Championships

2020 U.S. Youth Championship

Event Details

Date:
June 20, 2020 –
June 24, 2020

Location:
Pensacola Yacht Club
Pensacola, Florida

Competing for:




Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

  • 2018: Manuel Nores
  • 2017: Manuel Nores
  • 2016: Steven Cramer
  • 2013: Pedro Pascual
  • 1997: Ben Barger
  • 1996: Doug Stryker
  • 1995: Doug Stryker
  • 1994: Randy Somnitz
  • 1993: Paul Stoeken
  • 1992: Scott Haladay
  • 1991: Scott Haladay
  • 1990: Ethan Passant
  • 1989: Kevin Lowrey
  • 1988: Ethan Passant
  • 1987: Robert Normann
  • 1986: Ted Huang
  • 1985: Mike O’Bryan
  • 1984: Mike Gebhardt
2019 (Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club, NJ) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15
  • Chase Carraway: Laser
  • Chapman Petersen: Radial
  • Justin Callahan & Mitchell Callahan: I420
  • Hayden Earl & Tommy Styron: 29er
  • Ben Rosenberg & Sidney Charbonnet: Nacra 15
2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
  • Joseph Hou: Laser
  • Marcus Huttunen: Radial
  • Michelle Lahrkamp & Gabriella DelBello: I420
  • Ripley Shelley & Severin Gramm: 29er
  • Nico Martin & AnaClare Sole: Nacra 15
  • Manuel Nores: Techno 293 Plus
2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus 2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
  • Ford McCann: Laser
  • Carrson Pearce: Radial
  • *Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420
  • Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er
  • Steven Cramer: Techno 293
2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
  • Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial)
  • Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
  • Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold – Sarasota, FL (F16)
  • Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er)
  • *Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)
2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
  • Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
  • Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)
  • Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial
  • Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420)
  • Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)
2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
  • Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s)
  • Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
  • Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials)
  • Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers)
  • Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz – Sarasota, FL (F 16)
  • Pedro Tomás Pascual (RS:X)
2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s)
  • Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials)
  • Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
  • Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)
2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420)
  • Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
  • Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )
  • Paris Henken and Conner Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)
2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)
  • John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
  • Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)
  • Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)
2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)
  • Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
  • Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)
  • Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)
2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
  • Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)
2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
  • Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)
  • *Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)
2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)
  • Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
  • Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)
  • Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)
2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
  • Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)
  • Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
  • Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)
2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
  • Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)
  • Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
  • Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)
2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
  • Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)
2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
  • *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe)
  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)
2001 (Annapolis, MD)
  • Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial)
  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe)
  • Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)
2000 (Seattle, WA)
  • Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
  • Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe)
  • Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)
1999
  • Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
  • Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
  • Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)
1998
  • Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser),
  • Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
  • Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe),
  • Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)
1997
  • Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
1996
  • Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
  • Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)
1995
  • David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),
  • Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight),
  • Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
1994
  • Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded),
  • James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),
  • Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1993
  • Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),
  • Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1992
  • Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),
  • Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1991
  • Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),
  • Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
  • Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1990
  • Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),
  • *Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1989
  • Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)
  • Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1988
  • Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),
  • Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1987
  • Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded),
  • John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),
  • *Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1986
  • *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded),
  • Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),
  • Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1985
  • Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded),
  • Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)
  • Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1984
  • Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
  • John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),
  • Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1983
  • Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
  • Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
  • Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)
1982
  • Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded),
  • John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
1981
  • Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • *John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
1980
  • Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) ,
  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)
1979
  • Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded),
  • Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)
1978
  • *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded),
  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)
1977
  • Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded),
  • *Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)
1976
  • Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded),
  • Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)
1975
  • *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • *Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)
1974
  • Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)
1973
  • Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded),
  • Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)
Robert L. Johnstone Trophy
  • 2019 (Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club, NJ) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15 Chase Carraway: Laser
  • 2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus Joseph Hou: Laser
  • 2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus Chase Burwell: Laser
  • 2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420 Ford McCann: Laser
  • 2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420 Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
  • 2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420 Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
  • 2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
  • 2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
  • 2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
  • 2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
  • 2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
  • 2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
  • 2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
  • 2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
  • 2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
  • 2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
  • 2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)
