Championships

U.S. Youth Championship

U.S. Youth Championship

Event Details

Date:
June 23 – June 27, 2018

Location:
Carolina Yacht Club, Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina

Competing for:

Thank You National Sponsors

Regatta Documents

Results & Reports

Previous Winners

2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
Joseph Hou: Radial
Chase Burwell: Laser
Max Anker & Leyton Borcherding: I420
Neil Marcellini & Ian Brill: 29er
Mark Brunsvold & Dylan Heinz: Nacra 15
Manuel Nores: Techno 293 Plus

2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
Ford McCann: Laser
Carrson Pearce: Radial
*Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420
Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er
Steven Cramer: Techno 293

2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial)
Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold – Sarasota, FL (F16)
Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er)
*Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)

2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)
Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial
Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420)
Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)

2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s)
Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials)
Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers)
Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz – Sarasota, FL (F 16)
Pedro Tomás Pascual (RS:X)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s)
Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials)
Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)

2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420)
Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )
Paris Henken and Conner Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)

2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)
John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)
Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)
Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)
Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)
Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)
*Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)
Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)
Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)
Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)
Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
*Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe)
Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)
Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial)
Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe)
Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)
Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe)
Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)

1999
Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)

1998
Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser),
Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe),
Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)

1997
Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded),
Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)

1996
Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded),
Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)

1995
David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),
Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded),
Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight),
Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)

1994
Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded),
James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),
Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1993
Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),
Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1992
Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),
Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1991
Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded),
Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),
Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1990
Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded),
Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),
*Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1989
Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)
Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1988
Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded),
Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),
Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1987
Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded),
John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),
*Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1986
*Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded),
Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),
Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1985
Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded),
Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)
Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1984
Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),
Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight),
David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1983
Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)

1982
Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded),
John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1981
Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
*John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1980
Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) ,
Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1979
Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded),
Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)

1978
*Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded),
Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1977
Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded),
*Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1976
Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded),
Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1975
*Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
*Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1974
Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1973
Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded),
Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)

(*also won ISAF World Youth Championship)

2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
Chase Burwell: Laser

2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
Ford McCann: Laser

2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)

2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)

2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)

2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)

2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)

2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)

2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
*Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)
Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)

2000 (Seattle, WA)
Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)

1999
Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)

1998
Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser)

1997
Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded)

1996
Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded)

1995
David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded)

1994
Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded)

1993
Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)

1992
Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)

1991
Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded)

1990
Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded)

1989
Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded)

1988
Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded)

1987
Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded)

1986
*Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded)

1985
Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded)

1984
Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded)

1983
Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded)

1982
Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded)

1981
Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)

1980
Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded)

1979
Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded)

1978
*Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded)

1977
Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded)

1976
Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded)

1975
*Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)

1974
Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded)

1973
Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded)

2017 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX) Radial, Laser, I420, 29er, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
Joseph Hou: Radial
Chase Burwell: Laser
Max Anker & Leyton Borcherding: I420
Neil Marcellini & Ian Brill: 29er
Mark Brunsvold & Dylan Heinz: Nacra 15
Manuel Nores: Techno 293 Plus

2016 (Coronado Yacht Club, CA)Radial, Laser, Techno 293, 29er, I420
Ford McCann: Laser
Carrson Pearce: Radial
*Wiley Rogers & Jack Parkin: I420
Ryan Ratliffe & Sam Merson: 29er
Steven Cramer: Techno 293

2015 (Roger Williams University, RI) Radial, Laser, F16, 29er, I420
Nic Baird – St. Petersburg, FL (Radial)
Richie Gordon – Ridgefield, CT (Laser)
Mark Brunsvold & Anderson Brunsvold – Sarasota, FL (F16)
Romain Screve & Quinn Wilson – Kentfield, CA & Ojai, CA (29er)
*Will Logue & Bram Brakman – Cos Cob, CT & Darien, CT (I420)

2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI) Laser, I420, Radial, C420
Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
Chris Keller & Peter Schneider – Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)
Scott Rasmussen – Cape Coral, FL – Radial
Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (C420)
Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid – Fort Piece, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)

