Championships

2019 Chubb U.S. Junior Championships

Chubb U.S. Junior Championships

Event Details

Date:
August 7, 2019 –
August 11, 2019

Location:
Peninsula Youth Sailing Foundation
Redwood City, California

Competing for:


Thank You Title Sponsors


Thank You National Sponsors


Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

Smythe Trophy
  • 2018 – Balboa Yacht Club – David Wood
  • 2017 – Stamford Yacht Club – James Paul
  • 2016 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club – Joseph Hou
  • 2015 – St. Thomas Yacht Club – Sam Morrell
  • 2014 – FAST Sailing Foundation  – Henry Marshall
  • 2013 – St. Petersburg Yacht Club – Nic Baird 
  • 2012 – St. Petersburg Yacht Club – Addison Hackstaff
  • 2011 – Wet Pants Sailing Association – Nick Valente
  • 2010 – San Diego Yacht Club – Nevin Snow
  • 2009 – Mission Bay Yacht Club – Kevin Laube
  • 2008 – Sarnia Yacht Club – E.J. O’Mara
  • 2007 – Lake Geneva Yacht Club – Clifford Porter
  • 2006 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club – Charlie Buckingham
  • 2005 – American Yacht Club – Cameron Cullman
  • 2004 – Riverton Yacht Club – Patrick Curran
  • 2003 – Brant Beach Yacht Club – Kyle Kovacs
  • 2002 – Rochester, NY Mike Wilde
  • 2001 – Toms River Yacht Club – Clay Johnson
  • 2000 – San Diego YC – Andrew Campbell
  • 1999 – Honolulu, HI – Andrew Lewis
  • 1998 – Carpinteria, CA – John Diskant
  • 1997 – Mission Bay YC – Steven Hochart
  • 1996 – Mission Bay YC – Steven Hochart
  • 1995 – Seattle YC, WA – Dalton Bergan
  • 1994 – San Diego YC – Jon Baker
  • 1993 – Lakewood YC – Bruce Mahoney
  • 1992 – Coral Reef YC – Evan Zinn
  • 1991 – Corpus Christi YC – Elizabeth Kratzig
  • 1990 – Coronado YC – David Houser
  • 1989 – Lakewood YC – Marc Schneider
  • 1988 – Tiverton YC – Stephen Majkut
  • 1987 – Coconut Grove SC – Peter Dreyfuss
  • 1986 – Ventura YC – Kevin Hall
  • 1985 – Pacific Corinthian YC – Kevin Hall
  • 1984 – U.S. Optimist Dinghy Assn. – Rob Vanderkreeke
  • 1983 – Winnetonka YC – Scott Kyle
  • 1982 – Alamitos Bay YC – Mike Sentovitch
  • 1981 – Coconut Grove SC – Louis Verloop
  • 1980 – San Diego YC – Brian Ledbetter
  • 1979 – Coconut Grove SC – Baird Lobree
  • 1978 – St. Petersburg YC – Richard Merriman
  • 1977 – Stockton YC – Paul Yost
  • 1976 – White Rock BC – Scott Young
  • 1975 – Ocean Gate YC – Shawn Kempton
  • 1974 – Huron-Portage YC – Richard Lyons
Sears Shipshape Award
  • 2018 – Gabriel El Hajji, Adeline Ruiz, and Ryan Murray
  • 2017 – Lucy Brock, Julius Heitkoetter, Taylor Snyder
  • 2016 – Porter Kavle, Jake Vickers, Will Comerford
  • 2015 – Sammy Shea, Nolan Van Dine, Chloe Bohannon, Jackson Ritter
  • 2014 – Zachary Kaan, Aaron Kiyotoki, Leah Ford
  • 2013 – Colin Mackay, AJ Rush, Sam Rush, Christine Samanich
  • 2012 – Will Dana, Francesca Dana, Taro Duncan, Nolan Van Dine
  • 2011 – Zach Kaan, Aaron Kiyotoki, Kai Heitzman
  • 2010 – Kate Andersen, Nick Dedona, Daniel Rosic
Sears Cup
  • 2018 – Sheboygan Youth Sailing Center – Douglas Wake, Ashley English, Noah Bartelt