  • 2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470 *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • 2001 (Annapolis, MD) Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • 2000 (Seattle, WA) Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • 1999 Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
  • 1998 Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser)
  • 1997 Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded)
  • 1996 Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded)
  • 1995 David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded)
  • 1994 Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded)
  • 1993 Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)
  • 1992 Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)
  • 1991 Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded)
  • 1990 Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded)
  • 1989 Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)
  • 1988 Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded)
  • 1987 Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded)
  • 1986 *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded)
  • 1985 Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded)
  • 1984 Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded)
  • 1983 Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded)
  • 1982 Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded)
  • 1981 Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)
  • 1980 Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded)
  • 1979 Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded)
  • 1978 *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded)
  • 1977 Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded)
  • 1976 Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded)
  • 1975 *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)
  • 1974 Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)
  • 1973 Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded)
(*also won ISAF World Youth Championship) 2019 (Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club, NJ) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15
  • Chase Carraway: Laser
  • Chapman Petersen: Radial
  • Justin Callahan & Mitchell Callahan: I420
  • Hayden Earl & Tommy Styron: 29er
  • Ben Rosenberg & Sidney Charbonnet: Nacra 15
2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
  • Joseph Hou: Laser
  • Marcus Huttunen: Radial
  • Michelle Lahrkamp & Gabriella DelBello: I420
  • Ripley Shelley & Severin Gramm: 29er
  • Nico Martin & AnaClare Sole: Nacra 15
  • Manuel Nores: Techno 293 Plus
2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus 2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
  • Ford McCann: Laser
  • Carrson Pearce: Radial
  • *Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420
  • Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er
  • Steven Cramer: Techno 293
2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
  • Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial)
  • Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
  • Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold – Sarasota, FL (F16)
  • Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er)
  • *Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)
2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
  • Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
  • Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)
  • Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial
  • Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420)
  • Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)
2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
  • Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s)
  • Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
  • Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials)
  • Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers)
  • Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz – Sarasota, FL (F 16)
  • Pedro Tomás Pascual (RS:X)
2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s)
  • Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials)
  • Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
  • Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)
2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420)
  • Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
  • Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )
  • Paris Henken and Conner Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)
2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)
  • John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
  • Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)
  • Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)
2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)
  • Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
  • Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)
  • Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)
2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
  • Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)
2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
  • Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)
  • *Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)
2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)
  • Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
  • Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)
  • Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)
2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
  • Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)
  • Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
  • Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)
2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
  • Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)
  • Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
  • Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)
2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
  • Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)
2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
  • *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe)
  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)
2001 (Annapolis, MD)
  • Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial)
  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe)
  • Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)
2000 (Seattle, WA)
  • Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
  • Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe)
  • Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)
1999
  • Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
  • Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
  • Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)
1998
  • Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser),
  • Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
  • Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe),
  • Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)
1997
  • Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
1996
  • Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
  • Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)
1995
  • David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),
  • Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight),
  • Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
1994
  • Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded),
  • James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),
  • Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1993
  • Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),
  • Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1992
  • Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),
  • Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1991
  • Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),
  • Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
  • Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1990
  • Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),
  • *Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1989
  • Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)
  • Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1988
  • Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),
  • Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1987
  • Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded),
  • John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),
  • *Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1986
  • *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded),
  • Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),
  • Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1985
  • Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded),
  • Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)
  • Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1984
  • Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
  • John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),
  • Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1983
  • Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
  • Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
  • Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)
1982
  • Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded),
  • John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
1981
  • Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • *John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
1980
  • Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) ,
  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)
1979
  • Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded),
  • Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)
1978
  • *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded),
  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)
1977
  • Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded),
  • *Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)
1976
  • Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded),
  • Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)
1975
  • *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • *Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)
1974
  • Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)
1973
  • Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded),
  • Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)

