Awards & Trophies

Judd Goldman Trophy

First established in 1986, what was then called the U.S. Independence Cup became US Sailing’s national championship for disabled sailors in 1989.

For many years it was organized by the Disabled Sailing Committee and was run in conjunction with the North American Challenge Cup, which is hosted by Chicago Yacht Club.In 2007, the regatta moved under the Championships division of US Sailing and was renamed the U.S. Disabled Sailing Championship.

Peter Goldman donated the Judd Goldman Trophy in honor of Justin “Judd” Goldman (1914-1989) who, despite his own physical disability, was an accomplished sailor and inspired the creation of the Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Program, Chicago, Illinois.

On December 18, 2017, the U.S. Sailing Board of Directors approved a name change from The U.S. Disabled Championship to the U.S. Para Sailing Championship to keep in line with the World Sailing and the International Olympic Committee format.

To maintain the integrity of the trophy, it will remain on display at the National Governing Body of the sport – U.S. Sailing Association

Associated Championship

2019 U.S. Para Sailing Championship

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2018 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith: 2.4mR Judd Goldman Trophy and the U.S. Para Sailing Singlehanded National Champion, Doublehanded: RS Venture Connect Chandler Hovey Trophy to John McRoberts and Scott Lutes, U.S. Para Sailing Doublehanded National Champions – Christina Rubke and Kris Scheppe, Triplehanded: Sonar Gene Hinkel Trophy to Rick Doerr, Dawn Hart, Charles McClur
  • 2016 – Singlehanded: Dee Smith
  • 2015 – Doublehanded: Ryan Porteous, Steven Muse
  • 2014 – Triplehanded: Steven Hammer,Kathy Champion, Brad Kendall Singlehanded: Daniel Evans
  • 2013 – Doublehanded: Sarah Everhart-Skeels, Gerry Tiernan Singlehanded: John Ruf
  • 2012 – Triplehanded- Andrew Fisher, Mike Hersey, Ryan Levinson Doublehanded- Michael Strahle, Donna DeMarest Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield
  • 2011 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Brad Kendell, Hugh Freund – Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield – Woodstock, CT
  • 2010 – Triplehanded-John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas – Portland, Dorset GBR . Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ Singlehanded- Bruce Millar – Richmond BC, CAN
  • 2009 – Doublehanded- Jennifer French, Roger Cleworth St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield- Woodstock, CT
  • 2008 – Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Tim Angle, Bill Donohue- Clifton, NJ Doublehanded- John McRoberts & Stacey Louttit- Victoria, BC, CAN Singlehanded- Bruce Millar- Richmond, BC, CAN
  • U.S. Independence & North American Challenge Cups
  • 2007 – Triplehanded -Albert Foster, David Burdette, Jim Thweatt-Wayzata, MN/ Lutherville, MD /W. Sacramento, CA Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & JP Creignou – Deerfield Beach, FL/ St. Petersburg, FL Singlehanded – Mark LeBlanc – New Orleans, LA
  • 2006 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Michael Grimm – Deerfield Beach, FL/ Miami Beach, FL Singlehanded – Roger Cleworth – Lithia, FL
  • 2005 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2004 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA
  • 2003 – Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL Singlehanded – Paul Tingley of Vancouver, BC
  • 2002 – Doublehanded – John Kostanecki and Jim Leatherman Singlehanded- Roger Cleworth
  • 2001 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 2000 – Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI
  • 1999 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1998 – John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL
  • 1997 – John Ross-Duggan, David Schroeder – Orlando, FL
  • 1996 – John Ross-Duggan, Waldo Esparza – Orlando, FL
  • 1995 – Robie Pierce, Newport, RI
  • 1994 – John Yount, Hortensia Soler – Miami, FL
  • 1993 – Robie Pierce, Richard Fucci – Newport, RI
  • 1992 – Carl Olsson, John Carter – New York, NY
  • 1991 – Robie Pierce, Nick Bryant-Brown – Newport, RI
  • 1990 – Carl Olsson, Richard Fucci, Gregg Templeton – Larchmont, NY