2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)
Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420s)
Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
Luke Muller – Ft. Peirce, FL (Laser Radials)
Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29ers)
Ravi Parent & Nico Shultz – Sarasota, FL (F 16)
Pedro Tomás Pascual (RS:X)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Max Simmons & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420s)
Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radials)
Greg Martinez – Houston, TX (Lasers)
Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29ers)

2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Lily Katz and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y. (Club 420)
Olin Paine – San Diego, Calif. (Laser)
Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )
Paris Henken and Conner Kelter – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)

2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)
John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)
Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT) 420. Laser, Radial, 29er
Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL & Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)
Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)
Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)
Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)
*Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)
Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)
Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)
Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial
Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)
Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser
Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
*Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe)
Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)
Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial)
Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe)
Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)
Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe)
Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)

1999
Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)

1998
Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser),
Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe),
Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)

1997
Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded),
Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)

1996
Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded),
Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)

1995
David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),
Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded),
Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight),
Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)

1994
Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded),
James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),
Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1993
Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),
Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1992
Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),
Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1991
Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded),
Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),
Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1990
Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded),
Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),
*Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1989
Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)
Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1988
Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded),
Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),
Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1987
Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded),
John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),
*Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1986
*Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded),
Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),
Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1985
Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded),
Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)
Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1984
Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),
Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight),
David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1983
Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)

1982
Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded),
John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1981
Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
*John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1980
Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) ,
Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1979
Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded),
Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)

1978
*Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded),
Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1977
Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded),
*Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1976
Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded),
Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1975
*Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
*Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1974
Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1973
Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded),
Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)

2015 (Bristol, RI)

Lindsey Baab (Radial)
Preston Duclos (Laser)
Louisa Nordstrom & Katie Lounsbury (29er)
Geronimo Nores & Manual Nores (F16)
Kyle Mergenthaler &Andrew Dodd (I420)

2014 (Grosse Pointe, MI)

Lindsey Baab (Radial)
Richie Gordon (Laser)
Alie Toppa & Liza Toppa (29er)
Elizabeth Mignon & Adele Sellig (C420)
Reese Guerriero & Robert Nicholls (I420)

2013 (Corpus Christi, TX)

Clay Broussard (Radials)
Ethan Stark (Lasers)
AJ Reiter and Greer Wattson (Club 420)
Quinn Wilson and Riley Gibbs (29er)
Ravi Parent and Nico Schults (F16)
Lucy Wilmont and Kaleigh Allen (International 420)
Jonathan Rudich (RS:X)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR)

Lindsey Baab (Radials)
Greg Martinez (Lasers)
Jack and Austin Ortel (Club 420)
Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2011 (Newport, RI)

O.J. O’Connell (Radial)
Stephen Long (Lasers)
Korbin Kirk and Ryan Davidson  (Club 420)
Patrick Snow and Storm Brown (29ers)

2010 (San Pedro, CA)

Brooke Lyon (Radial)
Drake Jensen (Laser)
Alex Curtiss and Connor Adams (Club 420)
Julia Paxton and Patrick Tara (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT)

Nevin Snow (Radial)
Will Howard (Laser)
Max Famiglietti and Taylor Scheuermann (Club 420)
Mike Deady and Michael Rivlin (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA)

Zack Kelchner (Radial)
Jack LaDow and Brooks Clark (Club 420)
Phil Lozier (Laser)
Judge Ryan and Hans Henker (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

Joe Morris and Alex Sachs (Club 420)
Josh Garber (Laser)
Justin Doane (Radial)
Judge Ryan and Hans Henken (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

Andrew Mason and Rachel Neal (Club 420)
Jake Sorosky (Laser)
Rex Cameron (Radial)
Willie McBride and Craig Schifferns(29er)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial

Tyler Sinks and Myles Gutenkunst (Club 420)
Fred Strammer (Laser)
Zeke Horowitz (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial

Evan Aras and Jimmy Attridge (Club 420)
Sean Kelly (Laser)
Allie Blecher (Radial)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI) 420, Laser

Zach Kavanaugh and Gardiner Bowen (Club 420)
Emery Wager (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, 420, Europe, 470