  • 2017 – Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club – Cameron Feves, Tristan Richmond, Brock Paquin
  • 2016 – Annapolis Yacht Club – Porter Kavle, Jake Vickers, Will Comerford
  • 2015 – Lakewood Yacht Club – Dane Byerly, Howdy Hughes, Collin Scoville, Carson Shields
  • 2014 – St. Petersburg Yacht Club – Liam McCarthy, Josh Dochoda, Greiner Hobbs
  • 2013 – San Francisco Yacht Club – Jack Barton, Sammy Shea, Alex Moody, Sam Barton
  • 2012 – San Francisco Yacht Club – Jack Barton, Sam Barton, Sammy Shea, Corey Lynch
  • 2011 – Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association, CT – O.J. O’Connell, Ben Wilkinson, Kyle Seniff
  • 2010 – Mission Bay Yacht Club, CA Scott Hoffmann, Evan Hoffmann, Reece Bernet
  • 2009 – Mission Bay Yacht Club, CA Scott Hoffmann, Evan Hoffmann, Colleen Hackett
  • 2008 – Sarasota Youth Sailing Program, FL Will Stocke, Max Famiglietti, Matt Dowd
  • 2007 – Mission Bay Yacht Club, CA Scott Hoffmann ,Evan Hoffmann ,Eric Alamillo
  • 2006 – Team FOR, FL – Fred Strammer, Katrina Salk, & Zeke Horowitz
  • 2005 – Annapolis Yacht Club, MD – Ted Hale, Evan Aras, Joe Morris
  • 2004 – Venice Youth Boating Association, FL – Fred Strammer, Dalton Tebo, Charlotte Sims
  • 2003 – Southern Yacht Club, LA – Baker Potts, Allan LeBlanc, Edward Levert
  • 2002 – Santa Barbara Yacht Club, Ca – Ted White, Alex Bernal, David Harris, Duncan Shea
  • 2001 – Malletts Bay Boat Club, Colchester, VT – Erik Johnson, Karl Johnson, Bretton Gardner
  • 2000 – St. Petersburg YC, St. Pete, Fl – Rick Korab, Ryan Druyor, Kevin Reali
  • 1999 – King Harbor YC, Manhattan Beach, CA – Colin Campbell, Brian Angel, Ryan Houston
  • 1998 – Bay Waveland YC, New Orleans, LA – Robert Conrad, Marcus Eagan, Cardwell Potts
  • 1997 – St. Petersburg, FL – Sean Doyle, Nick Hartney, Andrew Nelson
  • 1996 – Pass Christian YC, Pass Christian, MI – John F. Dane, Oliver Peneguy, David Taylor
  • 1995 – Toms River YC, NJ – Allan Terhune, Jr., Coury Yetman, Ronald Vignone
  • 1994 – Shilshole Bay YC – Dalton Bergan, Mike Visser, Kevin Oliverio
  • 1993 – Mystic River Mudhead SA – Morgan Conner, Graeme Woodworth, Kyle Shattuck
  • 1992 – Baview YC – Dean Balcirak, Mike Bianco, Peter Feldman, Adam Lowry
  • 1991 – Southern YC – Charles Meade, John Alden Meade, John Moss
  • 1990 – Houston YC – Scott Elting, Carter Perring, Sam Pyne, David Thomas
  • 1989 – Coconut Grove SC – Patrick Downey, Mark Ingraham, Chris McGrath
  • 1988 – St. Francis YC – Morgan Larson, Haley King, Brandon Paine
  • 1987 – Coconut Grove SC – Kevin Downey, Greg Enos, Kim Logan
  • 1986 – Cowan Lake SA – Jeff Irvine, Bill Barrett, Steve Rittmeyer
  • 1985 – St. Petersburg YC – Royce Rarik, Marty Kullman, Michelle Profant, Chris Bardes
  • 1984 – Houston YC – Todd Hudgins, Mitch Brindley, David Calverly
  • 1983 – Alamitos Bay YC – Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan, Mike Kortz
  • 1982 – Alamitos Bay YC – Ron Rosenberg, Jim McLeod, Rich Palarea, Chris Redman
  • 1981 – Richmond YC – John Kostecki, Albert Boyce, Mark Hempstead, Rand Arnold
