Championships

U.S. Women’s Match Racing Championship

U.S. Women's Match Racing Championship

Event Details

Date:
August 23 – August 26, 2018

Location:
St. Francis Yacht Club, San Francisco, California

Competing for:

Thank You National Sponsors

Regatta Documents

Results & Reports

Previous Winners

2016 – Nicole Breault (San Francisco, CA), Molly Carapiet (San Francisco, CA), Karen Loutzenheiser (Santa Cruz, CA), Hannah Burroughs (San Francisco, CA)

2015 – Nicole Breault (San Francisco, CA), Molly Carapiet (San Francisco, CA), Karen Loutzenheiser (Santa Cruz, CA), Emily Hill (Miami, FL)

2014 – Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Maggie Shea (Chicago, IL), Janel Zarkowsky (Annapolis, MD), Martha Pitt (Newport, R), Hollister Poole (Falmouth, ME), Elizabeth Shaw (Halifax, Nova Scotia)

2013 – Jennifer Wilson (Chicago, IL), Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Krista Paxton (Royal Oak, MI), Sandi Svoboda (Grosse Pointe Park, MI), Katherine Pettibone (Sacramento, CA)

2012 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Jennifer Chamberlin (Washington, DC), Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Margaret Shea (Chicago, IL)

2011 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami, Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC), Amanda Callahan (Portsmouth, RI)

2010 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Karina Vogen Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Alice Manard (Charleston, SC), Lindsay Bartel (Annapolis, MD)

2009 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Chafee Emory (Newport, RI), Elizabeth Hall (Portsmouth, RI), Elizabeth Kratzig (Miami Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC)

2008 – Anna Tunnicliffe-Funk (Plantation, Fla.), Liz Bower (Norfolk, Va.), Ali Sharp (Missoula, Mt.), Molly O’Bryan Vandemoer (Redwood City, Calif.)

2007 – Liz Baylis (San Rafael, Calif), Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY) and Suzy Leech (Simsbury, CT)

2006 – Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), Lindsay Bartel (Bayport, N.Y.), Kelly Hand (Vancouver, Canada),Chantal Legler (Montreal, Canada)

2005 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, NY), Anna Tunnicliffe (Norfolk, VA), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI).

2004 – Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY), Pease Glaser (Long Beach, CA,) Jody Swanson (Buffalo, NY) ,Debbie Probst (Fort Wayne, IN)

2003 – Liz Baylis (San Rafael, CA,) Nancy Haberland (Annapolis, MD), Karina Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Aimee Hess (Alameda, CA)

2002 – Betsy Alison (Newport, RI), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI), Suzy Leech (Avon, CT), Dini Hall (Providence, RI)

2001 – Event Cancelled

U.S. Women’s Open Championship (1974- 2000)

2000 – Corrie Clement (Singlehanded) Sally Barkow, Deborah Capozzi – Norfolk, VA (Doublehanded)

1999 – Laura Sterns – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded) Susie Minton, Leanne Phillips – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1998 – Megan Kelly-Sweeney – San Francisco, CA (Singlehanded), Charlie Arms – San Diego, CA, Stacie Straw – El Segundo, CA (Doublehanded)

1997 – Regatta not held

1996 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Jane Stevenson – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded)

1995 – Danielle Brennan, New York, NY (Singlehanded), Nancy Haberland, Carol Newman, Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1994 – Danielle Brennan – New York, NY (Singlehanded), Cory Sertl, Judy Lawless – Rochester, NY (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing

1993 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), Pease Glaser, Cory Sertl – Long Beach, CA (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing

1992 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), no Double-handed, Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)

1991 – Courtney Becker – Rye, NY (Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY (Doublehanded), Carroll-Ann Alie – Hull, Quebec (Boardsailing)

1990 – Nancy Haberland – Westerly, RI & Pam Pennell, Coconut Grove, FL (Tie – Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY & Judy Lugar, Morag McLean – Halifax, NS (Tie – Doublehanded), Lanee Butler – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Boardsailing)

1989 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), Amy Lawser, Susan Lawser – Holmdel, NJ & Carol Buchan, Jackie Gollison – Medina, WI (Tie – Doublehanded), Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)

