Awards & Trophies

Mrs. Charles Francis Adams Memorial Trophy

Founded in 1974, the U.S. Women’s Open Championship served the interest of female sailors who wished to compete against other women at the national level in double and singlehanded boats.

The regattas were organized along traditional one design racing lines where boat preparation is a factor, and no eliminations were required. A boardsailing championship was added in 1981. A one-day clinic typically preceded the three-day championship regatta.

The Adams Memorial Trophy for doublehanded sailing was presented by Mrs. Henry (Adams) Morgan. In 2000, a motion to change the event from fleet racing to match racing was passed. The first U.S. Women’s Match Racing Championship was held at Southern Yacht Club, November 11 – 14, 2002.

The Mertz Trophy is awarded to the winner and the Adams Memorial to the runner-up.

To maintain the integrity of the trophy, it will remain on display or in safe quarters at the National Governing Body of the sport – U.S. Sailing Association

Associated Championship

2018 U.S. Women’s Match Racing Championship

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2016 – Nicole Breault (San Francisco, CA), Molly Carapiet (San Francisco, CA), Karen Loutzenheiser (Santa Cruz, CA), Hannah Burroughs (San Francisco, CA)
  • 2015 – Nicole Breault (San Francisco, CA), Molly Carapiet (San Francisco, CA), Karen Loutzenheiser (Santa Cruz, CA), Emily Hill (Miami, FL)
  • 2014 – Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Maggie Shea (Chicago, IL), Janel Zarkowsky (Annapolis, MD), Martha Pitt (Newport, R), Hollister Poole (Falmouth, ME), Elizabeth Shaw (Halifax, Nova Scotia)
  • 2013 – Jennifer Wilson (Chicago, IL), Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Krista Paxton (Royal Oak, MI), Sandi Svoboda (Grosse Pointe Park, MI), Katherine Pettibone (Sacramento, CA)
  • 2012 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Jennifer Chamberlin (Washington, DC), Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Margaret Shea (Chicago, IL)
  • 2011 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami, Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC), Amanda Callahan (Portsmouth, RI)
  • 2010 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Karina Vogen Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Alice Manard (Charleston, SC), Lindsay Bartel (Annapolis, MD)
  • 2009 – Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Chafee Emory (Newport, RI), Elizabeth Hall (Portsmouth, RI), Elizabeth Kratzig (Miami Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC)
  • 2008 – Anna Tunnicliffe-Funk (Plantation, Fla.), Liz Bower (Norfolk, Va.), Ali Sharp (Missoula, Mt.), Molly O’Bryan Vandemoer (Redwood City, Calif.)
  • 2007 – Liz Baylis (San Rafael, Calif), Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY) and Suzy Leech (Simsbury, CT)
  • 2006 – Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), Lindsay Bartel (Bayport, N.Y.), Kelly Hand (Vancouver, Canada),Chantal Legler (Montreal, Canada)
  • 2005 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, NY), Anna Tunnicliffe (Norfolk, VA), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI).
  • 2004 – Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY), Pease Glaser (Long Beach, CA,) Jody Swanson (Buffalo, NY) ,Debbie Probst (Fort Wayne, IN)
  • 2003 – Liz Baylis (San Rafael, CA,) Nancy Haberland (Annapolis, MD), Karina Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Aimee Hess (Alameda, CA)
  • 2002 – Betsy Alison (Newport, RI), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI), Suzy Leech (Avon, CT), Dini Hall (Providence, RI)
  • 2001 – Event Cancelled

U.S. Women’s Open Championship (1974- 2000)

  • 2000 – Corrie Clement (Singlehanded) Sally Barkow, Deborah Capozzi – Norfolk, VA (Doublehanded)
  • 1999 – Laura Sterns – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded) Susie Minton, Leanne Phillips – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)
  • 1998 – Megan Kelly-Sweeney – San Francisco, CA (Singlehanded), Charlie Arms – San Diego, CA, Stacie Straw – El Segundo, CA (Doublehanded)
  • 1997 – Regatta not held
  • 1996 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Jane Stevenson – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded)
  • 1995 – Danielle Brennan, New York, NY (Singlehanded), Nancy Haberland, Carol Newman, Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)
  • 1994 – Danielle Brennan – New York, NY (Singlehanded), Cory Sertl, Judy Lawless – Rochester, NY (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing
  • 1993 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), Pease Glaser, Cory Sertl – Long Beach, CA (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing
  • 1992 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), no Double-handed, Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1991 – Courtney Becker – Rye, NY (Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY (Doublehanded), Carroll-Ann Alie – Hull, Quebec (Boardsailing)
  • 1990 – Nancy Haberland – Westerly, RI & Pam Pennell, Coconut Grove, FL (Tie – Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY & Judy Lugar, Morag McLean – Halifax, NS (Tie – Doublehanded), Lanee Butler – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Boardsailing)
  • 1989 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), Amy Lawser, Susan Lawser – Holmdel, NJ & Carol Buchan, Jackie Gollison – Medina, WI (Tie – Doublehanded), Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1988 – Courtney Becker – St. Petersburg, FL (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Amy Wardell – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1987 – Diane Burton – Annapolis, MD (Singlehanded), Susan Dierdorff Taylor, Cory Fischer – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1986 – Sue Lawser – Holmdel, NJ (Singlehanded), Heidi Zeigler, Linda Penfield – Darien, CT (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1985 – Allison Jolly – Los Angeles, CA (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1984 – Amy Wardell – Newport, RI (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1983 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Jenny Swett, Liz Shoemaker – Chestnut Hill, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – San Diego, CA (Boardsailing)
  • 1982 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1981 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1980 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Anne Preston, Nelle Alexander – Watertown, NJ (Doublehanded)
  • 1979 – Betsy Gelentis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Nell Taylor, Charlotte Lewis – Marion, MA (Doublehanded)
  • 1978 – Meredith O’Dowd – Riverside, RI (Singlehanded) Sandy Ray, Carol Hayes – Westport, CT (Doublehanded)
  • 1977 – Poppy Truman – Berkely, CA (Singlehanded), Jan O’Malley, Pat O’Malley – Mantoloking, NJ (Doublehanded)
  • 1976 – Kristina Saltmarsh – S. Dartmouth, MA (Singlehanded), Diane Greene, Jennifer Lawson – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)
  • 1975 – Single-handed not completed Nell Taylor, Sally Linsay – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)
  • 1974 – Jane Pegel – Williams Bay, WI (Singlehanded) Nell Taylor, Lisa Coughlin – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)