Youth Championships

2021 Direct Qualification Events

The following is the list of teams who have earned entry via an Early Acceptance Regatta and are eligible to compete as per the eligibility criteria outlined in the 2021 Youth Championship Direct Qualification Regattas document. Athletes on this list who choose to compete at the 2021 Youth Championships must register between July 1 and August 17, 2021.

Please refer to the Notice of Race, once available, for full selection details.

Updated 5/28/2021

  • ILCA 7 (open): Up to 7 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
    • Nicholas Reeser
  • ILCA 6 (open): Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
  • ILCA 6 Boy: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
    • Benjamin Smith
  • ILCA 6 Girl: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
    • Amaya Escudero
  • i-420 Boy or mixed: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
  • i-420 Girl: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
  • Nacra 15 (open): Up to 6 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
    • Tanner DeMarzo/Luke King
    • Kay Brunsvold/Camden Sullivan
  • iQFoil Boy:  Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
  • iQFoil Girl: Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
  • 29er Boy or mixed: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:
  • 29er Girl: Up to 6 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Eligibility

  • Competitors (skippers and crews) shall not reach their 20th birthday in the 2021 calendar year.
  • Competitors must be individual or family members, all in good standing, of US Sailing and not otherwise ineligible to complete under the laws, regulations, policies and rules of USOC or its affiliated organizations. 
  • Competitors must be US Citizens or eligible permanent residents with written authorization from World Sailing for an exemption under World Sailing Regulation 24.5.4, unless the Organizing Authority grants an exception to this requirement based upon a written request to do so.

Equipment

The 2021 U.S. Youth Championship will be conducted with the equipment (sailboat classes) listed below:

  • One Person Dinghy – ILCA 7 (Standard)
  • One Person Dinghy – ILCA 6 (Radial)
  • Two Person Dinghy – International 420
  • Two Person Multihull – Nacra 15
  • One Person Windsurfer – iQFoil
  • Two Person Skiff – 29er

Selection

Up to 200 prospective athletes will be selected for entry in the 2021 U.S. Youth Championship. Up to 114 will earn selection based on their performance at a “Direct Qualification” regatta, with the remaining athletes selected by application process. The application process will be described in the Notice of Race which will be available on the U.S. Youth Championship website.

Direct Qualification Events

ILCA 7 (open): Up to 7 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 1: Laser Atlantic Coast Champs | Wrightsville Beach, NC | May 22-23, 2021

Top 1*: US Open San Diego | San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 1*: Laser US Nationals | Norfolk, VA | June 18-20, 2021

Top 1*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

Top 1*: Laser North Americans | San Francisco, CA | July 14-18, 2021

Top 1*: Great Lakes Championships | Chicago, IL | July 17-18, 2021

Top 1*: US Open San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | August 13-15, 2021

 

ILCA 6 (open): Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 3*: Chubb US JR Championship (Smythe) | Marblehead, MA | August 10-13, 2021

 

ILCA 6 Boy: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 1: Laser Atlantic Coast Champs | Wrightsville Beach, NC | May 22-23, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Diego | San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 2*: Laser US Nationals | Norfolk, VA | June 18-20, 2021

Top 2*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

Top 2*: Laser North Americans | San Francisco, CA | July 14-18, 2021

Top 1*: Great Lakes Championships | Chicago, IL | July 17-18, 2021

Top 1*: US Open San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | August 13-15, 2021

 

ILCA 6 Girl: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 1: Laser Atlantic Coast Champs | Wrightsville Beach, NC | May 22-23, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Diego | San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 2*: Laser US Nationals | Norfolk, VA | June 18-20, 2021

Top 2*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

Top 2*: Laser North Americans | San Francisco, CA | July 14-18, 2021

Top 1*: Great Lakes Championships | Chicago, IL | July 17-18, 2021

Top 1*: US Open San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | August 13-15, 2021

 

i-420 Boy or Mixed: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 2: Wickford Regatta | Wickford, RI | June 5-6, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Diego | San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 2*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | August 13-15, 2021

 

i-420 Girl: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 2: Wickford Regatta | Wickford, RI | June 5-6, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Diego| San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 2*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | August 13-15, 2021

 

Nacra 15 (open): Up to 6 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 2: Nacra 15 Nationals | Clearwater, FL | May 21-23, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Diego| San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 2*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

 

iQfoil Boy:  Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 1: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

Top 1*: Gorge Olympic Cup | Cascade Locks, OR | July 22-25, 2021

Top 1*: US Open San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | August 13-15, 2021

 

iQfoil Girl: Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 1: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

Top 1*: Gorge Olympic Cup | Cascade Locks, OR | July 22-25, 2021

Top 1*: US Open San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | August 13-15, 2021

 

29er Boy or Mixed: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 2: Wickford Regatta | Wickford, RI | June 5-6, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Diego | San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 2*: 29er Nationals | Bristol, RI | June 19-21, 2021

Top 2*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

 

29er Girl: Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Direct Qualification:

Top 2: Wickford Regatta | Wickford, RI | June 5-6, 2021

Top 2*: US Open San Diego | San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | June 11-13, 2021

Top 2*: 29er Nationals | Bristol, RI | June 19-21, 2021

Top 2*: US Open Long Beach | Long Beach, CA | July 9-11, 2021

*Prospective Athlete (singlehanded classes) or Team of Prospective Athletes (doublehanded classes) not already selected in that class.