Championships

U.S. Adult Sailing Championship

U.S. Adult Sailing Championship

Event Details

Date:
September 25 – September 29, 2018

Location:
Wayzata Yacht Club, Wayzata, Minnesota

Competing for:

Thank You National Sponsors


Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

  • 2017 Northeast Sailing Association/Sail Maine: Carter White, Michael McAllister, Henry Cole, Fiona Gordon
  • 2016 Northern California YRA/ St. Francis Yacht Club: Russ Silvestri, John Collins, Mario Yovkov, Maggie Bacon
  • 2015 Manhattan Yacht Club: Eric Leitner, Doug Witter, Adam Sandberg, Tom Sinatra, Michael Ambrose
  • 2014 Southern Yacht Club:Benz Faget,Randall Richmond, Thomas Sweeney
  • 2013 Ventura Yacht Club: David Klatt, Lane Desborough,Garrett Baum, David Paudler
U.S. Men’s Sailing Championship for the Clifford D Mallory Trophy
  • 2011 Babylon Yacht Club David M. Hyer, David A. Hyer, Gregory Schneller
  • 2010 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Paul Wilson,John Plominski, William Stevens
  • 2009 Bay Waveland YC Andrew Eagan, Marcus Eagan, Katherine Santa Cruz
  • 2008 Austin YC- Scott Young, John Morran, Doug Kern, Mike Haggerty
  • 2007 San Diego, YC – Brian Camet, Alex Camet, Daniel Camet
  • 2006 Austin YC – Scott Young, John Morran, Douglas Kern
  • 2005 Bay Waveland YC – Zak Fanberg, Sara Fanberg, Marcus Eagan
  • 2004 Bay Waveland YC – Zak Fanberg, Dave Blouin, Kippy Chamberlain
  • 2003 Bay Waveland YC – Zak Fanberg, Eugene Shmitt & Kippy Chamberlain
  • 2002 Boston YC -Charles Quigley, David Bryan, Leo Fallon, Bill Hooper
  • 2001 Not Sailed – [Patriots Cup: Brock Schmidt, David Bolyard, Tom Baker]
  • 2000 Gulfport YC – Robert Schmidt, David Bolyard, Hew Hamilton
  • 1999 Gulf YA – Benz Faget, Michael Mark, David Zahn, David Bolyard
  • 1998 Seattle, WA – Dalton Bergan, Kevin Guitron, Mike Visser
  • 1997 Royal Victorian YC – Michael Turner, Olaf Thyvold, Brian Lister
  • 1996 Royal Victorian YC – Michael Turner, Jeff Eckard, Olaf Thyvold
  • 1995 Niantic Bay YC, CT – Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Adam Walsh
  • 1994 New Orleans YC – Benz Faget, Tom Baker, David Bolyard
  • 1993 Eastern YC – John Slattery, Brad White, Bob Slattery
  • 1992 San Francisco YC – Jeff Madrigali, Gary Grande, Jeff Wayne
  • 1991 Lake Hopatcong YC – Alex Smigelski, Brent Barbehenn, Lloyd Kitchin
  • 1990 YRU of Southern California – Scott Deardorff, Matt Wilson, Kirk Arndt
  • 1989 Texas YA – Paul Foerster, Mark Rylander, John Bartlett
  • 1988 Gulf YA – Dennis Stieffel, Bubby Eagan, Peter Merrifield
  • 1987 Texas YA – Scott Young, Mike Haggerty, Doug Kern, John Moran
  • 1986 Pacific International YA – Jack Christiansen, Charlie McKee, Cheryl Lanzinger
  • 1985 Texas YA – Scott Young, Jody Smith, Doug Kern 1984 Gulf YA – Marc Eagan, Corky Hadden, Beau Le Blanc
  • 1983 YRA of Long Island Sound – Peter Coleman, Paul Coleman, Barry Purcell
  • 1982 Southern California YA – Mark Golison, Bruce Golison, Jay Golison
  • 1981 Texas YA – Mark Foster, Chuck Wilk, Scott Young
  • 1980 Southern California YA – Dave Ullman, Bill Herrschaft, Paul Murphy
  • 1979 Texas YA – Glenn Darden, Kelly Gough, Scott Young
  • 1978 Texas YA – Glenn Darden, Kelly Gough, Jay Raymond
  • 1977 Texas YA – Marvin Bleckman, Curt Oetking, Tommy Simms
  • 1976 Southern California YA – David Crockett, Sid Exley, Kurt Nicolai
