Championships

2019 U.S. Singlehanded Championship

Event Details

Event Not Sailed in 2019

Competing for:




Other Information

Previous Winners

Men’s Division- George D. O’Day Trophy

  • 2018 – Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL
  • 2017 – Marek Zaleski – Norwalk, CT
  • 2016 – Henry Marshall – Auburndale, MA
  • 2015  – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2014 – Charles Buckingham – Newport Beach, CA
  • 2013 – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2012 – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2011 – Frederick Vranizan – Shoreline, WA
  • 2010 – Fred Strammer – Nokomis, FL
  • 2009 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2008 – Paul Foerster – Heath, TX
  • 2007 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2006 – Mitch Hall – Seminole, FL
  • 2005 – Kevin Taugher – Huntington Beach, CA
  • 2004 – Steve Kirkpatrick – Portsmouth RI
  • 2003 – Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA
  • 2002 – David Wright- Intercollegiate
  • 2001 – Clay Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 2000 – Chris Raab – Gardena, CA
  • 1999 – Mattia D’Errico – San Antonio, TX
  • 1998 – Paul Zambriski – Redondo Beach, CA
  • 1997 – Brad Funk – Harbor Bluff, FL
  • 1996 – Senet Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 1995 – Matt McQueen, Danville, CA
  • 1994 – John Myrdal – Kailua, HI
  • 1993 – Peter Hurley – Mantoloking, NJ
  • 1992 – Brett Davis – Largo, FL
  • 1991 – Brigham North – Dallas, TX
  • 1990 – Morgan Larson – Capitola, CA
  • 1989 – Charles Pucciariello – Eastport, MD
  • 1988 – Matt Romberg – Austin, TX
  • 1987 – Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA
  • 1986 – Mark Brink – Seattle, WA
  • 1985 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1984 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1983 – Bill Draheim – San Antonio, TX
  • 1982 – Tom Lihan – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 1981 – Steve Lowery – Annapolis, MD
  • 1980 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1979 – Peter Commette – Bay Head, NJ
  • 1978 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1977 – David Chapin – Springfield, IL
  • 1976 – Jim Reynolds – Island Heights, NJ
  • 1975 – Roger Altreuter – Marblehead, MA
  • 1974 – Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA
  • 1973 – Jim Hahn – Annapolis, MD
  • 1972 – Craig Thomas – Seattle, WA
  • 1971 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1970 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1969 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1968 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1967 – Charles Barthrop – Kings Point, NY
  • 1966 – Norman D. Freeman – Ithaca, NY
  • 1965 – Colin Park – Vancouver, BC
  • 1964 – Robert Andre – San Diego, CA
  • 1963 – Henry Sprague – Newport Beach, CA
  • 1962 – Peter J. Barrett – Madison, WI

Women’s Division- Helen Hanely Trophy

  • 2018 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2017 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2016 Anna Weis – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2015 Christine Neville – Middletown, RI
  • 2014 Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2013 Simone Staff – Los Angeles, CA
  • 2012 Allie Blecher – Santa Monica, CA
  • 2011 Christine Neville – Oakland, CA
  • 2010 Leonie Schuurmans – Houston, TX
  • 2017 – Peter Edwards – Nevada City, CA
  • 2013 – Ravi Parent – Austin, TX
  • 2012 – Michael Bradley – Long Beach, CA
  • 2011 – Tracy Usher-Montara, CA
  • 2010 – Michael Matan- New York, NY (Laser) Callie Naughton – Marblehead, MA (Radial)
  • 2009 – Nicholas Cromwell- Bristol, RI
  • 2008 – Richard Chapman – Libertyville, IL
  • 2007 – Peter Seidenberg – Portsmouth, RI
  • 2006 – Ben Richardson – Gloucester, MA
  • 2005 – Vann Wilson – Long Beach, CA
  • 2004 – Ryan Minth – New York, NY
  • 2003 – Anna Tunnicliffe – Norfolk, VA
  • 2002 – Lindsay Hewitt

Previous Winners- Women’s Division

  • 2018 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2017 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2016 Anna Weis – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2015 Christine Neville – Middletown, RI
  • 2014 Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2013 Simone Staff – Los Angeles, CA
  • 2012 Allie Blecher – Santa Monica, CA
  • 2011 Christine Neville – Oakland, CA
  • 2010 Leonie Schuurmans – Houston, TX

Men’s Division – George D. O’Day Trophy

Men’s Division

  • 2018 – Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL
  • 2017 – Marek Zaleski – Norwalk, CT
  • 2016 – Henry Marshall – Auburndale, MA
  • 2015  – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2014 – Charles Buckingham – Newport Beach, CA
  • 2013 – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2012 – Clay Johnson – Point Pleasant, NJ
  • 2011 – Frederick Vranizan – Shoreline, WA
  • 2010 – Fred Strammer – Nokomis, FL
  • 2009 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2008 – Paul Foerster – Heath, TX
  • 2007 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2006 – Mitch Hall – Seminole, FL
  • 2005 – Kevin Taugher – Huntington Beach, CA
  • 2004 – Steve Kirkpatrick – Portsmouth RI
  • 2003 – Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA
  • 2002 – David Wright- Intercollegiate
  • 2001 – Clay Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 2000 – Chris Raab – Gardena, CA
  • 1999 – Mattia D’Errico – San Antonio, TX
  • 1998 – Paul Zambriski – Redondo Beach, CA
  • 1997 – Brad Funk – Harbor Bluff, FL
  • 1996 – Senet Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 1995 – Matt McQueen, Danville, CA
  • 1994 – John Myrdal – Kailua, HI
  • 1993 – Peter Hurley – Mantoloking, NJ
  • 1992 – Brett Davis – Largo, FL
  • 1991 – Brigham North – Dallas, TX
  • 1990 – Morgan Larson – Capitola, CA
  • 1989 – Charles Pucciariello – Eastport, MD
  • 1988 – Matt Romberg – Austin, TX
  • 1987 – Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA
  • 1986 – Mark Brink – Seattle, WA
  • 1985 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1984 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1983 – Bill Draheim – San Antonio, TX
  • 1982 – Tom Lihan – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 1981 – Steve Lowery – Annapolis, MD
  • 1980 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1979 – Peter Commette – Bay Head, NJ
  • 1978 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1977 – David Chapin – Springfield, IL
  • 1976 – Jim Reynolds – Island Heights, NJ
  • 1975 – Roger Altreuter – Marblehead, MA
  • 1974 – Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA
  • 1973 – Jim Hahn – Annapolis, MD
  • 1972 – Craig Thomas – Seattle, WA
  • 1971 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1970 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1969 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1968 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1967 – Charles Barthrop – Kings Point, NY
  • 1966 – Norman D. Freeman – Ithaca, NY
  • 1965 – Colin Park – Vancouver, BC
  • 1964 – Robert Andre – San Diego, CA
  • 1963 – Henry Sprague – Newport Beach, CA
  • 1962 – Peter J. Barrett – Madison, WI