Championships

2019 U.S. Para Sailing Championship

US Sailing Parasailing Logo

Event Details

Date:
July 25 – July 28, 2019

Location:
Pending, Chicago, Illinois

Competing for:


Thank You National Sponsors


Results & Reports

Regatta Documents

Other Information

Previous Winners

  • 2018 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith: 2.4mR Judd Goldman Trophy and the U.S. Para Sailing Singlehanded National Champion, Doublehanded: RS Venture Connect Chandler Hovey Trophy to John McRoberts and Scott Lutes, U.S. Para Sailing Doublehanded National Champions – Christina Rubke and Kris Scheppe, Triplehanded: Sonar Gene Hinkel Trophy to Rick Doerr, Dawn Hart, Charles McClur
  • 2016 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith
  • 2015 – Doublehanded: Ryan Porteous, Steven Muse
  • 2014 – Triplehanded: Steven Hammer,Kathy Champion, Brad Kendall Singlehanded: Daniel Evans
  • 2013 – Doublehanded: Sarah Everhart-Skeels, Gerry Tiernan Singlehanded: John Ruf
  • 2012 – Triplehanded- Andrew Fisher, Mike Hersey, Ryan Levinson Doublehanded- Michael Strahle, Donna DeMarest Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield
  • 2011 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Brad Kendell, Hugh Freund – Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield – Woodstock, CT
  • 2010 – Triplehanded-John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas – Portland, Dorset GBR . Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Bruce Millar – Richmond BC, CAN
  • 2009 – Doublehanded- Jennifer French, Roger Cleworth St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield- Woodstock, CT
  • 2008 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Tim Angle, Bill Donohue- Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- John McRoberts & Stacey Louttit- Victoria, BC, CAN Singlehanded- Bruce Millar- Richmond, BC, CAN
U.S. Independence & North American Challenge Cups
  • 2007 – Triplehanded -Albert Foster, David Burdette, Jim Thweatt-Wayzata, MN/ Lutherville, MD /W. Sacramento, CA Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & JP Creignou – Deerfield Beach, FL/ St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded – Mark LeBlanc – New Orleans, LA
  • 2006 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Michael Grimm – Deerfield Beach, FL/ Miami Beach, FL Singlehanded – Roger Cleworth – Lithia, FL
  • 2005 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2004 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2003 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded – Paul Tingley of Vancouver, BC
  • 2002 – Doublehanded – John Kostanecki and Jim Leatherman Singlehanded- Roger Cleworth
  • 2001 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 2000 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 1999 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1998 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1997 – John Ross-Duggan, David Schroeder – Orlando, FL
  • 1996 – John Ross-Duggan, Waldo Esparza – Orlando, FL
  • 1995 – Robie Pierce, Newport, RI
  • 1994 – John Yount, Hortensia Soler – Miami, FL
  • 1993 – Robie Pierce, Richard Fucci – Newport, RI
  • 1992 – Carl Olsson, John Carter – New York, NY
  • 1991 – Robie Pierce, Nick Bryant-Brown – Newport, RI
  • 1990 – Carl Olsson, Richard Fucci, Gregg Templeton – Larchmont, NY
  • 2018 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith: 2.4mR Judd Goldman Trophy and the U.S. Para Sailing Singlehanded National Champion, Doublehanded: RS Venture Connect Chandler Hovey Trophy to John McRoberts and Scott Lutes, U.S. Para Sailing Doublehanded National Champions – Christina Rubke and Kris Scheppe, Triplehanded: Sonar Gene Hinkel Trophy to Rick Doerr, Dawn Hart, Charles McClur
  • 2016 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith
  • 2015 – Doublehanded: Ryan Porteous, Steven Muse
  • 2014 – Triplehanded: Steven Hammer,Kathy Champion, Brad Kendall Singlehanded: Daniel Evans
  • 2013 – Doublehanded: Sarah Everhart-Skeels, Gerry Tiernan Singlehanded: John Ruf
  • 2012 – Triplehanded- Andrew Fisher, Mike Hersey, Ryan Levinson Doublehanded- Michael Strahle, Donna DeMarest Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield
  • 2011 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Brad Kendell, Hugh Freund – Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield – Woodstock, CT
  • 2010 – Triplehanded-John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas – Portland, Dorset GBR . Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Bruce Millar – Richmond BC, CAN
  • 2009 – Doublehanded- Jennifer French, Roger Cleworth St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield- Woodstock, CT
  • 2008 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Tim Angle, Bill Donohue- Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- John McRoberts & Stacey Louttit- Victoria, BC, CAN Singlehanded- Bruce Millar- Richmond, BC, CAN
  • U.S. Independence & North American Challenge Cups
  • 2007 – Triplehanded -Albert Foster, David Burdette, Jim Thweatt-Wayzata, MN/ Lutherville, MD /W. Sacramento, CA Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & JP Creignou – Deerfield Beach, FL/ St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded – Mark LeBlanc – New Orleans, LA
  • 2006 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Michael Grimm – Deerfield Beach, FL/ Miami Beach, FL Singlehanded – Roger Cleworth – Lithia, FL
  • 2005 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2004 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2003 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded – Paul Tingley of Vancouver, BC
  • 2002 – Doublehanded – John Kostanecki and Jim Leatherman Singlehanded- Roger Cleworth
  • 2001 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 2000 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 1999 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1998 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1997 – John Ross-Duggan, David Schroeder – Orlando, FL
  • 1996 – John Ross-Duggan, Waldo Esparza – Orlando, FL
  • 1995 – Robie Pierce, Newport, RI
  • 1994 – John Yount, Hortensia Soler – Miami, FL
  • 1993 – Robie Pierce, Richard Fucci – Newport, RI
  • 1992 – Carl Olsson, John Carter – New York, NY
  • 1991 – Robie Pierce, Nick Bryant-Brown – Newport, RI
  • 1990 – Carl Olsson, Richard Fucci, Gregg Templeton – Larchmont, NY
  • 2018 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith: 2.4mR Judd Goldman Trophy and the U.S. Para Sailing Singlehanded National Champion, Doublehanded: RS Venture Connect Chandler Hovey Trophy to John McRoberts and Scott Lutes, U.S. Para Sailing Doublehanded National Champions – Christina Rubke and Kris Scheppe, Triplehanded: Sonar Gene Hinkel Trophy to Rick Doerr, Dawn Hart, Charles McClur
  • 2016 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith
  • 2015 – Doublehanded: Ryan Porteous, Steven Muse
  • 2014 – Triplehanded: Steven Hammer,Kathy Champion, Brad Kendall Singlehanded: Daniel Evans
  • 2013 – Doublehanded: Sarah Everhart-Skeels, Gerry Tiernan Singlehanded: John Ruf
  • 2012 – Triplehanded- Andrew Fisher, Mike Hersey, Ryan Levinson Doublehanded- Michael Strahle, Donna DeMarest Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield
  • 2011 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Brad Kendell, Hugh Freund – Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield – Woodstock, CT
  • 2010 – Triplehanded-John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas – Portland, Dorset GBR . Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Bruce Millar – Richmond BC, CAN
  • 2009 – Doublehanded- Jennifer French, Roger Cleworth St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield- Woodstock, CT
  • 2008 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Tim Angle, Bill Donohue- Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- John McRoberts & Stacey Louttit- Victoria, BC, CAN Singlehanded- Bruce Millar- Richmond, BC, CAN
U.S. Independence & North American Challenge Cups
  • 2007 – Triplehanded -Albert Foster, David Burdette, Jim Thweatt-Wayzata, MN/ Lutherville, MD /W. Sacramento, CA Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & JP Creignou – Deerfield Beach, FL/ St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded – Mark LeBlanc – New Orleans, LA
  • 2006 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Michael Grimm – Deerfield Beach, FL/ Miami Beach, FL Singlehanded – Roger Cleworth – Lithia, FL
  • 2005 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2004 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2003 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded – Paul Tingley of Vancouver, BC
  • 2002 – Doublehanded – John Kostanecki and Jim Leatherman Singlehanded- Roger Cleworth
  • 2001 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 2000 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 1999 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1998 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1997 – John Ross-Duggan, David Schroeder – Orlando, FL
  • 1996 – John Ross-Duggan, Waldo Esparza – Orlando, FL
  • 1995 – Robie Pierce, Newport, RI
  • 1994 – John Yount, Hortensia Soler – Miami, FL
  • 1993 – Robie Pierce, Richard Fucci – Newport, RI
  • 1992 – Carl Olsson, John Carter – New York, NY
  • 1991 – Robie Pierce, Nick Bryant-Brown – Newport, RI
  • 1990 – Carl Olsson, Richard Fucci, Gregg Templeton – Larchmont, NY

