Championships

2020 U.S. Women’s Match Racing Championship

Event Details

Date:
August 21, 2020 –
August 23, 2020

Location:
San Diego Yacht Club
San Diego, California

San Diego Yacht Club Logo

Competing for:




Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

  • 2018 – Nicole Breault, Molly Carapiet, Karen Loutzenheizer, Hannah Burroughs
  • 2016 – Nicole Breault, Molly Carapiet, Karen Loutzenheizer, Hannah Burroughs
  • 2015 – Nicole Breault, Molly Carapiet, Karen Loutzenheizer, Emily Dill
  • 2014 – Stephanie Roble, Maggie Shea, Janel Zarkowsky, Martha Pitt, Holloster Poole, Elizabeth Shaw
  • 2013 – Jennifer Wilson, Sally Barkow, Krista Paxton, Sandi Svoboda, Katherine Pettibone
  • 2012 – Genevieve Tulloch, Jennifer Chamberlin, Stephanie Roble, Margaret Shea
  • 2011 – Sally Barkow, Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham, Alana O’Reilly, Amanda Callahan
  • 2010 – Genevieve Tulloch, Karina Vogen Shelton, Alice Manard, Lindsay Bartel
  • 2009 – Genevieve Tulloch, Chaffee Emory, Elizabeth Hall, Elizabeth Kratzig, Alana O’Reilly
  • 2008 – Anna Tunnicliffe-Funk, Molly O’Bryan Vandemoer, Ali Sharp, Liz Bower
  • 2007 – Liz Baylis, Cory Sertl, Suzy Leech
  • 2006 – Deborah Capozzi, Lindsay Bartel, Kelly Hand, Chantal Legler
  • 2005 – Sally Barkow, Deborah Capozzi, Anna Tunnicliffe, Lee Icyda
  • 2004 – Cory Sertl, Jody Swanson, Pease Glaser, Debbie Probst
  • 2003 – Liz Baylis, Nancy Haberland, Karina Shelton, Aimee Hess
  • 2002 – Betsy Alison, Lee Loyda, Suzy Leech, Dini Hall

U.S. Women’s Open Championship (1974- 2000)

  • 2000 – Corrie Clement (Singlehanded) Sally Barkow, Deborah Capozzi – Norfolk, VA (Doublehanded)
  • 1999 – Laura Sterns – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded) Susie Minton, Leanne Phillips – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)
  • 1998 – Megan Kelly-Sweeney – San Francisco, CA (Singlehanded), Charlie Arms – San Diego, CA, Stacie Straw – El Segundo, CA (Doublehanded)
  • 1997 – Regatta not held
  • 1996 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Jane Stevenson – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded)
  • 1995 – Danielle Brennan, New York, NY (Singlehanded), Nancy Haberland, Carol Newman, Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)
  • 1994 – Danielle Brennan – New York, NY (Singlehanded), Cory Sertl, Judy Lawless – Rochester, NY (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing
  • 1993 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), Pease Glaser, Cory Sertl – Long Beach, CA (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing
  • 1992 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), no Double-handed, Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1991 – Courtney Becker – Rye, NY (Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY (Doublehanded), Carroll-Ann Alie – Hull, Quebec (Boardsailing)
  • 1990 – Nancy Haberland – Westerly, RI & Pam Pennell, Coconut Grove, FL (Tie – Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY & Judy Lugar, Morag McLean – Halifax, NS (Tie – Doublehanded), Lanee Butler – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Boardsailing)
  • 1989 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), Amy Lawser, Susan Lawser – Holmdel, NJ & Carol Buchan, Jackie Gollison – Medina, WI (Tie – Doublehanded), Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1988 – Courtney Becker – St. Petersburg, FL (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Amy Wardell – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1987 – Diane Burton – Annapolis, MD (Singlehanded), Susan Dierdorff Taylor, Cory Fischer – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1986 – Sue Lawser – Holmdel, NJ (Singlehanded), Heidi Zeigler, Linda Penfield – Darien, CT (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1985 – Allison Jolly – Los Angeles, CA (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1984 – Amy Wardell – Newport, RI (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)
  • 1983 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Jenny Swett, Liz Shoemaker – Chestnut Hill, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – San Diego, CA (Boardsailing)
  • 1982 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1981 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)
  • 1980 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Anne Preston, Nelle Alexander – Watertown, NJ (Doublehanded)
  • 1979 – Betsy Gelentis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Nell Taylor, Charlotte Lewis – Marion, MA (Doublehanded)
  • 1978 – Meredith O’Dowd – Riverside, RI (Singlehanded) Sandy Ray, Carol Hayes – Westport, CT (Doublehanded)
  • 1977 – Poppy Truman – Berkely, CA (Singlehanded), Jan O’Malley, Pat O’Malley – Mantoloking, NJ (Doublehanded)
  • 1976 – Kristina Saltmarsh – S. Dartmouth, MA (Singlehanded), Diane Greene, Jennifer Lawson – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)
  • 1975 – Single-handed not completed Nell Taylor, Sally Linsay – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)
  • 1974 – Jane Pegel – Williams Bay, WI (Singlehanded) Nell Taylor, Lisa Coughlin – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)
Mrs. Charles Francis Adams Memorial Trophy- Second Place
  • 2018 –  Allie Blecher, Ali Blumenthal, Beka Schiff, Molly Nobel
  • 2016 – Janel Zarkowsky, Meg Six, Meaghan MacRae, Amanda Callahan
  • 2015 – Janel Zarkowsky, Rebecca Delendbaugh, Amanda Callahan, Isabelle Luzurlaga
  • 2014 – Karen Loutzenheiser, Nicole Breault, Elizabeth Baylis, Hannah Burroughs, McKenzie Wilson, Shala Lawrence
  • 2013 – Stephanie Roble, Maggie Shea, Lindsay Duda, Martha Pitt, Janel Zarkowsky
  • 2012 – Nicole Breault, Evan Brown, Casey Williams, Julie Servais
  • 2011 – Genevieve Tulloch, Alice Manard leonard, Jennifer Chamberlin, Elizabeth Hall
  • 2010 – Sally Barkow, Alana O”Reilly, Katie Pettibone, Libby Christy
  • 2009 – Anna Tunnicliffe, Alice Manard, Liz Bower, Molly O’Bryan Vandemoer
  • 2008 – Geneveive Tulloch, Carrie Howe, Kim Hapgood, Liz Hall
  • 2007 – Katy Lovell, Alice Manard, Dana Riley
  • 2006 – Katy Lovell, Debby Willits, Elizabeth Emery, Tara Thomas
  • 2005 – Katy Lovell, Debby Willits, Alice Manard, Ann Graham
  • 2004 – Melissa Purdy, Hannah Swett, Joan Touchette, Whitney Connor
  • 2003 – Sally Barkow, Deborah Capozzi, Sarah Buckley, Chafee Emory
  • 2002 – Carol Cronin, Liz M. Filter, Linda Epstein, JoAnn Fisher