  • 1980 – Long Beach YC – John Shadden, Mike Pinckney, Bobby Frazier
  • 1979 – American YC – Bill Lynn, Tom Mundinger, Bobby Capita
  • 1978 – Pymatuning YC – Mark Thompson, Mike Werley, George LeBrun
  • 1977 – Buckeye Lake YC – Will Petersilge, Dan Roshon, Dan Dressel
  • 1976 – Potomac River SA – Andrew Menkart, Jeff Stamper, Berkeley Shervin, Chris Mason
  • 1975 – Coconut Grove SC – Mike Alexander, Reid Hutchinson, Freddy Hutchinson
  • 1974 – Minnetonka YC – Tom Burton, Chris Thompson, Fritz Van Nest
  • 1973 – Houston YC – Glen F. Brown, Paul Thompson, Paul Wells
  • 1972 – Houston YC – Clark Thompson, Jr., Paul Thompson, Glen F. Brown
  • 1971 – Annapolis YC – Charlie Scott, Larry Leonard, Eddie Holt
  • 1970 – Hudson YC – Dan Williams, Clark Thompson, Jr., Ed McFarlan
  • 1969 – Noroton YC – Manton D. Scott, Christopher P. Wilson, Steven B. Heath
  • 1968 – Galveston Bay Cruising Assn. – John Kolius, Jay Williams, Dan Williams
  • 1967 – Southern YC – John Dane, III, John Cerise, Mark LeBlanc, Bill Smith
  • 1966 – Monmouth BC – Robert Held, Robert McCutcheon, David Allen
  • 1965 – Corinthian YC – Robert E. Doyle, Robert McCann, Bruce Atkins
  • 1964 – Corinthian YC – Robert E. Doyle, Robert McCann, Joan Thayer
  • 1963 – Milford YC – Whit Batchelor, John Cordes, Dave Brown
  • 1962 – Newport Harbor YC – Henry Sprague, III, George Twist, Bill Symes
  • 1961 – Pleon YC – Stephen Wales, Lee Harris, Tex Mason, Rennie Greenlaw
  • 1960 – Royal Vancouver YC – David Miller, Colin Park, Kenneth Baxter
  • 1959 – Hudson YC – John Welch, Barbara Thomas, Ian Richie
  • 1958 – Noroton YC – Kevin Jaffe, Carolyn McCurdy, Peter Wilson
  • 1957 – Pequot YC – John Merrifield, Peter Clark, Thomas Munnell
  • 1956 – Seattle Corinthian YC – Alan Holt, Fred Ray, Stephen Banks
  • 1955 – Royal Canadian YC – A.R. Lennox, D. Day, P. Carver
  • 1954 – Kingston YC – Harry Jemmett, Hendry Connell, Barrie Gilbert
  • 1953 – Sandusky SC – Dave Ortman, Ellen Seaman, Forbes Hotchkiss
  • 1952 – Indian Harbor YC – Martin A. Purcell, Constance M. Neher, Carolyn E. Neher
  • 1951 – Rocky Point Club – George Reichelm, James A. Blattman, William B. Osgood, III
  • 1950 – Pleon YC – Stephen M. Smithwick, George Stephenson, Nelson W. Aldrich, Jr.
  • 1949 – Cohasset YC – Kingsley Durant, Francis V. Cohouet, Edward C. Burske, Jr.
  • 1948 – Vineyard Haven YC – Douglas Cassel, Robert Villings, James Norton
  • 1947 – The Buzzard YC – Michael Jackson, Nicholas J. Baker, Allen K. Chase
  • 1946 – Stage Harbor YC – William R. Maclay, H.T. Woodland, Jr., Andrew Griscom
  • 1945 – No Contest
  • 1944 – No Contest
  • 1943 – No Contest
  • 1942 – No Contest
  • 1941 – Eastern Yacht Club – Robert Coulson
  • 1940 – Eastern Yacht Club – Robert Coulson
  • 1939 – Annisquam Yacht Club – Richard W. Machem
  • 1938 – Pequot Yacht Club – Robert E. Gordon
  • 1937 – Pequot Yacht Club – Charles P. Stetson
  • 1936 – Vineyard Haven Yacht Club – John H. Ware, Jr.
  • 1935 – Vineyard Haven Yacht Club – John H. Ware, Jr.
  • 1934 – Vineyard Haven Yacht Club – Frank B. Jewett, Jr.