1988 – Courtney Becker – St. Petersburg, FL (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Amy Wardell – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1987 – Diane Burton – Annapolis, MD (Singlehanded), Susan Dierdorff Taylor, Cory Fischer – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1986 – Sue Lawser – Holmdel, NJ (Singlehanded), Heidi Zeigler, Linda Penfield – Darien, CT (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1985 – Allison Jolly – Los Angeles, CA (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1984 – Amy Wardell – Newport, RI (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1983 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Jenny Swett, Liz Shoemaker – Chestnut Hill, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – San Diego, CA (Boardsailing)

1982 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)

1981 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)

1980 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Anne Preston, Nelle Alexander – Watertown, NJ (Doublehanded)

1979 – Betsy Gelentis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Nell Taylor, Charlotte Lewis – Marion, MA (Doublehanded)

1978 – Meredith O’Dowd – Riverside, RI (Singlehanded) Sandy Ray, Carol Hayes – Westport, CT (Doublehanded)

1977 – Poppy Truman – Berkely, CA (Singlehanded), Jan O’Malley, Pat O’Malley – Mantoloking, NJ (Doublehanded)

1976 – Kristina Saltmarsh – S. Dartmouth, MA (Singlehanded), Diane Greene, Jennifer Lawson – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1975 – Single-handed not completed Nell Taylor, Sally Linsay – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)

1974 – Jane Pegel – Williams Bay, WI (Singlehanded) Nell Taylor, Lisa Coughlin – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)

2016 – Nicole Breault (San Francisco, CA), Molly Carapiet (San Francisco, CA), Karen Loutzenheiser (Santa Cruz, CA), Hannah Burroughs (San Francisco, CA)

2015 – Nicole Breault (San Francisco, CA), Molly Carapiet (San Francisco, CA), Karen Loutzenheiser (Santa Cruz, CA), Emily Hill (Miami, FL)

2014 – Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Maggie Shea (Chicago, IL), Janel Zarkowsky (Annapolis, MD), Martha Pitt (Newport, R), Hollister Poole (Falmouth, ME), Elizabeth Shaw (Halifax, Nova Scotia)
2013 – Jennifer Wilson (Chicago, IL), Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Krista Paxton (Royal Oak, MI), Sandi Svoboda (Grosse Pointe Park, MI), Katherine Pettibone (Sacramento, CA)

2012 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Jennifer Chamberlin (Washington, DC), Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Margaret Shea (Chicago, IL)

2011 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami, Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC), Amanda Callahan (Portsmouth, RI)

2010 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Karina Vogen Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Alice Manard (Charleston, SC), Lindsay Bartel (Annapolis, MD)

2009 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Chafee Emory (Newport, RI), Elizabeth Hall (Portsmouth, RI), Elizabeth Kratzig (Miami Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC)

2008 – Anna Tunnicliffe-Funk (Plantation, Fla.), Liz Bower (Norfolk, Va.), Ali Sharp (Missoula, Mt.), Molly O’Bryan Vandemoer (Redwood City, Calif.)

2007 – Liz Baylis (San Rafael, Calif), Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY) and Suzy Leech (Simsbury, CT)

2006 – Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), Lindsay Bartel (Bayport, N.Y.), Kelly Hand (Vancouver, Canada),Chantal Legler (Montreal, Canada)

2005 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, NY), Anna Tunnicliffe (Norfolk, VA), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI).

2004 – Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY), Pease Glaser (Long Beach, CA,) Jody Swanson (Buffalo, NY) ,Debbie Probst (Fort Wayne, IN)

2003 – Liz Baylis (San Rafael, CA,) Nancy Haberland (Annapolis, MD), Karina Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Aimee Hess (Alameda, CA)

2002 – Betsy Alison (Newport, RI), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI), Suzy Leech (Avon, CT), Dini Hall (Providence, RI)

2001 – Event Cancelled

U.S. Women’s Open Championship (1974- 2000)

2000 – Corrie Clement (Singlehanded) Sally Barkow, Deborah Capozzi – Norfolk, VA (Doublehanded)