Kyle Kovacs (Laser)
Jack Field and Nikolas Holtan (Club 420)
Molly Carapiet (Europe)
Jimmy Praley and Jon Bell (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)

Harrison Turner (Laser)
Byron Janison (Laser Radial)
Ed Conrad and Peter Young (Club 420)
Chans McManus (Europe)
Sonia Smith and John Brandon (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)

Anthony Hudson (Laser)
Peter Deming and Lauren Cross (Club 420)
Kate Bogart (Europe)
David Ames and Nick Mercier (Int’l 470)

1999

Ben Boltz (Laser)
John Boyd (Club 420)
Zack Maxam (Int’l 470)

1998

Tim Corbett (Laser),
Katerina Oppen and Liane Mullin (Club 420),
Amanda Clark (Europe),
Kevin Teborek and Amanda Rettinge (Int’l 470)

1997

Clay Bischoff (Singlehanded),
Kevin Teborek and Tara MCGaughlin (Doublehanded)
Seth Buchbinder (Board HW)

1996

John Dane (Singlehanded),
Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
Chad Allen (Board HW)

1995

Mike Visser (Singlehanded),
Greg Reynolds and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
Arden Anderson (Board HW)

1994

Daniel Meade (Singlehanded),
Mark Ivey and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
Brett Purcell (Board HW)

1993

Bill Hardesty (Singlehanded),
Peter Wells and Rob Dean (Doublehanded)
Scott Haladday (Board HW)
Paul Stoeken (Board LW)

1992

Brett Davis (Singlehanded),
Jessie Andrews and Jago McLeod (Doublehanded)
Stefan Teitge (Board HW)

1991

Forrest Fennell (Singlehanded),
Peter Wells and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
Brett Purcell (Board HW)
Randy Rhodes (Board LW)

1990

Richard Feeny (Singlehanded),
Rosalind Meade and KC Alfred (Doublehanded)
Kevin Lowery (Board HW)

1989

Morgan Larson (Singlehanded),
Ryan Cox and Curt Oberle (Doublehanded)
John Jackman (Board HW)

Other Information

Resources

Welcome Packet

Sailorships : Travel grants for sailors to travel to US Sailing’s U.S. junior or youth championships

Charters:

  • 29ers: limited charters will be provided by Zim Sailing. Fill out their charter agreement form and email to charters@zimsailing.com. Once they receive your form, they will be in touch to confirm your charter.
  • Laser/Radial: available on the LaserPerformance website or call LP at 203-663-7300
  • Nacra 15: contact Todd Riccardi at Nacra Sailing to inquire about charter availability
  • T293+: contact Nevin Sayre at BIC Sport for charter inquiries

About This Event

2018 Youth Champs invitations to sailors who submitted Resume Applications were issued via email on May 1st. To see the list of accepted and wait listed sailors click here. If you are not marked as accepted on this list, you may not register for the event.

Invited sailors, view your registration status as of 5/15 mid-day HERE

Invited sailors must register here and fill out the Competitor Survey by May 15th at midnight EST.

The U.S. Youth Sailing Championship was started in 1973 at the Sheridan Shore Yacht Club in Wilmette IL. The top youth sailors from around the country were sent invitations to attend the event in Lasers and 470s in mid-June. Over forty years later, U.S. Youth Championship remains US Sailing’s pinnacle youth regatta, featuring the nation’s top competitors racing in six high performance classes.

Championship Facts

  • Type of Event: Invitation Only
  • Fleets: 29er, International 420, Laser, Laser Radial, Nacra 15, Techno 293 Plus
  • Competitors shall not reach their 20th birthday by December 31, and must be eligible to compete per the Notice of Race.
  • Coaching is provided for all competitors by US Sailing’s Youth National Coach and team of Fleet Coaches. 2018 Coaches include: Richard Feeny, Amanda Clark, Alana O’Reilly Marks, Brian Swingly, Robbie Daniel, Fred Strammer, and Justin Ahearn.
  • Entry and Selection Process
  • Early Acceptance Regattas

Media

YouTube

Flickr

U.S. Youth Sailing Championship 2017