US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards

BREAKING NEWS: Caleb Paine, Daniela Moroz Named US Sailing’s 2016 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year – January 12, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Established in 1961 by US Sailing and sponsored by Rolex Watch, U.S.A. since 1980, the annual presentation of US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards recognize the individual male and female U.S. sailor who has demonstrated on-the-water excellence at international and/or national events to earn their place in the history of the sport.

These prestigious awards are viewed by the sail-racing industry as among the nation’s top sailing distinctions. A slate of nominees, determined by the membership of US Sailing, is presented to a panel of accomplished sailing journalists, who together discuss the merits of each nominee and then vote to determine the ultimate winners.

The winners will be honored on Thursday, March 2, 2016, during a luncheon at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan, when they will be presented with specially-engraved Rolex timepieces.

Nominees shortlisted for US Sailing’s 2016 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year award: Star World Champion Augie Diaz (Miami, Fla.); Paralympic Silver Medalists and Para Sailing World Champions Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine); Rolex Farr 40, Maxi 72 and TP52 World Champion Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.); Melges 20 and J/70 World Champion John Kostecki (San Anselmo, Calif.); Melges 24 World Champions and 470 North American Champions Stu McNay (Providence, R.I.) and Dave Hughes (Miami, Fla.); J/22 World Champion Mike Marshall (Jamestown, R.I.); 505 World Champion Mike Martin (Mill Valley, Calif.); Olympic Bronze Medalist Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.).

Nominees shortlisted for US Sailing’s 2016 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year award: Etchells Biscayne Bay Series – Sidney Doren Memorial Regatta Champion Shannon Bush (Refugio, Texas); 470 South American Championship Silver Medalists Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.); IKA Formula Kite World Champion Daniella Moroz (Lafayette, Calif.); Laser Radial World Championship Silver Medalist Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), Melges 32 World Champion and College Sailing’s Women’s Singlehanded National Champion Erika Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.); Melges 20 Winter Series Champion and Women’s International Match Racing Series Finals runner-up Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.).

Top to bottom, left to right: Terry Hutchinson, John Kostecki, Annie Haeger, Briana Provancha, Mike Marshall, Paige Railey, Daniela Moroz, Caleb Paine, Stephanie Roble, Mike Martin, Stu McNay, Dave Hughes, Erika Reineke, Rick Doerr, Hugh Freund, Brad Kendell, Shannon Bush

 


Watch highlights from the last year’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards Luncheon at the New York Yacht Club:

News Archive


Previous Winners

2015 Steve Benjamin/Annie Haeger
2014 Terry Hutchinson/Stephanie Roble
2013 Brian Porter/Jody Starck
2012 Johnny Heineken/Jen French
2011 Bill Hardesty/Anna Tunnicliffe
2010 Stan Honey/Anna Tunnicliffe
2009 Bora Gulari/Anna Tunnicliffe
2008 Terry Hutchinson/Anna Tunnicliffe
2007 Jeff Linton/Sally Barkow
2006 Jud Smith/Paige Railey
2005 Nick Scandone/Sally Barkow
2004 Paul Foerster & Kevin Burnham/Jody Swanson
2003 Augie Diaz/Hannah Swett
2002 John Kostecki/Liz Baylis
2001 Steve Fossett/Cory Sertl
2000 Mark Reynolds & Magnus Liljedahl/JJ Isler & Pease Glaser
1999 Eric Doyle/Dawn Riley
1998 Paul Cayard /Betsy (Gelenitis) Alison
1997 Chris Larson/JJ Isler
1996 Dave Ullman/Courtenay (Becker) Dey
1995 Ed Baird/Cory Sertl
1994 Ken Read/Danielle Brennan
1993 Cam Lewis/Betsy (Gelenitis) Alison
1992 Kevin Mahaney/Julia Trotman
1991 Ed Adams/JJ Isler
1990 Jim Brady/Courtenay Becker
1989 Larry Klein/Jody Swanson
1988 John Kostecki/Allison Jolly & Lynne Jewell
1987 Ed Adams/Susan Dierdorff Taylor
1986 Dennis Conner/JJ Isler
1985 Ken Read/Kathy Steele & Heidi Backus
1984 Bill Buchan/Betsy Gelenitis
1983 Dave Curtis/Wendy Thomson
1982 Randy Smyth/Betsy Gelenitis
1981 Dave Curtis/Betsy Gelenitis
1980 Dennis Conner/Lynne Jewell
1979 Ted Turner/Nell Taylor
1978 Buddy Melges/Bonnie Shore
1977 Ted Turner/Jan O’Malley
1976 Lowell North/Allison Jolly
1975 Dennis Conner/Joan Ellis
1974 Ted Hood/Sally Lindsay
1973 Ted Turner/Sally Lindsay
1972 Buddy Melges/Jane Pegel
1971 Ding Schoonmaker/Jane Pegel
1970 Ted Turner/Jan O’Malley
1969 Robert F. Johnson/Jan O’Malley
1968 Lowell North/June Methot
1967 Bus Mosbacher/Betty Foulk
1966 Bill Cox/Jerie Clark
1965 Dick Tillman/Timothea (Schneider) Larr
1964 Bob Bavier/Jane Pegel
1963 Joe Duplin/Leggie Mertz
1962 Bus Mosbacher/Sue Sinclair
1961 Buddy Melges/Timothea Schneider



SperryChubSAPzimgowriesunsailmooringswest marinesailings worldgillhobieold pulteneyaps
TOP