Awards & Trophies

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards

Established in 1961 by US Sailing and sponsored by Rolex Watch U.S.A. since 1980, the Yachtsman of the Year award recognizes one male sailor for his individual outstanding on-the-water achievement within the calendar year; the Yachtswoman of the Year award recognizes one female sailor for her individual outstanding on-the-water achievement within the calendar year.

These prestigious awards are viewed by the sail-racing industry as among the nation’s top sailing distinctions. A slate of nominees, determined by the membership of US Sailing, is presented to a panel of accomplished sailing journalists, who together discuss the merits of each nominee and then vote to determine the ultimate winners.

Additional Information

More About the Awards:

Established in 1961 by US Sailing and sponsored by Rolex Watch, U.S.A. since 1980, the annual presentation of US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards recognize the individual male and female U.S. sailor who has demonstrated on-the-water excellence at international and/or national events to earn their place in the history of the sport.US Sailing accepted nominations for these prestigious awards, widely acknowledged as the foremost individual sailing honors in the nation, through November 30, 2017. Each member of US Sailing was eligible nominate the one male and one female sailor they believe turned in the most outstanding on-the-water performance during the 2017 calendar year.These prestigious awards are viewed by the sail-racing industry as among the nation’s top sailing distinctions. A slate of nominees, determined by the membership of US Sailing, is presented to a panel of accomplished sailing journalists, who together discuss the merits of each nominee and then vote to determine the ultimate winners.Awards Criteria:
  • Must be eligible to represent the USA under World Sailing regulations, and actually representing the USA at the event(s) for which the nominee is being considered for the award.
  • Awards recognize the individual male and female U.S. sailor who has demonstrated on-the-water excellence in the calendar year. In the past, there have been outstanding situations resulting in a skipper and crew nomination being accepted.
  • Must have won a major international or national event and/or performed at a high level consistently in multiple events against elite competition.
  • There is no minimum age required to win the award.
  • The awards are not based on career racing results (lifetime achievements) or contributions to the sport outside of racing.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2017 – Peter Duncan/Erika Reineke
  • 2016 – Caleb Paine/Daniela Moroz
  • 2015 – Steve Benjamin/Annie Haeger
  • 2014 – Terry Hutchinson/Stephanie Roble
  • 2013 – Brian Porter/Jody Starck
  • 2012 – Johnny Heineken/Jen French
  • 2011 – Bill Hardesty/Anna Tunnicliffe
  • 2010 – Stan Honey/Anna Tunnicliffe
  • 2009 – Bora Gulari/Anna Tunnicliffe
  • 2008 – Terry Hutchinson/Anna Tunnicliffe
  • 2007 – Jeff Linton/Sally Barkow
  • 2006 – Jud Smith/Paige Railey
  • 2005 – Nick Scandone/Sally Barkow
  • 2004 – Paul Foerster & Kevin Burnham/Jody Swanson
  • 2003 – Augie Diaz/Hannah Swett
  • 2002 – John Kostecki/Liz Baylis
  • 2001 – Steve Fossett/Cory Sertl
  • 2000 – Mark Reynolds & Magnus Liljedahl/JJ Isler & Pease Glaser
  • 1999 – Eric Doyle/Dawn Riley
  • 1998 – Paul Cayard /Betsy (Gelenitis) Alison
  • 1997 – Chris Larson/JJ Isler
  • 1996 – Dave Ullman/Courtenay (Becker) Dey
  • 1995 – Ed Baird/Cory Sertl
  • 1994 – Ken Read/Danielle Brennan
  • 1993 – Cam Lewis/Betsy (Gelenitis) Alison
  • 1992 – Kevin Mahaney/Julia Trotman
  • 1991 – Ed Adams/JJ Isler
  • 1990 – Jim Brady/Courtenay Becker
  • 1989 – Larry Klein/Jody Swanson
  • 1988 – John Kostecki/Allison Jolly & Lynne Jewell
  • 1987 – Ed Adams/Susan Dierdorff Taylor
  • 1986 – Dennis Conner/JJ Isler
  • 1985 – Ken Read/Kathy Steele & Heidi Backus
  • 1984 – Bill Buchan/Betsy Gelenitis
  • 1983 – Dave Curtis/Wendy Thomson
  • 1982 – Randy Smyth/Betsy Gelenitis
  • 1981 – Dave Curtis/Betsy Gelenitis
  • 1980 – Dennis Conner/Lynne Jewell
  • 1979 – Ted Turner/Nell Taylor
  • 1978 – Buddy Melges/Bonnie Shore
  • 1977 – Ted Turner/Jan O’Malley
  • 1976 – Lowell North/Allison Jolly
  • 1975 – Dennis Conner/Joan Ellis
  • 1974 – Ted Hood/Sally Lindsay
  • 1973 – Ted Turner/Sally Lindsay
  • 1972 – Buddy Melges/Jane Pegel
  • 1971 – Ding Schoonmaker/Jane Pegel
  • 1970 – Ted Turner/Jan O’Malley
  • 1969 – Robert F. Johnson/Jan O’Malley
  • 1968 – Lowell North/June Methot
  • 1967 – Bus Mosbacher/Betty Foulk
  • 1966 – Bill Cox/Jerie Clark
  • 1965 – Dick Tillman/Timothea (Schneider) Larr
  • 1964 – Bob Bavier/Jane Pegel
  • 1963 – Joe Duplin/Leggie Mertz
  • 1962 – Bus Mosbacher/Sue Sinclair
  • 1961 – Buddy Melges/Timothea Schneider