Worlds may not be the iQFoil, however, the intention of the International Selection Committee (ISC) is to use iQFoil results for the US athlete selection. 


2019 TEAM

Pictured (left to right), Back: Ethan Froelich, Alexander Temko, Jack Sutter, Oliver Duncan, Connor Nelson, Dominique Stater; Front: Stephan Baker, Yumi Yoshiyasu, Oliver Hurwitz, Maddie Hawkins, Grace Austin, Charlotte Versavel, Bella Casaretto, Berta Puig

The 2019 Youth Sailing World Championship was held in Gdynia, Poland from July 13-20, 2019.

Final Report: Young Sailors Shine at Youth Worlds (July 19, 2019)

2019 U.S. Youth World Championship Team
  • Laser Radial Boys: Connor Nelson (Tampa, Fla.) 
  • Laser Radial Girls: Grace Austin (Greenwich, Conn.) 
  • 420 Girls: Maddie Hawkins (Edgewater, Md.) and Yumi Yoshiyasu (Houston, Texas) – GOLD MEDALISTS
  • 420 Boys: Oliver Hurwitz (New York, N.Y.) and Ethan Froelich (Austin, Texas) 
  • Nacra 15: Jack Sutter (Benicia, Calif.) and Charlotte Versavel (Palo Alto, Calif.) 
  • 29er Boys: Stephan Baker (Miami, Fla.) and Oliver Duncan (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 
  • 29er Girls: Berta Puig (Miami, Fla.) and Bella Casaretto (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) – GOLD MEDALISTS
  • RS:X Boys: Alexander Temko (Palm Harbor, Fla.) 
  • RS:X Girls: Dominique Stater (Miami, Fla.) 

2018 TEAM

USA 2018 Youth World Sailing Championships, Corpus Christi, TX.

The 2018 Youth Sailing World Championship was held in Corpus Christi, Texas, USA, from July 14-21, 2018.

Final Report: Medal Haul for USA at Youth Worlds 2018 (July 20, 2018)

The 2018 U.S Youth World Championship Team won the Nationa Trophy, awarded to the best overall nation at each Youth Sailing World Championship. It was first introduced in 1991 and has been awarded every year since, becoming one of the most prestigious prizes in youth sailing.

2018 U.S. Youth World Championship Team
  • Laser Radial Boy: Chase Carraway (Wrightsville Beach, N.C.)
  • Laser Radial Girl: Charlotte Rose (Houston, Texas) – GOLD MEDALIST
  • 420 Girls: Carmen and Emma Cowles (Larchmont, N.Y.) – GOLD MEDALISTS
  • 420 Boys: J.C. Hermus (Bellport, N.Y.) and Walter Henry (Syosset, N.Y.) – GOLD MEDALISTS
  • Nacra 15: Nico Martin (Houston, Texas) and AnaClare Sole (Houston, Texas)
  • 29er Boys: Charlie Hibben (Concord, Mass.) and Nicholas Hardy (Newton, Mass.)
  • 29er Girls: Berta Puig (Miami, Fla.) and Bella Casaretto (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) – SILVER MEDALISTS
  • RS:X Boys: Geronimo Nores (Miami Beach, Fla.) – GOLD MEDALIST
  • RS:X Girls: Dominique Stater (Miami, Fla.)
  • Event Coaches: Rosie Chapman (Houston, Texas, Team Leader), Steve Keen (Stamford, Conn.) and Phil Muller (Miami, Fla.)

2017 TEAM

The 2017 Youth Words was held in Sanya, China, from December 9-16, 2017.

2017 U.S. Youth World Championship Team
  • Laser Radial (girl’s one person dinghy): Charlotte Rose (Houston, Texas) – GOLD MEDALIST
  • Laser Radial (boy’s one person dinghy): Joseph Hou (Newport Beach, Calif.)
  • International 420 (girl’s two person dinghy): Carmen Cowles (Larchmont, N.Y.) and Emma Cowles (Larchmont, N.Y.) – GOLD MEDALISTS
  • International 420 (boy’s two person dinghy): Thomas Rice (Garden City, N.J.) and Trevor Bornath (Stuart, Fla.) – SILVER MEDALISTS
  • 29er (girl’s high performance dinghy): Berta Puig (Key Biscayne, Fla.) and Charlotte Mack (Stuart, Fla.)
  • 29er (boy’s high performance dinghy): Ian Brill (San Diego, Calif.) and Neil Marcellini (Lafayette, Calif.)
  • RS:X (girl’s windsurfer): Dominique Stater (currently living in Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • RS:X (boy’s windsurfer): Steven Cramer (Miami Beach, Fla.)
  • Nacra 15 (open multihull): Mark Brunsvold (Sarasota, Fla.) and Dylan Heinz (Sarasota, Fla.)

Each U.S. athlete earned a berth on the team in accordance with US Sailing’s athlete selection procedures.


2016 TEAM

The 2016 Youth Worlds was held in Auckland, New Zealand from December 14-20, 2016.

2016 U.S. Youth World Championship Team
  • Laser Radial (girl’s one person dinghy): Sophia Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
  • Laser Radial (boy’s one person dinghy): Carrson Pearce (Manahawkin, N.J.) – BRONZE MEDALIST
  • International 420 (girl’s two person dinghy): Kathryn Hall (Haverford, Penn.) and Ashton Borcherding (Greenwich, Conn.)
  • International 420 (boy’s two person dinghy): Wiley Rogers (Houston, Texas) and Jack Parkin (Riverside, Conn.) – GOLD MEDALISTS
  • 29er (girl’s high performance dinghy): Louisa Nordstrom (Osprey, Fla.) and Catherine Mollerus (Larchmont, N.Y.)
  • 29er (boy’s high performance dinghy): Ryan Ratliffe (San Diego, Calif.) and Sam Merson (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.)
  • RS:X (girl’s windsurfer): No Selection
  • RS:X (boy’s windsurfer): Geronimo Nores (Miami Beach, Fla.)
  • Nacra 15 (open multihull): Romaine Screve (Kentfield, Calif.) and Ian Brill (San Diego, Calif.) – SILVER MEDALISTS

*Note: No female US RS:X sailor qualified for the 2016 Youth Worlds Team

Each U.S. athlete earned a berth on the team in accordance with US Sailing’s athlete selection procedures.