Championships

Championship of Champions

Championship of Champions

Event Details

Date:
October 18 – October 21, 2018

Location:
Atlanta Yacht Club, Acworth, Georgia

Atlanta Burgee

Competing for:

Thank You National Sponsors


Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

  • 2017 – Steve Benjamin – Raced in Sonars
  • 2016 – Paul Jon Patin – Raced in Sunfish
  • 2015 – Brad Funk, Trevor Burd – Raced in VX:One
  • 2014 – Mike Ingham, Delia Ingham,Dan Fien – Raced in Thistles
  • 2013 – Brian Keane, Steve Hunt, Victor Diaz De Leon – Raced in Lightnings
  • 2012 – Ed Eckert, Matthew Schmidt – C Scow- Raced in C Scows
  • 2011 – Andrew Eagan, Marcus Eagan – Flying Scot – Raced in Flying Scots
  • 2010 – Chris Raab, Robert Kinney – Mercury 18 – Raced in Ideal 18s
  • 2009 – Skip Dieball – Highlander Champion – Raced in Lightnings
  • 2008 – Doug Kaukeinen- Sunfish National Champion – Raced in Sunfish
  • 2007 – Ernesto Rodriguez and Megan Place – Snipe National Champion – Raced in Snipes
  • 2006 – Alan Field, Steve Hunt -Martin 242 Champions – Raced in Y Flyers
  • 2005 – Michael Ingham, E. Baker, Delia Ingham – Thistle N Champions – Raced in Flying Scots
  • 2004 – Michael Funsch, Jay Lurie – Vanguard 15 Champions- Raced in JY 15s
  • 2003 – Allen Terhune – Lightning Champions -Raced in MC Scows
  • 2002 – Bill Draheim, Natalie Mauney, Scott Mauney – Flying Scots – Raced in Flying Scots
  • 2001 – George Szabo, Brian Janney – Star
  • 2000 – Paul Foerster, Carrie Foerster – JY15
  • 1999 – John Mollicone, Danny Rabin – JY 15
  • 1998 – Kelly Gough, Heide Gough, Natalie Mauney – Flying Scots
  • 1997 – George Szabo, Stacey Dumain – Lido 14s
  • 1996 – George Szabo, Stacey Dumain – Lido 14s
  • 1995 – Brian Taboada, Larry Colantuano -Lightning – Ideal 18s
  • 1994 – Russell Robinson, Allan Robinson – 110
  • 1993 – Russell Robinson, Mike Considine – 110
  • 1992 – Paul Foerster – Flying Dutchman – raced in MC Scows
  • 1991 – Jamie McCreary – International One-Design
  • 1990 – Craig Leweck, Matt Reynolds – Lido 14
  • 1989 – Bart Hackworth, Will Baylis – Santana 20
  • 1988 – Ed Adams, Meredith Adams – 1986 Champions
  • 1987 – Paul Forester, Andrew Goldman, Bill Draheim – Flying Dutchman
  • 1986 – Ed Adams, Meredith Adams, Geoff Moore – Snipe
  • 1985 – Steve Rosenberg, Brodie Cobb, Jim Brady – Snipe
  • 1984 – Riaz Latifullah, Barney Harris, Jud Smith – Albacore
  • 1983 – Hobie Alter, Jr., Scott Ward – Hobie 18
  • 1982 – John Kostecki – Sunfish
  • 1981 – John Kolius, Chuck Wilk, Mark Foster – J/24
  • 1980 – Dave Ullman, Jim Linskey – 470
  • 1979 – Hobie Alter, Jr., Christian Banks – Prindle 16
  • 1978 – Tom Linskey, Neal Fowler – Coronado 15
  • 1977 – Tom Linskey, Jeff Linehart – Coronado 15
  • 1976 Fall – Tom Ehman, Major Hall – Flying Scot
  • 1976 Spring – Clark Thompson, Jr., Doug Johnston, Lawrence Daniel – Ensign

Media

Twitter

Bill Draheim and Rod Favela rode a string of three victories in four races to win the 44th Championship of Champions regatta, hosted by the Atlanta Yacht Club and raced in the Y-Flyer. 🏆#CofCYFlyers - https://t.co/11ucJ08fhD

Draheim Dominates 2018 Championship of Champions ⛵️⛵️⛵️#CofCYFlyers #sailingresults #atlantayachtclub

Terrific RC team led by JD Rosser and Robert Mitchell ⚓️ record time for the “Allatoona Shuffle” 🎉🎉🎉 #CofCYFlyers #atlantayachtclub #allatoonashuffle

Race 13 results 1️⃣ Draheim 2️⃣Bowers 3️⃣ Dryden ⛵️⛵️⛵️#CofCYFlyers

Start of final race 2018 Championship of Champions ⛵️⛵️⛵️ #CofCYFlyers #atlantayachtclub #sailing

Finished 12 — skippers get to toss 2️⃣ leaders 1️⃣ Draheim 2️⃣ Ingham 3️⃣ Bowers 4️⃣ Starck 5️⃣Dryden ⛵️⛵️⛵️#CofCYFlyers #atlantayachtclub

How important is the start? Mike Ingham had his Paralympic team practice 1000‼️ starts before Games — World Championship title 🏆 Silver in Rio🥈#CofCYFlyers #sailinggoals

Load More...

Photos

2018 Championship of Champions

About This Event


The Official Sponsor for the Championship of Champions

  RESULTS    NOR      SI’s
2018 Competitors
Waivers 

Inaugurated in 1976, US Sailing selects up to nineteen competitors from nominees by their class associations who are current national or North American champions of their respective classes. Eligible are sailors who normally sail in the U.S., are members of US Sailing and are members of a club, class or association affiliated with US Sailing.

The championship is held in a different class each year, and boats are supplied, and if possible, shall be new and identical. Additionally, each year a guest helm is invited.  Invited helms have included the winner of the Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year, Olympians, and other sailing luminaries. Classes in which the event has been held run the gamut from conventional to cutting edge and have included Y-Flyers, Snipes, Hobie Cats, J-24’s, Sunfish and Etchells, to name just a few.

The Championship is named in honor of Jack Brown who was noted for his service as a judge, regatta organizer and member of US Sailing Committees.

Championship Facts

  • Up to 19 applicants will be invited to attend this event
  • Boats will be provided and will be sailed in a “round robin” format
  • The maximum number of crew aboard shall be 1 person
  • All competitors must be current members of US Sailing. Proof of membership will be requested upon application and registration
  • The applicant must be a winning one design class United States, North American or World Champion helms-person
  • The qualifying year runs from August 1- July 31 prior to the current years’ event start date