2019 (Beach Haven, NJ)

  • Natalie McCaffery (Laser Radial)
  • Max Doane (Laser)
  • Danny & Maddie Hughes (I420)
  • Hoel Menard (29er)
  • J.J. Smith (Nacra 15)

2018 (Wrightsville Beach, NC)

  • Chase Reynolds (Laser Radial)
  • Brandon Cassard (Laser)
  • Sarah Burn (I420)
  • Roxy and Charlie Snyder (29er)
  • Dominique Stater (Techno 293 Plus)

2017 (Corpus Christi, TX)

  • Chase Burwell (Laser)
  • Matthew Priebe (Laser Radial)
  • Luke Melvin (Nacra 15)
  • Lars von Sydow (29er)
  • JC Hermus (I420)
  • Maverick Putnam (Techno 293 Plus)

2016 (Coronado, CA)

  • Marley Mais (29er)
  • Carrter Pearce (Radial)
  • Jack Gower (Laser)
  • Thomas Staubli (Techno 293)
  • Reese Guerriero   (I420)

2015 (Bristol, RI)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radial)
  • Preston Duclos (Laser)
  • Louisa Nordstrom & Katie Lounsbury (29er)
  • Geronimo Nores & Manual Nores (F16)
  • Kyle Mergenthaler &Andrew Dodd (I420)

2014 (Grosse Pointe, MI)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radial)
  • Richie Gordon (Laser)
  • Alie Toppa & Liza Toppa (29er)
  • Elizabeth Mignon & Adele Sellig (C420)
  • Reese Guerriero & Robert Nicholls (I420)

2013 (Corpus Christi, TX)

  • Clay Broussard (Radials)
  • Ethan Stark (Lasers)
  • AJ Reiter and Greer Wattson (Club 420)
  • Quinn Wilson and Riley Gibbs (29er)
  • Ravi Parent and Nico Schults (F16)
  • Lucy Wilmont and Kaleigh Allen (International 420)
  • Jonathan Rudich (RS:X)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR)

  • Lindsey Baab (Radials)
  • Greg Martinez (Lasers)
  • Jack and Austin Ortel (Club 420)
  • Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2011 (Newport, RI)

  • O.J. O’Connell (Radial)
  • Stephen Long (Lasers)
  • Korbin Kirk and Ryan Davidson  (Club 420)
  • Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2010 (San Pedro, CA)

  • Brooke Lyon (Radial)
  • Drake Jensen (Laser)
  • Alex Curtiss and Connor Adams (Club 420)
  • Julia Paxton and Patrick Tara (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT)

  • Nevin Snow (Radial)
  • Will Howard (Laser)
  • Max Famiglietti and Taylor Scheuermann (Club 420)
  • Mike Deady and Michael Rivlin (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA)

  • Zack Kelchner (Radial)
  • Jack LaDow and Brooks Clark (Club 420)
  • Phil Lozier (Laser)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henker (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

  • Joe Morris and Alex Sachs (Club 420)
  • Josh Garber (Laser)
  • Justin Doane (Radial)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henken (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

  • Andrew Mason and Rachel Neal (Club 420)
  • Jake Sorosky (Laser)
  • Rex Cameron (Radial)
  • Willie McBride and Craig Schifferns(29er)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial

  • Tyler Sinks and Myles Gutenkunst (Club 420)
  • Fred Strammer (Laser)
  • Zeke Horowitz (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial

  • Evan Aras and Jimmy Attridge (Club 420)
  • Sean Kelly (Laser)
  • Allie Blecher (Radial)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser

  • Zach Kavanaugh and Gardiner Bowen (Club 420)
  • Emery Wager (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, 420, Europe, 470

  • Kyle Kovacs (Laser)
  • Jack Field and Nikolas Holtan (Club 420)
  • Molly Carapiet (Europe)
  • Jimmy Praley and Jon Bell (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)