  • 1933 – Vineyard Haven Yacht Club – Frank B. Jewett, Jr.
  • 1932 – Eastern Yacht Club – Chandler Hover, Jr.
  • 1931 – Beverly Yacht Club – Michael M. Cudahy
  • 1930 – Vineyard Haven Yacht Club – Willaim S. Cox
  • 1929 – Bar Harbor Yacht Club – Willaim B. Cudahy
  • 1928 – Beverly Yacht Club – Willaim B. Cudahy
  • 1927 – Pleasant Bay Yacht Club – Charles Ashley Hardy
  • 1926 – Duxbury Yacht Club – John S. Wilbor
  • 1925 – Duxbury Yacht Club – C.Raymond Hunt
  • 1924 – Pleon Yacht Club – Harry B. Thayer, Jr.
  • 1923 – Duxbury Yacht Club – C.Raymond Hunt
  • 1922 – Larchmont Yacht Club – Arthur W. Knapp
  • 1921 – Pleon Yacht Club – Richard S. Thayer
Cox Sportsmanship Trophy
  • 2018 – Lucy Brock, Julius Heitkoetter, Taylor Snyder (Austin Yacht Club)
  • 2017 – Christopher Lukens, TJ Danilek, Pierce Ornstein (Noroton YC)
  • 2016 – Grant Gridley
  • 2015 – Grant Gridley, Dylan Brady, Alexa Ripple, Conor Chapman
  • 2014 – Liam Hood, Riley Allsop, Jeffrey Werner
  • 2013 – Liam McCarthy, Noah Blacker, Nevin Avila, Emily Wright
  • 2012 – Michael Madigan, Jim Madigan, Jack Thompson, Johannes McElvain
  • 2011 – Sarah Fuller, Julia Fuller, Cary Anne Kane
  • 2010 – Dylan Vogel, Casey Brown, Sam Hallowell
  • 2009 – Scott Hoffman, Evan Hoffman, Colleen Hackett
  • 2008 – Sam Oldroyd,Matt Stillin, Alexis Aird
  • 2007 – Fritz Stunzi, Trevor Burd ,Callie Naughton
  • 2006 – John Riddle, Lauren Berk, Charlotte Bauer
  • 2005 – Peter Bujosa, William Turner, Elliot Womack
  • 2004 – Ted Hale, Ben Allen, and Emily Bartlett
  • 2003 – Eric Bradley, Steven Frazier, Ryan Lashaway
  • 2002 – Eric Bradley, Karl Bradley, Steven Frazier
  • 2001 – not awarded
  • 2000 – David Parker, Chris Barret
  • 1999 – John Skinner and Bobby Hamill; Ward Hackett
  • 1998 – not awarded
  • 1997 – Michael Alexander, Jennifer Celesia & John Alexander
  • 1996 – Anglea Scheibner
  • 1995 – Chad Atkins
  • 1994 – Tom Loughrey, Kristin Loughrey, Craig Stryker
  • 1993 – Amy Rosenfeld
  • 1992 – Scott Thomson, Anthony Dekkers
  • 1991 – William B. Stearns IV
  • 1990 – Manning Montagnet, Gerard Ballanco, Alan Arnold, Owen Peneguy
  • 1989 – Forrest Fennell
  • 1988 – Jno Disch, Justin Corbett
Faye Bennet Sportsmanship Award
  • 2018 – Henrik Rolander
  • 2017 – Alexander Hankins
  • 2016- Lucas Pierce
  • 2015 – Jack Bitney
  • 2014 – Aaron Helmly
  • 2013 – Christopher Weis
  • 2012 – Lola Bushnell
  • 2011 – Gary Prieto
  • 2010 – Ian Beihl
  • 2009 – Stephen Nelson
  • 2008 – Ben Leibowtiz
  • 2007 – Michael Shalka
  • 2006 – Cameron Cullman
  • 2005 – Sean Kelly
  • 2004 – Matt Sterett
Bemis Sportsmanship Trophy
  • 2018- Ian Reimel, Zoe Hoctor – North Cape Yacht Club/Hoover Sailing Club
  • 2017 – Ansgar Jordan, Patrick Mulcahy – Coronado Yacht Club/California Yacht Club
  • 2016 – Noble Reynoso – San Francisco Yacht Club
  • 2015 – Dana Haig, Zach Zeelander – Barnegat Light Yacht Club
  • 2014 – Michael Masterandrea – Rochester Yacht Club
  • 2013 – Charlie Lomax, Evan Morgan – Annapolis Yacht Club
  • 2012 – Nathan Allman, Zachary Kaan – Kaneohe Yacht Club
