Awards & Trophies

Manton D. Scott Trophy

The Doublehanded trophy memorializes Manton D. Scott, a Sears Cup winner (’69), Collegiate All-American (’72) and inspirational leader in small boat sailing, who was electrocuted by an overhead powerline when stepping the mast of his 470. This was a month prior to the 1973 event, where Scott had been scheduled as one of the Clinic instructors.

Associated Championship

U.S. Youth Championship

Previous Award Recipients

2018 (Carolina Yacht Club, NC) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
  • Joseph Hou: Laser
  • Marcus Huttunen: Radial
  • Michelle Lahrkamp & Gabriella DelBello: I420
  • Ripley Shelley & Severin Gramm: 29er
  • Nico Martin & AnaClare Sole: Nacra 15
  • Manuel Nores: Techno 293 Plus
2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus 2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
  • Ford McCann: Laser
  • Carrson Pearce: Radial
  • *Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420
  • Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er
  • Steven Cramer: Techno 293
2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
  • Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial)
  • Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
  • Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold – Sarasota, FL (F16)
  • Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er)
  • *Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)
2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
  • Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
  • Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)
  • Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial
  • Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420)
  • Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)
2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
  • Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s)
  • Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
  • Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials)
  • Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers)
  • Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz – Sarasota, FL (F 16)
  • Pedro Tomás Pascual (RS:X)
2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s)
  • Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials)
  • Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
  • Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)
2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420)
  • Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
  • Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )
  • Paris Henken and Conner Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)
2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)
  • John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
  • Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)
  • Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)
2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)
  • Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
  • Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)
  • Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)
2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
  • Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)
  • Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)
2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
  • Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)
  • *Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)
2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
  • Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)
  • Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
  • Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)
  • Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)
2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
  • Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)
  • Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
  • Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)
2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
  • Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)
  • Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
  • Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)
2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
  • Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)
2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
  • *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe)
  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)
2001 (Annapolis, MD)
  • Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial)
  • Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
  • Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe)
  • Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)
2000 (Seattle, WA)
  • Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
  • Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
  • Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe)
  • Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)
1999
  • Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
  • Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
  • Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)
1998
  • Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser),
  • Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
  • Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe),
  • Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)
1997
  • Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
1996
  • Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded),
  • Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
  • Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)
1995
  • David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),
  • Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight),
  • Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
1994
  • Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded),
  • James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),
  • Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1993
  • Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),
  • Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1992
  • Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),
  • Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1991
  • Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),
  • Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
  • Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1990
  • Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded),
  • Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),
  • *Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1989
  • Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
  • Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)
  • Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1988
  • Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded),
  • Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),
  • Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
  • Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)
1987
  • Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded),
  • John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),
  • *Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1986
  • *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded),
  • Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),
  • Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1985
  • Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded),
  • Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)
  • Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1984
  • Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
  • John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),
  • Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight),
  • David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)
1983
  • Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
  • Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
  • Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)
1982
  • Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded),
  • John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
1981
  • Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • *John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
1980
  • Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) ,
  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)
1979
  • Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded),
  • Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)
1978
  • *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded),
  • Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)
1977
  • Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded),
  • *Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)
1976
  • Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded),
  • Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)
1975
  • *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • *Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)
1974
  • Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
  • Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)
1973
  • Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded),
  • Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)