Awards & Trophies

One-Design Leadership Award

In recognition of individual initiative, enthusiasm, organizing ability and leadership in creating an outstanding fleet building program.

Awarded to an individual who has been part of a successful fleet building program. This person exhibits initiative, vision, enthusiasm, and has the ability to organize and be a leader in fleet growth.

In January of 2022, the  One Design Class Committee combined the One Design Service Award with the One Design Leadership Award to be named the John Gardiner One Design Service & Leadership Award.

Nominations are now closed

 


Previous Award Recipients

  • 2021 – Bob Naylor, (Tempe, AZ) Arizona Yacht Club, Sunfish Fleet 749
  • 2019 –  Fred Roy,  Newport, RI,  Herreshoff S Class
  • 2018 – Victor “Pete” Bethge, Shelter Island Heights, NY
  • 2016 – Chris Ryan & Lisa Pline, Annapolis Snipe Fleet
  • 2013 – Jon Deutsch (Richmond, VA)
  • 2012 – Kathleen Tocke (Miami, FL) Snipe Class
  • 2011 – Justin Scott, Greenwich, CT
  • 2010 – Christine Porter & Carrie Bargren, Madison, WI
  • 2009 – Geoff Hurwitch, Park City, UT
  • 2008 – Bill Brosius, Olympia, WA
  • 2007 – Bill Fastiggi & Allan Terhune, Lightning Class
  • 2006 – Dave Michos, Jet 14 Class
  • 2005 – Linda Leader, Sunfish Class, Wawasee Yacht Club, Syracuse, IN
  • 2004 – Russell Hoyt, Newport, RI
  • 2003 – David Silverman, Sunfish Class, Indian Harbor Beach, FL
  • 2002 – Jerelyn Biehl, San Diego, CA
  • 2001 – Joe Sullivan, Sunfish Class, New York, NY
  • 2000 – Keith Graham, Thistle Class, Seattle WA
  • 1999 – Rich Ogrentz, National One Design Class, Highland, IN
  • 1998 – Mike Derusha, Ensign Class
  • 1997 – Camille Daniels, Catalina 37 One-Design Fleet
  • 1996 – Erich Schloemer, M-20 Class
  • 1995 – Don Hackbarth, Snipe Class
  • 1994 – Steve Tacconnelly, Susan & Ron Hofacker, Seabrook Sailing Club
  • 1993 – Bill Adamson, Wichita, KS, River Kids, Arkansas River Foundation
  • 1992 – no award
  • 1991 – Bill Barton, Ross, CA, San Francisco Bay Etchells Fleet
  • 1990 – John Cazier, Corona del Mar, CA, Schock 35 Class
  • 1989 – Tim Hogan, Balboa, CA, Newport Harbor YC Program
  • 1988 – Jan O’Malley, Mantoloking, NJ, Laser Radial North Americans
  • 1987 – Wesley H. Durant, Jr., Berlin, MA, SMYRA Junior Club Program


PROUD SPONSORS OF US SAILING


Kilroy Logo        Growie Logo        Gill Logo        Gill Logo

          McLube      McLube           Regatta Premium Craft Mixers           Chubb      sap-sponsor-logo      Harken      Gowrie      Sailing World      Cruising WOrld      Sailing World      The Moorings      The Moorings