U.S. Women’s Open Championship (1974- 2000)

  • 2000 – Sally Barkow, Debbie Capozzi
  • 1999 – Suzy Minton, Leanne Phillips
  • 1998 – Charlie Arms, Stacie Straw
  • 1996 –  J.J. Isler, Jane Stevenson
  • 1995 –Nancy Haberland, Carol Newman
  • 1994 – Cory Sertl, Judy Lawless
  • 1993 – Pease Glaser, Cory Sertl
  • 1991 – Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl
  • 1990 – Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl  & Judy Lugar, Morag McLean (Tie)
  • 1989 – Amy Lawser, Susan Lawser & Carol Buchan, Jackie Gollison (Tie)
  • 1988 – J.J. Isler, Amy Wardell
  • 1987 – Susan Dierdorff Taylor, Cory Fischer
  • 1986 – Heidi Zeigler, Linda Penfield
  • 1985 – Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff
  • 1984 – Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff
  • 1983 – Jenny Swett, Liz Shoemaker
  • 1982 – Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick
  • 1981 – Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick
  • 1980 – Anne Preston, Nelle Alexander
  • 1979 – Nell Taylor, Charlotte Lewis
  • 1978 – Sandy Ray, Carol Hayes
  • 1977 – Jan O’Malley, Pat O’Malley
  • 1976 – Diane Greene, Jennifer Lawson
  • 1975 – Nell Taylor, Sally Linsay
  • 1974 – Nell Taylor, Lisa Coughlin

Resources

Match Racing News, Resources & Information
The Dial Up
DOCUMENTS: Medical Forms, Waivers, Releases

About This Event


This is a match race regatta for up to 10 all-female teams sailed on keelboats. The format includes a series of Qualifying Round Robin(s), Semi-Finals and a Finals Series.

Competitors must be members of US Sailing. International competitors are welcome to request an invitation to the qualifiers and/or finals. The Allegra Knapp Mertz Trophy is awarded to the winner and the Mrs. Charles Francis Adams Memorial Trophy is presented to the runner-up.

Championship Facts

· The competition is a match race regatta between 10 teams of all-female sailors on keelboats.

· The format includes a series of Qualifying Round Robin(s), Semi-Finals and a Finals Series.

· Competitors must be members of US Sailing at the time of registration and competition.

· International competitors are welcome to request an invitation to the qualifiers and/or finals

More information on Match Racing and The Dial Up

Media

Photos

2019 U.S. Women's Match Racing Championship
2019 U.S. Women's Match Racing Championship

Championship History


Founded in 1974, the U.S. Women’s Open Championship served the interest of female sailors who wished to compete against other women at the national level in double and singlehanded boats. The regattas were organized along traditional one design racing lines where boat preparation is a factor, and no eliminations were required. A boardsailing championship was added in 1981. A one-day clinic typically preceded the three-day championship regatta.

The Adams Memorial Trophy for doublehanded sailing was presented by Mrs.Henry (Adams) Morgan, and the Committee presented the Mertz Trophy for singlehanded sailing to honor Allegra Knapp Mertz as a four-time winner of the U.S. Women’s National Championship and many years of service as Chairperson of the Women’s Championship Committee.

In 2000, a motion to change the event from fleet racing to match racing was passed.  The first U.S. Women’s Match Racing Championship was held at Southern Yacht Club, November 11 – 14, 2002.  The Mertz Trophy is awarded to the winner and the Adams Memorial to the runner-up.