  • 2011 – William and Abby Godfrey – Beverly Yacht Club
  • 2010 – James Schaefer, Jason Raymond – Cedar Point Yacht Club
  • 2009 – Stewart Draheim, Ellie Nielsen, Rockwall, TX
  • 2008 – Henry Blanchette, Aimee Kelleher (tie) Marion, MA
  • 2007 – Brendan Kopp, Michael Costello (tie), Fairfield, CT
  • 2006 – Paige Conlin, Bellport, NY
  • 2005 – Carolyn Prioleau, Houston, TX
  • 2004 – Nick Thurber, LaSalle, MI
  • 2003 – Peter Fallon, Falmouth, MA
Bemis Trophy
  • 2018 – Severn Sailing Association – Trevor Davis, Rider Odom,
  • 2017 – Annapolis Yacht Club – Maddie Hawkins, Kimmie Leonard
  • 2016 – San Francisco Yacht Club – Nicholas Marwell, J. Noble Reynoso
  • 2015 – Southwestern Yacht Club – Jack McGraw, Dot Obel
  • 2014 – Del Rey Yacht Club –  Cassie Obel, Annika Garrett
  • 2013 – San Francisco Yacht Club – Kristopher Swanson, Alexander Ron
  • 2012 – Richmond Yacht Club – Christopher Ford, Daniel Ron
  • 2011 – Sail Newport – Pearson Potts, Tristan Sess
  • 2010 – Alamitos Bay Yacht Club – Jack Jorgensen, Samantha Gebb
  • 2009 – Balboa Yacht Club – Kieran Chung, Ryan Davidson
  • 2008 – Long Beach Yacht Club – Korbin Kirk, Haley Kirk
  • 2007 – Pequot Yacht Club – Brendan Kopp, Michael Costello
  • 2006 – Portland Yacht Club – Alan Palmer, Katherine Gullick
  • 2005 – Newport Harbor Yacht Club- Cole Hatton, Blair Belling
  • 2004 – Coral Reef Yacht Club-  Brian Kamilar, Simon Sanders
  • 2003 – San Diego Yacht Club – Frank Tybor, Mandi Markee
  • 2002 – Northport Bay SA  – Erik Storck, Zach Goldman
  • 2001 – Brant Beach Yacht Club – Kyle Kovacs, Eric Reitinger
  • 2000 – San Diego YC – Michael Anderson-Mitterling, Tyler McKay
  • 1999 – Columbia YC – Evan Thompson, Pat Hitchins
  • 1998 – Newport Beach, CA – Scott Hogan, Amy Halvorsen
  • 1997 – Portland YC – Falmouth, ME – Peter Levesque, Nichol Ernest
  • 1996 – Seattle Yacht Club – Adam Koch, Anthony Boscolo
  • 1995 – US Sailing Center, Miami, FL – Chris Gaffney, Matt Mulock
  • 1994 – Bayview YC – Mike Uznis, Adam Hollerbach
  • 1993 – Wild Harbor YC – Tim Fallon, Sarah Adams
  • 1992 – Coconut Grove SC – David Ames P.J. Buhler
  • 1991 – Bahia Corinthian YC – Bill Ward, Ryan Millet
  • 1990 – Mission Bay YC – Bill Hardesty, Paul Ware
  • 1989 – Del Rey YC – Peter Wells, Jason Artof
  • 1988 – San Diego YC – Scott Quan, Matt Reynolds
  • 1987 – St. Petersburg YC – David Mendelblatt, Caj Flynn
  • 1986 – Royal Vancouver YC – Thilo Griese, Trevor Davis
  • 1985 – Ft. Worth BC – David Heibert, Raymond Marks
  • 1984 – California YC – John Sturman, Mark Barnard
  • 1983 – Mission Bay YC – Joe Parker, Ralph Silverman
  • 1982 – Southern YC – Eldon Harvey, Keith Andrews
  • 1981 – St. Petersburg YC – Mike Funsch, Mark Shepard
  • 1980 – St. Petersburg YC – Mike Funsch, Mark Shepard
  • 1979 – Long Beach YC – John Shadden, Steve Rosenberg
  • 1978 – Long Beach YC – John Shadden, Peter Brazier
  • 1977 – Cohasset YC – Brian Keane, Stephen Higginson
  • 1976 – Shrewsbury S&YC – Chris Lloyd, Mark Perkins
  • 1975 – White Rock BC – Dan Hathaway, Scott Young