  • Harrison Turner (Laser)
  • Byron Janison (Laser Radial)
  • Ed Conrad and Peter Young (Club 420)
  • Chans McManus (Europe)
  • Sonia Smith and John Brandon (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)

  • Anthony Hudson (Laser)
  • Peter Deming and Lauren Cross (Club 420)
  • Kate Bogart (Europe)
  • David Ames and Nick Mercier (Int’l 470)

1999

  • Ben Boltz (Laser)
  • John Boyd (Club 420)
  • Zack Maxam (Int’l 470)

1998

  • Tim Corbett (Laser),
  • Katerina Oppen and Liane Mullin (Club 420),
  • Amanda Clark (Europe),
  • Kevin Teborek and Amanda Rettinge (Int’l 470)

1997

  • Clay Bischoff (Singlehanded),
  • Kevin Teborek and Tara MCGaughlin (Doublehanded)
  • Seth Buchbinder (Board HW)

1996

  • John Dane (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Chad Allen (Board HW)

1995

  • Mike Visser (Singlehanded),
  • Greg Reynolds and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Arden Anderson (Board HW)

1994

  • Daniel Meade (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Brett Purcell (Board HW)

1993

  • Bill Hardesty (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Wells and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
  • Scott Haladday (Board HW)
  • Paul Stoeken (Board LW)

1992

  • Brett Davis (Singlehanded),
  • Jessie Andrews and Jago McLeod (Doublehanded)
  • Stefan Teitge (Board HW)

1991

  • Forrest Fennell (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Wells and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
  • Brett Purcell (Board HW)
  • Randy Rhodes (Board LW)

1990

  • Richard Feeny (Singlehanded),
  • Rosalind Meade and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
  • Kevin Lowery (Board HW)

1989

  • Morgan Larson (Singlehanded),
  • Ryan Cox and Curt Oberle (Doublehanded)
  • John Jackman (Board HW)
  • 2019: Ben Rosenberg & Sidney Charbonnet (Nacra 15)
  • 2018: Nico Martin & AnaClare Sole (Nacra 15)

Resources

Youth Development Newsletter: sign up to receive youth sailing news!

Sailorships : Travel grants for sailors to travel to US Sailing’s U.S. junior or youth championship

About This Event


Media

Video


Twitter

Photos


2018 U.S. Youth Sailing Championships

Championship History


The U.S. Youth Sailing Championship was started in 1973 at the Sheridan Shore Yacht Club in Wilmette, IL. The top youth sailors from around the country were sent invitations to attend the event in Lasers and 470s in mid-June. Over forty years later, U.S. Youth Championship remains US Sailing’s pinnacle youth regatta, featuring the nation’s top competitors racing in six high performance classes.

Key Things To Do When Writing Your Application

 

  • Make sure you submit within the application period
  • Note that for doublehanded boats, one application per boat is required
  • Also for doublehanded boats, mixed gender teams are accepted
  • Make sure your US Sailing membership is up to date. You will need a valid US Sailing member ID to apply. You can renew your membership here.
  • If you are not a US citizen, but a permanent resident, you will need to obtain a Sailing Residence certificate from World Sailing in order to be eligible to compete in Youth Worlds. You must obtain this certificate before submitting your application. To inquire about receiving a Residence certificate, email championships@ussailing.org
  • Review the information that will be asked for in the application and make sure you have that handy (including teammate contact information, for doublehanded boats). If you do this, the application should only take you 10 minutes to fill out!
  • Type up your training plan/schedule ahead of time so you can just copy and paste it into that section of the application.
  • Gather information from the regattas you’ve competed in this past year. For each event be sure to include: name of regatta, location/host, dates, your overall result.

Review the information in this Application Guide before stating your application.