Awards & Trophies

Nancy Leiter Clagett Memorial Trophy

In 1980, C. Thomas Clagett, Jr., donated a perpetual trophy in the memory of his wife, Nancy Leiter Clagett. Nancy was an exceptional sailor and a tough competitor who displayed her sportsmanship qualities in everything she did throughout her life.

In 1995 Tom started the companion regatta to this event, U.S.Doublehanded Championship sailed for the Ida Lewis Trophy, currently known as the U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship. The family continues Tom’s dedication and commitment to Junior Women’s sailing through C. Thomas Clagett Trust sponsorship of this clinic and regatta.

This support is intended to encourage young American women to enhance their sailing ability, with emphasis on sportsmanship, by providing the opportunity to compete in national-level competition with guidance from high-level coaching.

 

Associated Championship

2019 U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2018 – Elizabeth Shanahan – Stamford, CT
  • 2017 – Abbie Carlson – Beaux Arts, WA
  • 2016 – Talia Toland – Kirkland, WA
  • 2015 – Louisa Nordstrom – Osprey, FL
  • 2014 – Sophia Reineke – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2013 – Dana Rohde – Richmond Hill, GA
  • 2012 – Hanne Weaver – Gig Harbor, WA
  • 2011 – Kelly McGlynn – Flourtown, PA
  • 2010 – Arielle deLisser – Miami, FL
  • 2009 – Molly McKinney – Sarasota, FL
  • 2008 – Arielle deLisser – Miami, FL
  • 2007 – Carolyn Prioleau – Houston, TX
  • 2006 – Sarah Lihan – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 2005 – Stephanie Roble – East Troy, WI
  • 2004 – Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2003 – Charlotte Hill – Miami, FL
  • 2002 – Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2001 – Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2000 – Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY
  • 1999 – Corrie Clement – Metairie, LA
  • 1998 – Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY
  • 1997 – Lynsi Hood – Sylvania, OH
  • 1996 – Annemarie Casesa – St. Petersburg, FL
  • 1995 – Casey Hogan – Newport Harbor, CA
  • 1994 – Christin Feldman – Grosse Pte. Park, MI
  • 1993 – Danielle Brennan – New York, NY
  • 1992 – Rebecca Harris – Vacaville, CA
  • 1991 – Rebecca Harris – Vacaville, CA
  • 1990 – Jennifer Lovell – New Orleans, LA
  • 1989 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA
  • 1988 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA
  • 1987 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA
  • 1986 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (1st Year USYRU – US SAILING – National Championship)
  • 1985 – Pamela Pennell – Miami, FL
  • 1984 – Jane Faust – Rochester, NY
  • 1983 – New England Singlehanded Jr. Women’s Championship
  • 1982 – New England Singlehanded Jr. Women’s Championship
  • 1981 – Narragansett Bay Singlehanded Jr. Women’s Championship
  • 1980 – Narragansett Bay Singlehanded Jr. Women’s Championship
  • Sportsmanship Winners
  • 2016 – Maggie Toombs
  • 2015 – Gabrielle Rizika
  • 2014 – D’Amy Stewart
  • 2013 – Ellie Shaw Ungar
  • 2012 – Dana Rohde
  • 2011 – Kaylee Schwitzer
  • 2010 – Sky Adams
  • 2009 – Brooke Lyon
  • 2008 – Jessica Claflin
  • 2007 – Tiffany Dube
  • 2006 – Allie Blecher