US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards

Sailing’s Best of 2014 Are Shortlisted
US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards

YoY Trophy 2010 The most significant sailing performances of the year are being heralded by US Sailing with the announcement of the ten men and seven women who have been shortlisted for the 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards.

The nominees will be reviewed by a panel of noted sailing journalists who discuss the merits of each sailor’s racing results before voting to determine US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year.  The winners will be announced in mid-January and honored on Thursday, February 26, 2015, during a luncheon at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan, when they will be presented with specially-engraved Rolex timepieces.

Nominees shortlisted for US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year award:  Laser North American Champion Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.); Etchells World Champion Bill Hardesty (San Diego, Calif.); J/70 World Champion Tim Healy (Jamestown, R.I.); Rolex Farr 40 World Champion Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.); J/80 World Champion Brian Keane (Weston, Mass.); Extreme Sailing Series Champion Morgan Larson (Santa Cruz, Calif.); ISAF Sailing World Cup 470 Men’s Bronze Medalist Stu McNay (Providence, R.I.); A Scow National Champion Vincent Porter (Chicago, Ill.); Kona World Champion Rasmus Sayre (Martha’s Vineyard, Mass.); and J/24 World Champion Will Welles (Portsmouth, R.I.).

Nominees shortlisted for US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year award: Etchells skipper Shannon Bush (Refugio, Texas); IOD Celebrity Invitational Champion Heather Gregg-Earl (Boston, Mass.); ISAF Sailing World Cup 470 Women’s Bronze Medalist Anne Haeger (Lake Forest, Ill.); Sperry Top-Sider ICSA Women’s National Champion Deirdre Lambert (Cumberland, Maine); Laser Radial North American Champion Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.); ICSA Women’s Singlehanded National Champion Erika Reineke (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.); and US Women’s Match Racing Champion Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.).

Established in 1961 by US Sailing and sponsored by Rolex Watch, U.S.A. since 1980, the annual presentation of US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards are considered the sport’s ultimate recognition of an individual’s outstanding on-the-water achievements for the calendar year.  Over its history the coveted award has been presented to 42 men and 34 women, including these distinguished sailors who have claimed the honor multiple times:  Ed Adams, Betsy Alison, Sally Barkow, Dennis Conner, JJ Isler, Allison Jolly, John Kostecki, Buddy Melges, Ken Read, Cory Sertl, Lynne Shore, Jody Starck, Anna Tunnicliffe and Ted Turner.

Learn more about the top 2014 achievements for the finalists.


Highlights from the 2013 Awards Ceremony at the St. Francis Yacht Club:

News

Previous Winners

2013 Brian Porter/Jody Starck
2012 Johnny Heineken/Jen French
2011 Bill Hardesty/Anna Tunnicliffe
2010 Stan Honey/Anna Tunnicliffe
2009 Bora Gulari/Anna Tunnicliffe
2008 Terry Hutchinson/Anna Tunnicliffe
2007 Jeff Linton/Sally Barkow
2006 Jud Smith/Paige Railey
2005 Nick Scandone/Sally Barkow
2004 Paul Foerster & Kevin Burnham/Jody Swanson
2003 Augie Diaz/Hannah Swett
2002 John Kostecki/Liz Baylis
2001 Steve Fossett/Cory Sertl
2000 Mark Reynolds & Magnus Liljedahl/JJ Isler & Pease Glaser
1999 Eric Doyle/Dawn Riley
1998 Paul Cayard /Betsy (Gelenitis) Alison
1997 Chris Larson/JJ Isler
1996 Dave Ullman/Courtenay (Becker) Dey
1995 Ed Baird/Cory Sertl
1994 Ken Read/Danielle Brennan
1993 Cam Lewis/Betsy (Gelenitis) Alison
1992 Kevin Mahaney/Julia Trotman
1991 Ed Adams/JJ Isler
1990 Jim Brady/Courtenay Becker
1989 Larry Klein/Jody Swanson
1988 John Kostecki/Allison Jolly & Lynne Jewell
1987 Ed Adams/Susan Dierdorff Taylor
1986 Dennis Conner/JJ Isler
1985 Ken Read/Kathy Steele & Heidi Backus
1984 Bill Buchan/Betsy Gelenitis
1983 Dave Curtis/Wendy Thomson
1982 Randy Smyth/Betsy Gelenitis
1981 Dave Curtis/Betsy Gelenitis
1980 Dennis Conner/Lynne Jewell
1979 Ted Turner/Nell Taylor
1978 Buddy Melges/Bonnie Shore
1977 Ted Turner/Jan O’Malley
1976 Lowell North/Allison Jolly
1975 Dennis Conner/Joan Ellis
1974 Ted Hood/Sally Lindsay
1973 Ted Turner/Sally Lindsay
1972 Buddy Melges/Jane Pegel
1971 Ding Schoonmaker/Jane Pegel
1970 Ted Turner/Jan O’Malley
1969 Robert F. Johnson/Jan O’Malley
1968 Lowell North/June Methot
1967 Bus Mosbacher/Betty Foulk
1966 Bill Cox/Jerie Clark
1965 Dick Tillman/Timothea (Schneider) Larr
1964 Bob Bavier/Jane Pegel
1963 Joe Duplin/Leggie Mertz
1962 Bus Mosbacher/Sue Sinclair
1961 Buddy Melges/Timothea Schneider