The following is the list of teams who have earned entry via an Early Acceptance Regatta and are eligible to compete as per the eligibility criteria outlined in the Athlete Selection System and Requirements document. Athletes on this list who choose to compete at the 2019 Youth Championships must register between March 1 and April 10, 2019.
Please refer to the Notice of Race, once available, for full selection details.
Updated 3/27/2019
- Laser (open): Up to 7 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Caleb Robinson
- Owen Patterson
- Marcus Huttunen
- Bryan Trammell
- Chase Carraway
- Caleb Yoslov
- Caden Scheiblauer
- Laser Radial (open): Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- David Wood
- Chapman Petersen
- Lucas Sawin
- Laser Radial Boy: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Ricky Welch
- Connor Nelson
- Caleb Yoslov
- Gavin McJones
- Asher Zittrer
- Daniel Escudero
- Michael Burns
- Atlee Kohl
- Nicholas Reeser
- Chris Purcell
- Diego Escobar
- Laser Radial Girl: Up to 9 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Lillian Myers
- Elizabeth Shanahan
- Grace Austin
- Annika Fedde
- Natalie McCaffery
- Lucija Ruzevic
- Hallie Schiffman
- Heather Kerns
- Kaitlyn Hamilton
- i-420 Boy or mixed: Up to 11 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Dylan Ascencios / William George
- Thomas Hall / Sam Gavula
- Justin Lim / Patrick Mulcahy
- Zane Rogers / Trevor Bornarth
- Justin Callahan / Mitchell Callahan
- Thomas Hall / Mariner Fagan
- Oliver Hurwitz / Ethan Froelich
- Liam O'Keefe / Libby Redmond
- Max Anker / Trevor Bornarth
- Zane Rogers / Sam Gavula
- Lachlain McGranahan / Ryan Kronrad
- i-420 Girl: Up to 9 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Michelle Lahrkamp / Gabriella DelBello
- Carmen Cowles / Emma Cowles
- Chloe Holder / Kristen Zarembinski
- Sarah Burn / Gabriella DelBello
- Maddie Hawkins / Yumi Yoshiyasu
- Michelle Lahrkamp / Lizzy Kaplan
- Victoria Chisari / Sophia Segalla
- Vanessa Lahrkamp / Katherine McNamara
- Hannah Freeman / Francesca Edmands
- Nacra 15 (open): Up to 7 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Nico Martin & AnaClare Sole
- Ben Rosenberg & Sidney Charbonnet
- Jack Sutter / Charlotte Versavel
- JJ Smith / Will Murray
- Luke Melvin / Marianna Shand
- Daven Subbiah / Jagan Subbiah
- T293+ Boy: Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Alexander Temko
- T293+ Girl: Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Bryn Muller
- 29er Boy or mixed: Up to 7 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Peter Joslin / Scott Mais
- Hayden Earl / Tommy Styron
- Nolan Cooper / Thomas Craciun
- Ian Nyenhuis / Noah Nyenhuis
- Stephan Baker / Oliver Duncan
- Ripley Shelley / Nick Hardy
- Jordan Janov / Grant Janov
- 29er Girl: Up to 6 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
- Brooke Shachoy / Jana Laurendeau
- Charley Snyder / Roxy Snyder
- Berta Puig / Bella Casaretto
- Charlie Leigh / Jana Laurendeau
- Samantha Gardner / Alice Schmid
Early Acceptance Events for the 2019 U.S. Youth Championship
Laser (open): Up to 7 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 1: Laser North Americans | Long Beach, CA| July 12-15, 2018
Top 1*: Laser Pacific Coasts | Cascade Locks, OR | August 3-5, 2018
Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | October 5-7, 2018
Top 1*: Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 1*: Laser Nationals | Ft Lauderdale, FL | January 11-14, 2019
Top 1*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 21-24, 2019
Top 1*: Midwinters West | Marina Del Rey, CA | March 22-24, 2019
Laser Radial (open): Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 3*: Chubb US JR Championship (Smythe) | North Cape, MI | August 6-10, 2018
Laser Radial Boy: Up to 11 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 2: Laser North Americans | Long Beach, CA| July 12-15, 2018
Top 1*: Laser Pacific Coasts | Cascade Locks, OR | August 3-5, 2018
Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | October 5-7, 2018
Top 1*: Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 2*: Laser Nationals | Ft Lauderdale, FL | January 11-14, 2019
Top 2*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 21-24, 2019
Top 2*: Midwinters West | Marina Del Rey, CA | March 22-24, 2019
Laser Radial Girl: Up to 9 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 1: Laser North Americans | Long Beach, CA| July 12-15, 2018
Top 2*: US JR Women’s Singlehanded Champs | Stamford, CT | July 17-22, 2018
Top 1*: Laser Pacific Coasts | Cascade Locks, OR | August 3-5, 2018
Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | October 5-7, 2018
Top 1*: Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 1*: Laser Nationals | Ft Lauderdale, FL | January 11-14, 2019
Top 1*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 21-24, 2019
Top 1*: Midwinters West | Marina Del Rey, CA | March 22-24, 2019
i-420 Boy or Mixed: Up to 11 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 2: i-420 Worlds | Newport, RI | August 7-15, 2018
Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | October 5-7, 2018
Top 1*: i-420 Atlantic Coast Championship | Greenwich, CT | October 27-28, 2018
Top 1*: Open Orange Bowl | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 3*: North American Championship | Miami, FL | January 19-21, 2019
Top 3*: Midwinter Championship | Miami, FL | February 16-18, 2019
i-420 Girl: Up to 9 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 2: i-420 Worlds | Newport, RI | August 7-15, 2018
Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | October 5-7, 2018
Top 1*: i-420 Atlantic Coast Championship | Greenwich, CT | October 27-28, 2018
Top 1*: Open Orange Bowl | Coconut Grove, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 2*: North American Championship | Miami, FL | January 19-21, 2019
Top 2*: Midwinter Championship | Miami, FL | February 16-18, 2019
Nacra 15 (open): Up to 7 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 2: Nacra15 North Americans | New Orleans, LA | September 21-23, 2018
Top 1*: Open Orange Bowl | Miami, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 2*: Nacra15 Midwinter’s East | New Orleans, LA | February 16-18, 2019
Top 2*: St.FYC Spring Dinghy | San Francisco, CA | March 22-24, 2019
T293+ Boy: Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 1: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2018
Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March TBD, 2019
T293+ Girl: Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 1: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2018
Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March TBD, 2019
29er Boy or Mixed: Up to 7 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 2: 29er Nationals | New Bedford, MA | July 20-23, 2018
Top 1*: 29er North Americans | Kingston, ONT | August 13-17, 2018
Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | October 5-7, 2018
Top 1*: Open Orange Bowl | Miami, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 1*: Youth Worlds Qualifier Regatta #1 | Miami, FL | February 16-18, 2019
Top 1*: Midwinters West | Coronado, CA| March 22-24, 2019
29er Girl: Up to 6 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:
Top 1: 29er Nationals | New Bedford, MA | July 20-23, 2018
Top 1*: 29er North Americans | Kingston, ONT | August 13-17, 2018
Top 1*: San Diego OCR | San Diego, CA | October 5-7, 2018
Top 1*: Open Orange Bowl | Miami, FL | December 27-30, 2018
Top 1*: Youth Worlds Qualifier Regatta #1 | Miami, FL | February 16-18, 2019
Top 1*: Midwinters West | Coronado, CA| March 22-24, 2019
*Prospective Athlete (singlehanded classes) or Team of Prospective Athletes (doublehanded classes) not already selected in that class.