Championships

U.S. Youth Championship

U.S. Youth Championship

Event Details

Date:
June 23 – June 27, 2018

Location:
Carolina Yacht Club, Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina

Competing for:

Thank You National Sponsors

Regatta Documents

Results & Reports

    Previous Winners
    2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus Joseph Hou: Radial Chase Burwell: Laser Max Anker & Leyton Borcherding: I420 Neil Marcellini & Ian Brill: 29er Mark Brunsvold & Dylan Heinz: Nacra 15 Manuel Nores: Techno 293 Plus2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420 Ford McCann: Laser Carrson Pearce: Radial *Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420 Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er Steven Cramer: Techno 2932015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420 Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial) Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser) Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold – Sarasota, FL (F16) Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er) *Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420 Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser) Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420) Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420) Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s) Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser) Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials) Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers) Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz – Sarasota, FL (F 16) Pedro Tomás Pascual (RS:X)2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s) Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials) Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers) Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420) Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser) Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial ) Paris Henken and Conner Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420) John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser) Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial) Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420) Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser) Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial) Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420) Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser) Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial) Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420) Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser) Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial) *Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420) Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser) Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial) Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420) Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser) Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420) Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser) Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420) Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470 *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser) Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420) Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe) Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)2001 (Annapolis, MD) Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser) Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial) Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420) Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe) Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)2000 (Seattle, WA) Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser) Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420) Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe) Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)1999 Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser) Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420) Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)1998 Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser), Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420), Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe), Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)1997 Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded), Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)1996 Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded), Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded) Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)1995 David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded), Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded), Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight), Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)1994 Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded), James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded), Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight), Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)1993 Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded), Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight), Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)1992 Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded), Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight), Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)1991 Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded), Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded), Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight) Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)1990 Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded), Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded), *Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight), Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)1989 Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded) Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight), Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)1988 Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded), Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded), Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight), Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)1987 Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded), John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded), *Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight), Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)1986 *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded), Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded), Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight), Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)1985 Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded), Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded) Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight), Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)1984 Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded), John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded), Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight), David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)1983 Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded), Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded) Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)1982 Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded), John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)1981 Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded), *John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)1980 Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) , Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)1979 Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded), Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)1978 *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded), Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)1977 Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded), *Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)1976 Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded), Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)1975 *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded), *Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)1974 Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded), Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)1973 Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded), Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)

    (*also won ISAF World Youth Championship)

    2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
    Chase Burwell: Laser

    2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
    Ford McCann: Laser

    2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
    Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)

    2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
    Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)

    2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
    Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)

    2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)

    2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)

    2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)

    2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
    Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)

    2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)

    2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)

    2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)

    2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
    Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)

    2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
    Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)

    2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
    Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)

    2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
    *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)

    2001 (Annapolis, MD)
    Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)

    2000 (Seattle, WA)
    Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)

    1999
    Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)

    1998
    Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser)

    1997
    Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded)

    1996
    Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded)

    1995
    David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded)

    1994
    Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded)

    1993
    Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)

    1992
    Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)

    1991
    Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded)

    1990
    Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded)

    1989
    Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)

    1988
    Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded)

    1987
    Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded)

    1986
    *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded)

    1985
    Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded)

    1984
    Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded)

    1983
    Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded)

    1982
    Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded)

    1981
    Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)

    1980
    Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded)

    1979
    Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded)

    1978
    *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded)

    1977
    Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded)

    1976
    Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded)

    1975
    *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)

    1974
    Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)

    1973
    Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded)

    2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
    Joseph Hou: Radial
    Chase Burwell: Laser
    Max Anker & Leyton Borcherding: I420
    Neil Marcellini & Ian Brill: 29er
    Mark Brunsvold & Dylan Heinz: Nacra 15
    Manuel Nores: Techno 293 Plus

    2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
    Ford McCann: Laser
    Carrson Pearce: Radial
    *Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420
    Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er
    Steven Cramer: Techno 293

    2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
    Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial)
    Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
    Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold – Sarasota, FL (F16)
    Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er)
    *Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)

    2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
    Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
    Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)
    Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial
    Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420)
    Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)

    2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
    Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s)
    Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
    Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials)
    Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers)
    Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz – Sarasota, FL (F 16)
    Pedro Tomás Pascual (RS:X)

    2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s)
    Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials)
    Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
    Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)

    2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420)
    Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
    Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )
    Paris Henken and Conner Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)

    2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)
    John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
    Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)
    Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)

