Youth Championships

2020 Early Acceptance Events

The following is the list of teams who have earned entry via an Early Acceptance Regatta and are eligible to compete as per the eligibility criteria outlined in the Athlete Selection System and Requirements document. Athletes on this list who choose to compete at the 2020 Youth Championships must register during the Early Acceptance registration period specified in the NoR (coming Jan 2020).

Please refer to the Notice of Race, once available, for full selection details.

Updated 9/13/2019

  • Laser (open): Up to 8 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance
    • Peter McGriff
  • Laser Radial (open): Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Will Foox
    • Daniel Escudero
    • Caleb Yoslov
  • Laser Radial Boy: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Erik Hou
    • Michael Burns
  • Laser Radial Girl: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Lucija Ruzevic
    • Sarah Young
    • Piper Holthus
    • Grace Austin
  • i-420 Boy or mixed: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Gray Hemans / Michael Fineman
  • i-420 Girl: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Sophia Devling / Alexandria Stauffer
  • Nacra 15 (open): Up to 7 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Jack Sutter / Charlotte Versavel
  • RS:X Boy:  Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance
  • RS:X Girl: Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance
  • Techno 293 Boy:  Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance
  • Techno 293 Girl: Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance
  • 29er Boy or mixed: Up to 5 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Jordan Janov / Grant Janov
  • 29er Girl: Up to 5 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
    • Svenja Leonard / Adra Ivancich
    • Samantha Gardner / Alice Schmid

 

Early Acceptance Events for the 2020 U.S. Youth Championship

 

Laser (open): Up to 8 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 1*: Laser Pacific Coasts | Bellingham, WA | September 21-22, 2019

Top 1*: Laser Gulf Coasts | Pass Christian, MS | September 21-22, 2019

Top 1*: Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2019

Top 2*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 20-23, 2020

Top 2*: Midwinters West | California | March 20-22, 2020

 

Laser Radial (open): Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 3*: Chubb US JR Championship (Smythe) | Redwood City, CA | August 7-11, 2019

 

Laser Radial Boy: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 1*: Laser Pacific Coasts | Bellingham, WA | September 21-22, 2019

Top 1*: Laser Gulf Coasts | Pass Christian, MS | September 21-22, 2019

Top 2*: Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2019

Top 3*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 20-23, 2020

Top 3*: Midwinters West | California | March 20-22, 2020

 

Laser Radial Girl: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 2: US JR Women’s Singlehanded Champs | Richmond, CA | July 8-13, 2019

Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 1*: Laser Pacific Coasts | Bellingham, WA | September 21-22, 2019

Top 1*: Laser Gulf Coasts | Pass Christian, MS | September 21-22, 2019

Top 2*: Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2019

Top 2*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 20-23, 2020

Top 2*: Midwinters West | California | March 20-22, 2020

 

i-420 Boy or Mixed: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 1*: i-420 Atlantic Coast Championship | Greenwich, CT | October 26-27, 2019

Top 2*: Open Orange Bowl | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2019

Top 2*: North American Championship | Miami, FL | January 18-20, 2020

Top 2*: Midwinter Championship | Miami, FL | February 15-17, 2020

 

i-420 Girl: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 1*: i-420 Atlantic Coast Championship | Greenwich, CT | October 26-27, 2019

Top 2*: Open Orange Bowl | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2019

Top 2*: North American Championship | Miami, FL | January 18-20, 2020

Top 2*: Midwinter Championship | Miami, FL | February 15-17, 2020

 

Nacra 15 (open): Up to 7 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 2*: Nacra15 North Americans | Sarasota, FL | November 9-10, 2019

Top 2*: Nacra15 Midwinters East | TBD | TBD

Top 2*: Nacra15 Midwinter’s West | California | April 2020

 

RS:X Boy:  Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2019

Top 1*: RS:X North Americans | Miami, FL | January 2020

Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March 13-15, 2020

 

RS:X Girl: Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2019

Top 1*: RS:X North Americans | Miami, FL | January 2020

Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March 13-15, 2020

 

Techno 293 Boy:  Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2019

Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March 13-15, 2020

 

Techno 293 Girl: Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2019

Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March 13-15, 2020

 

29er Boy or Mixed: Up to 5 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 1*: High Performance Regatta | Rye, NY | October 12-13, 2019

Top 1*: Midwinters East | Miami, FL | February, 2020

Top 2*: Midwinters West | Coronado, CA| March 27-29, 2020

 

29er Girl: Up to 5 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

Top 1: US JR Women’s Doublehanded Championship | San Diego, CA | July 19-24, 2019

Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | September 7-8, 2019

Top 1*: High Performance Regatta | Rye, NY | October 12-13, 2019

Top 1*: Midwinters East | Miami, FL | February, 2020

Top 1*: Midwinters West | Coronado, CA| March 27-29, 2020

 

*Prospective Athlete (singlehanded classes) or Team of Prospective Athletes (doublehanded classes) not already selected in that class.