Championships

2024 U.S. Singlehanded Championships

Event Details

Event Details TBD

Competing for:



Thank You To Our Partners


Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

Men’s Division- George D. O’Day Trophy

  • 2023 – Connor Blouin – Mount Pleasant, NC
  • 2022 – Leo Boucher – West River, MD
  • 2021 – Robert Hallawell – Jensen Beach, FL
  • 2018 – Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL
  • 2017 – Marek Zaleski – Norwalk, CT
  • 2016 – Henry Marshall – Auburndale, MA
  • 2015  – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2014 – Charles Buckingham – Newport Beach, CA
  • 2013 – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2012 – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2011 – Frederick Vranizan – Shoreline, WA
  • 2010 – Fred Strammer – Nokomis, FL
  • 2009 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2008 – Paul Foerster – Heath, TX
  • 2007 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2006 – Mitch Hall – Seminole, FL
  • 2005 – Kevin Taugher – Huntington Beach, CA
  • 2004 – Steve Kirkpatrick – Portsmouth RI
  • 2003 – Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA
  • 2002 – David Wright- Intercollegiate
  • 2001 – Clay Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 2000 – Chris Raab – Gardena, CA
  • 1999 – Mattia D’Errico – San Antonio, TX
  • 1998 – Paul Zambriski – Redondo Beach, CA
  • 1997 – Brad Funk – Harbor Bluff, FL
  • 1996 – Senet Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 1995 – Matt McQueen, Danville, CA
  • 1994 – John Myrdal – Kailua, HI
  • 1993 – Peter Hurley – Mantoloking, NJ
  • 1992 – Brett Davis – Largo, FL
  • 1991 – Brigham North – Dallas, TX
  • 1990 – Morgan Larson – Capitola, CA
  • 1989 – Charles Pucciariello – Eastport, MD
  • 1988 – Matt Romberg – Austin, TX
  • 1987 – Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA
  • 1986 – Mark Brink – Seattle, WA
  • 1985 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1984 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1983 – Bill Draheim – San Antonio, TX
  • 1982 – Tom Lihan – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 1981 – Steve Lowery – Annapolis, MD
  • 1980 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1979 – Peter Commette – Bay Head, NJ
  • 1978 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1977 – David Chapin – Springfield, IL
  • 1976 – Jim Reynolds – Island Heights, NJ
  • 1975 – Roger Altreuter – Marblehead, MA
  • 1974 – Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA
  • 1973 – Jim Hahn – Annapolis, MD
  • 1972 – Craig Thomas – Seattle, WA
  • 1971 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1970 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1969 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1968 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1967 – Charles Barthrop – Kings Point, NY
  • 1966 – Norman D. Freeman – Ithaca, NY
  • 1965 – Colin Park – Vancouver, BC
  • 1964 – Robert Andre – San Diego, CA
  • 1963 – Henry Sprague – Newport Beach, CA
  • 1962 – Peter J. Barrett – Madison, WI

Sportsmanship Award – Peter J. Barrett Award

  • 2023 – Andre Patin – Forest Hills, NY
  • 2017 – Peter Edwards – Nevada City, CA
  • 2013 – Ravi Parent – Austin, TX
  • 2012 – Michael Bradley – Long Beach, CA
  • 2011 – Tracy Usher-Montara, CA
  • 2010 – Michael Matan- New York, NY (Laser) Callie Naughton – Marblehead, MA (Radial)
  • 2009 – Nicholas Cromwell- Bristol, RI
  • 2008 – Richard Chapman – Libertyville, IL
  • 2007 – Peter Seidenberg – Portsmouth, RI
  • 2006 – Ben Richardson – Gloucester, MA
  • 2005 – Vann Wilson – Long Beach, CA
  • 2004 – Ryan Minth – New York, NY
  • 2003 – Anna Tunnicliffe – Norfolk, VA
  • 2002 – Lindsay Hewitt

Women’s Division – Helen Hanley Trophy

  • 2023 – Elaine Parshall – Hartsville, NC
  • 2022 Katherine Doble – Pacific Palisades, CA
  • 2021 Hallie Schiffman – Sarasota, FL
  • 2018 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2017 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2016 Anna Weis – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2015 Christine Neville – Middletown, RI
  • 2014 Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2013 Simone Staff – Los Angeles, CA
  • 2012 Allie Blecher – Santa Monica, CA
  • 2011 Christine Neville – Oakland, CA
  • 2010 Leonie Schuurmans – Houston, TX

Championship History


  • In 1962, friends of George D. O’Day dedicated a USYRU (now US Sailing) trophy in his name for a national singlehanded championship
  • O’Day was well known to sailors through his company manufacturing small boats, including a unique version of the Finn, as well as helmsman of the gold medal winning 5.5 Metre in 1960 at Naples, Italy
  • First sailed on Long Island Sound in the Finn Class, the championship was won by Peter J. Barrett who, if he had not lightly touched with his shoulder the rudder of a starboard tack boat he was ducking in the fifth race, which only he was aware of, would have won a Gold medal (rather than Silver) in the Finn at the 1964 Olympic Games
  • Initially sailed as a mixed event, in 2010, the decision was made to split the event, adding a separate event for women
  • In 2011, a trophy was awarded in honor of Helen Wills Hanley for the winner of the women’s division