Resources

Additional Information:

About This Event


The Chubb U.S. Junior Championship is U.S. Sailing’s National Championship for junior sailors, aged 13-18. The Championship is comprised of three fleets: singlehanded, doublehanded and triplehanded. The National Championship is typically held in early August, at a rotating venue, and Area Championship Qualifiers are held earlier in the year, typically in June and July.

Updates and Documents:

Media

Twitter

2019 #Chubb U.S. Junior Sailing Championships, hosted by the Peninsula Youth Sailing Foundation (PYSF) and the The Club at Westpoint #ChubbChamps19 #YouthSailing @Chubb @zimsailing - Final Report: Photos by Colin Grey Voigt https://t.co/6p2TEzdAkG

2019 #Chubb U.S. Junior Sailing Championships, hosted by the Peninsula Youth Sailing Foundation (PYSF) and the The Club at Westpoint #ChubbChamps19 #YouthSailing @Chubb @zimsailing - Final Report: Photos by Colin Grey Voigt https://t.co/6p2TEzdAkG

2019 #Chubb U.S. Junior Sailing Championships, hosted by the Peninsula Youth Sailing Foundation (PYSF) and the The Club at Westpoint #ChubbChamps19 #YouthSailing @Chubb @zimsailing - Final Report: Photos by Colin Grey Voigt https://t.co/6p2TEzdAkG

Congrats to all of our Area E juniors at the #ChubbChamps19 !
Grosse Pointe team killed it with a strong 3 in the Bemis!
All of our Area E kids sailed well

Load More...