Media

About This Event


2019 Event Pending

Please check back shortly

First established in 1986, what was then called the U.S. Independence Cup became US Sailing’s national championship for disabled sailors in 1989. For many years it was organized by the Disabled Sailing Committee and was run in conjunction with the North American Challenge Cup, which is hosted by Chicago Yacht Club.

In 2007, the regatta moved under the Championships division of US Sailing and was renamed the U.S. Disabled Sailing Championship.  The following year, the championship moved from Chicago Yacht Club to begin to travel around the country.  Many competitors at the U.S. Disabled Sailing Championships have gone on to represent the United States at the Paralympics Games including Nick Scandone, gold medalist at the 2008 Paralympics The Chandler Hovey, Jr. Trophy was donated at the 1994 Independence Cup by A.G.A. Correa and Co. to US Sailing.

“Buzz” Hovey, for whom it is named, was active in 12 Metre racing in the ‘50’s and ‘60’s with the family-owned Twelve, Easterner. Diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1947, he continued, nonetheless, to sail and race actively, especially in his Shields Class boat, until 1981 when he retired from the racing circuit.

Peter Goldman donated the Judd Goldman Trophy in honor of Justin “Judd” Goldman (1914-1989) who, despite his own physical disability, was an accomplished sailor and inspired the creation of the Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Program, Chicago, Illinois.  In 2009, the third trophy in honor of Gene Hinkle was donated in honor of Gene’s many contributions to disabled sailing and the US Paralympic team.

On December 18, 2017, the U.S. Sailing Board of Directors approved a name change from The U.S. Disabled Championship to the U.S. Para Sailing Championship to keep in line with the World Sailing and the International Olympic Committee format.


Championship Facts

  • Standard entry process
  • All competitors must be members of US Sailing or, if not U.S. residents, the national sailing authority of their home countries
  • Sailors should be classified by the time of racing

Classification

Classification is recommended but not required for sailors competing in the U.S. Para Sailing Championship. It is also not required in the Development fleet if it is sailed

 

  • Please contact Classifiers Committee Chair: Jim Thweatt to make arrangements