1999 – Laura Sterns – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded) Susie Minton, Leanne Phillips – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1998 – Megan Kelly-Sweeney – San Francisco, CA (Singlehanded), Charlie Arms – San Diego, CA, Stacie Straw – El Segundo, CA (Doublehanded)

1997 – Regatta not held

1996 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Jane Stevenson – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded)

1995 – Danielle Brennan, New York, NY (Singlehanded), Nancy Haberland, Carol Newman, Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1994 – Danielle Brennan – New York, NY (Singlehanded), Cory Sertl, Judy Lawless – Rochester, NY (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing

1993 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), Pease Glaser, Cory Sertl – Long Beach, CA (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing

1992 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), no Double-handed, Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)

1991 – Courtney Becker – Rye, NY (Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY (Doublehanded), Carroll-Ann Alie – Hull, Quebec (Boardsailing)

1990 – Nancy Haberland – Westerly, RI & Pam Pennell, Coconut Grove, FL (Tie – Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY & Judy Lugar, Morag McLean – Halifax, NS (Tie – Doublehanded), Lanee Butler – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Boardsailing)

1989 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), Amy Lawser, Susan Lawser – Holmdel, NJ & Carol Buchan, Jackie Gollison – Medina, WI (Tie – Doublehanded), Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)

1988 – Courtney Becker – St. Petersburg, FL (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Amy Wardell – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1987 – Diane Burton – Annapolis, MD (Singlehanded), Susan Dierdorff Taylor, Cory Fischer – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1986 – Sue Lawser – Holmdel, NJ (Singlehanded), Heidi Zeigler, Linda Penfield – Darien, CT (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1985 – Allison Jolly – Los Angeles, CA (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1984 – Amy Wardell – Newport, RI (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1983 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Jenny Swett, Liz Shoemaker – Chestnut Hill, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – San Diego, CA (Boardsailing)

1982 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)

1981 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)

1980 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Anne Preston, Nelle Alexander – Watertown, NJ (Doublehanded)

1979 – Betsy Gelentis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Nell Taylor, Charlotte Lewis – Marion, MA (Doublehanded)

1978 – Meredith O’Dowd – Riverside, RI (Singlehanded) Sandy Ray, Carol Hayes – Westport, CT (Doublehanded)

1977 – Poppy Truman – Berkely, CA (Singlehanded), Jan O’Malley, Pat O’Malley – Mantoloking, NJ (Doublehanded)

1976 – Kristina Saltmarsh – S. Dartmouth, MA (Singlehanded), Diane Greene, Jennifer Lawson – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1975 – Single-handed not completed Nell Taylor, Sally Linsay – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)

1974 – Jane Pegel – Williams Bay, WI (Singlehanded) Nell Taylor, Lisa Coughlin – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)

Other Information

Resources

Match/Team Race Management Personnel Submission

Bylaws and Regulations

Match Racing News, Resources, and Information

About This Event

History of Championships

Founded in 1974, the U.S. Women’s Open Championship served the interest of female sailors who wished to compete against other women at the national level in double and singlehanded boats. The regattas were organized along traditional one design racing lines where boat preparation is a factor, and no eliminations were required. A boardsailing championship was added in 1981. A one-day clinic typically preceded the three-day championship regatta.

The Adams Memorial Trophy for doublehanded sailing was presented by Mrs.Henry (Adams) Morgan, and the Committee presented the Mertz Trophy for singlehanded sailing to honor Allegra Knapp Mertz as a four-time winner of the U.S. Women’s National Championship and many years of service as Chairperson of the Women’s Championship Committee.

In 2000, a motion to change the event from fleet racing to match racing was passed.  The first U.S. Women’s Match Racing Championship was held at Southern Yacht Club, November 11 – 14, 2002.  The Mertz Trophy is awarded to the winner and the Adams Memorial to the runner-up.

Championship Facts

· The competition is a match race regatta between 10 teams of all-female sailors on keelboats.

· The format includes a series of Qualifying Round Robin(s), Semi-Finals and a Finals Series.

· Competitors must be members of US Sailing at the time of registration and competition.

· International competitors are welcome to request an invitation to the qualifiers and/or finals

More information on Match Racing and The Dial Up

Media

Flickr

2016 U.S. Women's Match Racing Championship