    2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
    Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)
    Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
    Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)
    Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)

    2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)
    Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
    Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)
    Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)

    2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
    Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
    Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)
    *Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)

    2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
    Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)
    Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
    Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)
    Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)

    2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
    Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)
    Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
    Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)

    2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
    Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)
    Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
    Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)

    2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
    Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
    Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)

    2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
    *Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
    Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
    Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe)
    Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)

    2001 (Annapolis, MD)
    Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
    Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial)
    Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
    Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe)
    Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)

    2000 (Seattle, WA)
    Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
    Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
    Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe)
    Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)

    1999
    Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
    Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
    Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)

    1998
    Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser),
    Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
    Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe),
    Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)

    1997
    Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded),
    Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)

    1996
    Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded),
    Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
    Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)

    1995
    David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),
    Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded),
    Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight),
    Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)

    1994
    Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded),
    James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),
    Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
    Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

    1993
    Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
    David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),
    Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
    Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

    1992
    Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
    Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),
    Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
    Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

    1991
    Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded),
    Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),
    Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
    Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

    1990
    Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded),
    Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),
    *Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
    Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

    1989
    Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
    Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)
    Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
    Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

    1988
    Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded),
    Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),
    Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
    Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

    1987
    Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded),
    John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),
    *Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight),
    Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)

    1986
    *Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded),
    Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),
    Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
    Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

    1985
    Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded),
    Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)
    Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
    Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

    1984
    Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
    John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),
    Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight),
    David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)

    1983
    Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
    Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
    Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)

    1982
    Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded),
    John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

    1981
    Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
    *John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

    1980
    Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) ,
    Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

    1979
    Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded),
    Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)

    1978
    *Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded),
    Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

    1977
    Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded),
    *Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

    1976
    Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded),
    Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

    1975
    *Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
    *Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

    1974
    Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
    Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

    1973
    Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded),
    Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)

    2015 (Bristol, RI)

    Lindsey Baab (Radial)
    Preston Duclos (Laser)
    Louisa Nordstrom & Katie Lounsbury (29er)
    Geronimo Nores & Manual Nores (F16)
    Kyle Mergenthaler &Andrew Dodd (I420)

    2014 (Grosse Pointe, MI)

    Lindsey Baab (Radial)
    Richie Gordon (Laser)
    Alie Toppa & Liza Toppa (29er)
    Elizabeth Mignon & Adele Sellig (C420)
    Reese Guerriero & Robert Nicholls (I420)

    2013 (Corpus Christi, TX)

    Clay Broussard (Radials)
    Ethan Stark (Lasers)
    AJ Reiter and Greer Wattson (Club 420)
    Quinn Wilson and Riley Gibbs (29er)
    Ravi Parent and Nico Schults (F16)
    Lucy Wilmont and Kaleigh Allen (International 420)
    Jonathan Rudich (RS:X)

    2012 (Cascade Locks, OR)

    Lindsey Baab (Radials)
    Greg Martinez (Lasers)
    Jack and Austin Ortel (Club 420)
    Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

    2011 (Newport, RI)

    O.J. O’Connell (Radial)
    Stephen Long (Lasers)
    Korbin Kirk and Ryan Davidson  (Club 420)
    Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

    2010 (San Pedro, CA)

    Brooke Lyon (Radial)
    Drake Jensen (Laser)
    Alex Curtiss and Connor Adams (Club 420)
    Julia Paxton and Patrick Tara (29er)

    2009 (Greenwich, CT)

    Nevin Snow (Radial)
    Will Howard (Laser)
    Max Famiglietti and Taylor Scheuermann (Club 420)
    Mike Deady and Michael Rivlin (29er)

    2008 (Belvedere, CA)

    Zack Kelchner (Radial)
    Jack LaDow and Brooks Clark (Club 420)
    Phil Lozier (Laser)
    Judge Ryan and Hans Henker (29er)

    2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

    Joe Morris and Alex Sachs (Club 420)
    Josh Garber (Laser)
    Justin Doane (Radial)
    Judge Ryan and Hans Henken (29er)

    2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

    Andrew Mason and Rachel Neal (Club 420)
    Jake Sorosky (Laser)
    Rex Cameron (Radial)
    Willie McBride and Craig Schifferns(29er)

    2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial

    Tyler Sinks and Myles Gutenkunst (Club 420)
    Fred Strammer (Laser)
    Zeke Horowitz (Radial)

    2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial

    Evan Aras and Jimmy Attridge (Club 420)
    Sean Kelly (Laser)
    Allie Blecher (Radial)