Photos


2019 Chubb U.S. Junior Sailing Championships

Championship History


In 1921, Commodore Herbert M. Sears of the Eastern Yacht Club at Marblehead, MA placed in competition a Cup bearing his name for competition among juniors of Massachusetts yacht clubs. The next year eligibility broadened to include clubs such as Larchmont and Seawanhaka Corinthian on Long Island Sound and Cedarhurst on the south shore of Long Island, NY. How racing has changed since then is reflected in the fact that boys in those days were required to wear caps, neckties and jackets and girls dresses while sailing. In 1930, Commodore Sears of the Eastern Yacht Club at Marblehead, confident that NAYRU was here to stay and deeming it desirable that the competition be national in scope, deeded the trophy to NAYRU for triplehanded sailing among juniors over 12 and under 18 whose parents or guardians are members of some Yacht Club in the United States recognized by the Union. Under the deed, the Cup is “for the purpose of promoting the sport of yachting by encouraging proficiency in seamanship and sportsmanlike conduct in sail yacht racing on the part of boys and girls of school age”. By the 1950’s, NAYRU was inviting the Associations to make selections of teams to compete. Until the US Yacht Racing Union was formed in 1975, teams from Canadian Yacht Clubs also competed. Spurred by the growing number of sailors in singlehanded boats, led US Sailing to the addition in 1974 of the U.S. Junior Singlehanded championship for a trophy in honor D. Verner Smythe, a long‑time chairman of the Sears Cup Committee. The U.S. Doublehanded Championship is of similar vintage as the U.S. Junior Singlehanded. F. Gregg Bemis was best known for his work on the racing rules which included a long tenure as chairman of the Appeals Committee, but it was his leadership role in judging at junior and intercollegiate regattas that inspired a group of co-judges to donate in 1975 a trophy for doublehanded junior sailing.  In 1999 the singlehanded and doublehanded divisions were expanded to include two teams per Area (groupings of Yacht Racing or District Associations) with the exception of Areas H and L, each of whom send one team.

2019 Championship Facts

  • Type of Event: Ladder Qualification
  • Fleets: Laser Radial (Singlehanded), Club 420 (Doublehanded), Open 5.7 (Triplehanded)
  • Competitors must have reached their 13th birthday but not their 19th in calendar year, and be eligible to compete per the Notice of Race.
  • At the National Championship, sailors race in boats provided by US Sailing and the host at the event site to ensure the quality of the equipment and a level playing field.
  • Coaching is provided for all competitors by US Sailing’s Youth National Coach and team of Level 3 Certified Fleet Coaches.

About the Championship

The Chubb U.S. Junior Championship is U.S. Sailing’s National Championship for junior sailors, aged 13-18. The Championship is comprised of three fleets: singlehanded, doublehanded and triplehanded. The National Championship is typically held in early August, at a rotating venue, and Area Championship Qualifiers are held earlier in the year, typically in June and July.

Fleets

The singlehanded fleet (Smythe Trophy) is raced in Laser Radials and doublehanded (Bemis Trophy) in Club 420s. The type of boat the triplehanded fleet (Sears Trophy) is held in varies based on the availability of boats at the host club each year. The Sears fleet at the 2019 National Championship will be raced in Open 5.7s with three sailors per team.

Qualification

Junior sailors competing at the National Championship have qualified to represent their Area at their respective Area’s Championship Qualifier. Each of the 11 Areas recognized by US Sailing send two teams to the National Championship for the single and doublehanded fleets, with the exception of Areas H and L, each of whom send one team. One team per Area qualifies to represent their region at the National Championship in the triplehanded fleet, competing for the Sears Trophy.

Area Championship Qualifiers are great events for Junior Sailors to compete against the best sailors in their region without having to travel too far. Be sure to check out the dates and location of your Area’s Championship Qualifier this summer and put it on your sailing schedule!

Please note that the Notice of Race for each Area Championship Qualifier will include information about access for coaches and spectators based on the US Sailing Coaching and Support Boat Policy

 

2019 Area Championship Qualifier Dates and Hosts:

Is your club interested in hosting your Area’s qualifier? Contact your Area Representative for more information. 

Don’t see your area’s event listed yet? Contact your Area Rep for an update!