Awards & Trophies

Prince of Wales Bowl

The Prince of Wales Bowl originated in 1931 as a gift from his Royal Highness, Prince Edward Albert, to the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron (RNSYS) for the purpose of promoting small boat sailing among junior yachtsmen.

In the same year, RNSYS wrote a Deed of Gift and set regatta standards. Crew from both the United States and Canada competed annually for the Bowl from 1931 to 1937 on Lake Milo, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia under the direction of the RNSYS. During this time, the event was known as, Prince of Wales Junior International Sailing Series. In 1937 the Vineyard Haven Yacht Club (VHYC) won the regatta for the third time and, as dictated in the Deed, were permitted to retire the Bowl. In 1965, led by the efforts of Mr. Frank Jewett, Jr. and his fellow VHYC members, the POW Bowl was transferred to the Southern Massachusetts YRA with the clear intent of fostering Match Racing among the members of the SMYRA and, if successful, on a national basis through the auspices of NAYRU.

The first United States Championship was held in 1967, hosted by VHYC. It is the wish of the donor that every U.S. Sailor is given an equal opportunity to compete in this event and that US Sailing’s United States Match Racing championship committee strive to innovate and improve the championship with thoughtful consideration for the traditions of the past.

To maintain the integrity of the trophy, it will remain on display at the National Governing Body of the sport – U.S. Sailing Association.

Associated Championship

2019 U.S. Match Racing Championship

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2018 – New York Yacht Club – Pearson Potts, Bryce Kopp, Max Lopez, Robert Savoie
  • 2017 – Pequot Yacht Club – David Storrs, Hayden Goodrich, Laurie Jury, Sam Bell, Tom Powrie
  • 2016 – San Diego Yacht Club – Nevin Snow, Nick Kaschak, Alex Curtiss, Peter Busch
  • 2015 – Pequot Yacht Club – Dave Perry, Doug McLean, Steve Natvig, Jon Singsen, Chris Museler
  • 2014  – Chicago Match Race – Nathan Hollerbach,Taylor Canfield, Mike Rehe, Maggie Shea
  • 2013  – Pequot Yacht Club – David Dellenbaugh, Rebecca Dellenbaugh, Janel Zarkowsky, Amanda Callahan
  • 2012 – Chicago Match Race – Taylor Canfield, Stephanie Roble, Maggie Shea, Janel Zarkowsky
  • 2011 – Pequot Yacht Club – Dave Perry, Mike Rehe, Chris Museler
  • 2010 – St Francis Yacht Club – Shawn Bennett, Melissa Purdy Feagin, Tom Purdy, Adam Roberts
  • 2009 – Chicago Match Race Center – William Hardesty, David Hughes, David Gerber
  • 2008 – Pequot Yacht Club – Dave Perry, David Moffet ,Chris Museler
  • 2007 – King Harbor YC – Brian Angel, Payson Infelise, Mike Delanty
  • 2006 – Pequot Yacht Club – Dave Perry, Chris Museler, Terry Flynn
  • 2005 – King Harbor Yacht Club – Brian Angel, Payson Infelise, David Hochart
  • 2004 – Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club – Karl Ziegler, Dean Brenner, Mike Welch
  • 2003 – Bayview YC – Nathan Hollerbach, Mathew Shirilla, Michael Hoey
  • 2002 – Pequot YC- David Dellenbaugh, Doug Clark, Ralf Steitz
  • 2001 – Watch Hill YC – Mason Woodworth, Dean Brenner, Randy Shore
  • 2000 – Watch Hill YC – Mason Woodworth, Dean Brenner, Randy Shore
  • 1999 – Watch Hill YC – Mason Woodworth, Dean Brenner, Randy Shore
  • 1998 – Davis Island YC – Jeff Linton, Tom Barry, Mike Gable
  • 1997 – Naval Academy Sailing Squadron – Brad Dellenbaugh, Ned Jones, John Grierson
  • 1996 – San Diego, CA – Southwestern YC – Tim Wadlow, Roger Floyd, Preston Holdner
  • 1995 – St. Francis YC, San Francisco, CA – Morgan Larson, Seadon Wijsen, Brandon Paine
  • 1994 – Larchmont YC – Ben Cesare, John Savage, Phil Lotz
  • 1993 – San Diego YC – Rick Merriman, Chuck Simmons, Casey Schnoor
  • 1992 – Southern YC – John Lovell, John Killeen, Preston Christman
  • 1991 – St. Petersburg YC – Chris Larson, Martin Kullman, Howard Miller
  • 1990 – Newport Harbor YC – Scott Mason, Jamie Hardenbergh, Bill Menninger
  • 1989 – Newport Harbor YC – Doug Rastello, Scott Mason, Skip Beck
  • 1988 – St. Francis YC – Mark Rastello, Chris Perkins, Jim Barton
  • 1987 – San Diego YC – Mark Reynolds, Andy LaDow, Donald Wyatt
  • 1986 – Bay-Waveland YC – Marc Eagan, Dennis Stieffel, Randy Santa Cruz
  • 1985 – Alamitos Bay YC – Mark Golison, Bruce Golison, Ron Rosenberg
  • 1984 – Pequot YC – Dave Dellenbaugh, W.B. Peale, John Wallace
  • 1983 – Rush Creek YC – Bruce Golison, Jay Golison, Steve Grillon
  • 1982 – Yale Corinthian YC – Dave Perry, Peter Worcester, Tom Kinney
  • 1981 – Seabrook SC – Marvin Beckman, Mike Smith, Chuck Wilk
  • 1980 – Seattle YC – Jonathan McKee, Carl Buchan, Mike Smith, Chuck Wilk
  • 1979 – St. Petersburg YC – John W. Jennings, Don Krippendorf, John M. Jennings
  • 1978 – Galveston Bay CA – Marvin Beckman, Skipper
  • 1977 – Coronado YC – Ed Trevelyan, Skipper
  • 1976 – Coronado YC – Ed Trevelyan, Skipper
  • 1975 – California YC – Kenneth M. Young, Skipper
  • 1974 – Noroton YC – William S. Cox, John Rousmaniere, Andrew A. Scholtz
  • 1973 – MIT Nautical Assn. – Stephen Cucchiaro, Skipper
  • 1972 – Newport Harbor YC – Tim Hogan, Skipper
  • 1971 – MIT Nautical Assn. – Terry Cronberg, Skipper
  • 1970 – St. Petersburg YC – John W. Jennings, Skipper
  • 1969 – Quissett YC – E.M. Burt, Prince Sears Crowell, III, Browne Morgan Littel
  • 1968 – Newport Harbor YC – Burke Sawyer, Skipper
  • 1967 – Newport Harbor YC – Scott Alan, Skipper