    2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser

    Zach Kavanaugh and Gardiner Bowen (Club 420)
    Emery Wager (Laser)

    2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, 420, Europe, 470

    Kyle Kovacs (Laser)
    Jack Field and Nikolas Holtan (Club 420)
    Molly Carapiet (Europe)
    Jimmy Praley and Jon Bell (Int’l 470)

    2001 (Annapolis, MD)

    Harrison Turner (Laser)
    Byron Janison (Laser Radial)
    Ed Conrad and Peter Young (Club 420)
    Chans McManus (Europe)
    Sonia Smith and John Brandon (Int’l 470)

    2000 (Seattle, WA)

    Anthony Hudson (Laser)
    Peter Deming and Lauren Cross (Club 420)
    Kate Bogart (Europe)
    David Ames and Nick Mercier (Int’l 470)

    1999

    Ben Boltz (Laser)
    John Boyd (Club 420)
    Zack Maxam (Int’l 470)

    1998

    Tim Corbett (Laser),
    Katerina Oppen and Liane Mullin (Club 420),
    Amanda Clark (Europe),
    Kevin Teborek and Amanda Rettinge (Int’l 470)

    1997

    Clay Bischoff (Singlehanded),
    Kevin Teborek and Tara MCGaughlin (Doublehanded)
    Seth Buchbinder (Board HW)

    1996

    John Dane (Singlehanded),
    Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
    Chad Allen (Board HW)

    1995

    Mike Visser (Singlehanded),
    Greg Reynolds and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
    Arden Anderson (Board HW)

    1994

    Daniel Meade (Singlehanded),
    Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
    Brett Purcell (Board HW)

    1993

    Bill Hardesty (Singlehanded),
    Peter Wells and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
    Scott Haladday (Board HW)
    Paul Stoeken (Board LW)

    1992

    Brett Davis (Singlehanded),
    Jessie Andrews and Jago McLeod (Doublehanded)
    Stefan Teitge (Board HW)

    1991

    Forrest Fennell (Singlehanded),
    Peter Wells and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
    Brett Purcell (Board HW)
    Randy Rhodes (Board LW)

    1990

    Richard Feeny (Singlehanded),
    Rosalind Meade and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
    Kevin Lowery (Board HW)

    1989

    Morgan Larson (Singlehanded),
    Ryan Cox and Curt Oberle (Doublehanded)
    John Jackman (Board HW)

    Other Information

    Resources

    Welcome Packet

    Sailorships : Travel grants for sailors to travel to US Sailing’s U.S. junior or youth championships

    Charters:

    • 29ers: limited charters will be provided by Zim Sailing. Fill out their charter agreement form and email to charters@zimsailing.com. Once they receive your form, they will be in touch to confirm your charter.
    • Laser/Radial: available on the LaserPerformance website or call LP at 203-663-7300
    • Nacra 15: contact Todd Riccardi at Nacra Sailing to inquire about charter availability
    • T293+: contact Nevin Sayre at BIC Sport for charter inquiries

    About This Event

    Congratulations to the sailors selected to compete in the 2018 US Youth Championship: Entry List
    Follow the 2018 Championship streaming LIVE on Facebook on June 25 – 27

     

    The U.S. Youth Sailing Championship was started in 1973 at the Sheridan Shore Yacht Club in Wilmette IL. The top youth sailors from around the country were sent invitations to attend the event in Lasers and 470s in mid-June. Over forty years later, U.S. Youth Championship remains US Sailing’s pinnacle youth regatta, featuring the nation’s top competitors racing in six high performance classes.

    Championship Facts

    • Type of Event: Invitation Only
    • Fleets: 29er, International 420, Laser, Laser Radial, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
    • Competitors shall not reach their 20th birthday by December 31, and must be eligible to compete per the Notice of Race.
    • Coaching is provided for all competitors by US Sailing’s Youth National Coach and team of Fleet Coaches. 2018 Coaches include: Richard Feeny, Amanda Clark, Alana O’Reilly Marks, Brian Swingly, Robbie Daniel, Fred Strammer, and Justin Ahearn.
    • Entry and Selection Process
    • Early Acceptance Regattas

    Media

    YouTube

    Flickr

    U.S. Youth Sailing Championship 2017