  • 1975 YRA of Long Island Sound – Christopher W. Pollak, Lisa Hamm, William Ehrhorn
  • 1974 YRA of San Francisco Bay – Vann Wilson, Nate Russel, Frank Thompson
  • 1973 Florida SA – Dr. John W. Jennings, James L. Pardee, Barbara Pardee
  • 1972 Florida SA – Edwin H. Sherman, Jr., Harvey A. Ford, Hubert Rutland, III
  • 1971 Texas YA – John Kolius, Bill Hunt, Scott Self
  • 1970 Florida SA – Dr. John W. Jennings, James L. Pardee, Barbara Pardee
  • 1969 YRA of Long Island Sound – Graham M. Hall, John Luard, Jack G. McAllister
  • 1968 Southern Massachusetts YRA – James A. Hunt, Bourne Knowles, Joshua Hunt
  • 1967 Barnegat Bay YRA – Clifford W. Campbell, Howard Wright, Ann Campbell
  • 1966 YRA of Long Island Sound – William S. Cox, Thomas Hume, Robert Barton
  • 1965 YRA of Long Island Sound – Cornelius Shields, Jr., Dr. George Brazil, Jr., Craig Walters
  • 1964 Gulf YA – G. Shelby Freidrichs, Jr., Tommy Dreyfuss, Ray Troendle, Sr.
  • 1963 YRA of San Francisco Bay – James DeWitt, Jocelyn Nash, Jacob VanHeeckeren
  • 1962 Inland Lake YA – James S. Payton, Peter Barrett, Chuck Miller
  • 1961 Inland Lake YA – Harry C. Melges, Jr., Dr. A.R. Wenzel, John B. Shethar, Jr.
  • 1960 Inland Lake YA – Harry C. Melges, Jr., Gloria Melges, John B. Shethar, Jr., Edward Smith
  • 1959 Inland Lake YA – Harry C. Melges, Jr., John B. Shethar, Jr., Edward Smith
  • 1958 Texas YA – Robert Mosbacher, George C. Francisco, III, C.B. Masterson
  • 1957 YRU of Massachusetts Bay – George D. O’Day, David J. Smith, Charles A. Forsberg
  • 1956 YRU of Massachusetts Bay – Fred E. Hood, Bradley P. Noyes, Charles Pingree
  • 1955 Pacific International YA – William Buchan, Jr., William Buchan, Sr., Ron McFarlane
  • 1954 Gulf YA – Eugene H. Walet, III, Allen McClure, Jr., Gilbert Friedreichs, Jr.
  • 1953 Gulf YA – Eugene H. Walet, III, John Ryan, Ralph Christman, Eugene H. Walet, II
  • 1952 YRA of Long Island Sound – Cornelius Shields, Cornelius Shields, Jr., William Leboutillier
  • 2017 – Edgewater Yacht Club – James Island Yacht Club – Southern Yacht Club
  • 2015 – Mike Schwin – Fort Worth Boat Club
  • 2013 – Russel Cooke – Oswego Yacht Club
  • 2011 – Paul Wilson – Vineyard Haven Yacht Club
  • 2010 – Ken Kleinschrodt- Buccaneer Yacht Club
  • 2009 – David Rousseau – Massapoag Yacht Club
  • 2008 – Les Bechwith – Winnipesaukee Sailing Association
  • 2007 – Scott Young – Austin Yacht Club
  • 2006 – Charlie Garrard – Boston Yacht Club
  • 2005 – Kenny Wolf – Rush Creek Yacht Club
  • 2004 – Kenny Manzoni – Southern Yacht Club
  • 2003 – Zak Fanberg – Bay Waveland Yacht Club
  • 2002 – William Demand, JR. – Toms River Yacht Club
  • 2001 – R. Lee Stump – Stone Horse Yacht Club
  • 2000 – Paul Lee – Detroit Yacht Club
  • 1999 – Tony Noviski – North Cape Yacht Club
  • 1998 – Ken Signorello – Mallets Bay Boat Club
  • 1997 – Charles Quigley III – Boston Yacht Club
  • 1996 – Charles Quigley III – Boston Yacht Club
  • 1995 – Bill Ewing – Monmouth Boat Club
  • 1994 – Wendell Johnson – Community Boating of Boston
  • 1993 – Rod Koch – Davis Island Yacht Club
  • 1992 – Steve Button – Rush Creek Yacht Club
  • 1991 – Bill Draheim – Rush Creek Yacht Club
  • 1990 – F. P. Schoettle – Minnetonka Yacht Club
  • 1989 – Ron Fish – Eugene Yacht Club
  • 1988 – Quinn “Bubby” Eagan – Bay Waveland Yacht Club

Media

Twitter

Hanson, ILYA Crew Dominate U.S. Adult Sailing Championship #ILYA #MalloryTrophy18 @WazYC #Wayzata - https://t.co/DR5kfMBuoa

Hanson, ILYA Crew Dominate U.S. Adult Sailing Championship #ILYA #MalloryTrophy18 @WazYC #Wayzata - https://t.co/DR5kfMBuoa

#MalloryTrophy18 -
US Adult Championship
Wayzata, MN

Top 4 race 19 (Friday)

1. Massachusetts
2. Louisiana
3. Minnetonka
4. Wayzata

#MalloryTrophy18 -
US Adult Championship
Wayzata, MN

Top 4 race 20

1. Louisiana
2. Minnetonka
3. Ohio
4. California

#MalloryTrophy18 -
US Adult Championship
Wayzata, MN

Top 4 race 20

1. Louisiana
2. Minnetonka
3. Ohio
4. California

Load More...

Photos

U.S. Adult Sailing Championship 2018

About This Event


The Official Sponsor for the U.S. Adult Sailing Championship

Competitor List

 Race Results   Sailing Instructions SI Amendment #1 NOR     NOR Amendment I     Medical Forms

 

Limited Time offer Championship GEAR

While youth and women had national, ladder-system championships for a quarter century, it was not until 1952 that a similar championship for men eighteen years and older was established during Robert N. Bavier, Jr.’s tenure as Executive Director of NAYRU.

The family of Clifford D. Mallory, who revived NAYRU in 1925, provided a magnificent sterling silver tureen, purportedly from the estate of Lord Nelson but according to the hallmarks more likely executed after his death for his brother. It was immediately popular, with twenty of the twenty-three district associations, now called Regional Sailing Associations, competing in the inaugural match won by Cornelius Shields of the Larchmont Yacht Club. The next year, the regulations were relaxed to permit female members of the crew but not at the helm.

Beginning in 1993 the Women’s and Men’s Championships were held together in alternate years. Since 2006, the event has been a mixture of a ladder series starting at the club level and a resume application. In 2009, the championships began being held together each year and the two committees merged. The two fleets used the same race course, sailed different classes of boats and enjoyed social events together.

The joint events have sometimes been hosted by two cooperating, nearby clubs – otherwise by a single club. In 2013, the regulations were relaxed further to allow women to helm as well, reflecting the fact that most boats are now sailed by a mixed crew and the championship was renamed the U.S. Adult Sailing Championship. The championship was expanded from 11 boats to 20 but in 2015 reverted back to its format as a competition between Regional Sailing Associations or RSAs.

Each RSA within US Sailing is encouraged to submit a representative of its selection. The host club may also submit a representative. Still sailed on provided boats, it is run in a round robin format, providing three days of challenging racing by sailors from around the country.

Qualification

  • Each Regional Sailing Association (RSA) will select the team they submit. These determinations can include qualification or resume submission to the RSA representative of US Sailing
  • Teams must be made up of sailors from the RSAs they are representing and members of sailing organizations that are members of that RSA.
  • Team members must be current members of US Sailing
  • Sailing organizations must be current members of US Sailing
  • The event will be sailed in J/22s using the fleet sailing format
  • The minimum number of crew for the event shall be three including the helmsperson.
  • For more information on how your RSA will select a team, contact them here.

Selection Process

Resumes will be evaluated on the following criteria.

  • 40% Sailor Criteria – How many major events have they competed in the past three years; the number of races in these events, number of attendants
  • 20% – Qualified through a regatta at the Regional Sailing Association level
  • 20% Class Criteria – size, diversity, depth, and activity of class they consistently sail nationally
  • 10% – sailors under 30 make up 25% of the team
  • 10% – female sailors make up at least 25% of the team
  • Bonus: Additional 10% if a female is a helm.