Previous Winners

2014 (Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI)
Scott Sinks & Rebecca McElvain – San Diego, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Malcolm Lamphere - Lake Forest, IL (Laser)
Scott Rasmussen - Cape Coral, FL (Radial)
Nicolas Muller & Ian MacDiarmid - Fort Pierce, FL & Delray Beach, FL (29er)
Chris Keller & Peter Schneider - Riverside, CT & Greenwich, CT (I420)

2013 (Corpus Christi Yacht Club, TX)

Nicholas Sertl & Elizabeth Pemberton -Rochester, NY & Osterville, MA (Club 420)
Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser)
Luke Muller – Ft. Pierce, FL (Laser Radiall)
Duncan Williford & Matthew Mollerus – Ft. Lauderdale, FL & Larchmont, NY (29er)
Ravi Parent & Nico Schultz – Sarasota Youth Sailing  (F16)
Wade Waddell & Henry Fernberger – Palm Beach Sailing Club & Larchmont Yacht Club (I420)
Pedro Tomás Pascual  - Club de Mar Puerto Sherry (RSX)

2012 (Cascade Locks, OR) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Max Simmons  & Riley Legault- Rowayton,CT & Bonita Springs, FL (Club 420)
Mitchell Kiss – Holland, MI (Laser Radial)
Greg Martinez – Houston, TX  (Laser)
Scott Buckstaff & James Moody – Belvedere, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)

2011 (Newport, RI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Lily Katz  and Fiona Walsh – Brooklyn, N.Y.& Rye, N.Y.  (Club 420)
Olin Paine  – San Diego, Calif.  (Laser)
Erika Reineke – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Radial )
Paris Henken and Conner Kelter  – (Coronado, Calif & Newport Beach, Calif. (29er)

2010 (San Pedro, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Graham Landy and Colin Murphy- Norfolk, VA & New York, NY (Club 420)
John Wallace- St. Petersburg, FL (Laser)
Mateo Vargas- Treasure Island, FL (Radial)
Antoine Screve and James Moody- Ross, CA & Tiburon, CA (29er)

2009 (Greenwich, CT)
420. Laser, Radial, 29er
Stephanie Hudson and Rebecca King- Winnetka, IL &  Santa Monica, CA (Club 420)
Zeke Horowitz- Sarasota, FL (Laser)
Christopher Stocke- Sarasota, FL (Radial)
Antoine Screve and James Moody- San Francisco, CA (29er)

2008 (Belvedere, CA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Tyler Sinks and Briana Provancha- San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Cam Cullman- Rye, NY (Laser)
Philip Crain- Houston, TX (Radial)
Judge Ryan and Hans Henken- San Diego, CA (29er)

2007 (New Orleans, LA) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er
Tyler Sinks and Morgane Renoir – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Colin Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laser)
Ian Heausler – Tampa, FL (Radial)
*Emily Dellenbaugh and Briana Provancha – Easton, CT & San Diego, CA (29er)

2006 (Grosse Pointe, MI) 420, Laser, Radial, 29er

Rebecca Dellenbaugh and Leah Hammel- Easton, CT &Warren, VT (Club 420)
Royce Weber- Surf City, NJ (Laser)
Teddy Himler – Manhasset, NY (Radial)
Chris Vetter and Kelsee Connon – both St. Petersburg, FL(29er)

2005 (Westport, CT) 420, Laser, Radial
Emily Dellenbaugh and Leigh Hammel – Easton, CT & Warren, VT (Club 420)
Thomas Barrows – St. Thomas, VI (Laser)
Kyle Rogachenko -Collegeville, PA (Radial)

2004 (Charleston, SC) 420, Laser, Radial

Erik Storck and Killarney Loufek – Huntington, NY & Costa Mesa, CA (Club 420)
Michael Scott – Kaneohe, HI (Laser)
Cy Thompson – St. Thomas, VI (Radial)

2003 (Milwaukee, WI)
420, Laser
Zachary Brown and Melanie Roberts – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Emery Wager – Seattle, WA (Laser)

2002 (San Diego, CA) Laser, Europe 420, 470
*Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Frank Tybor and Jeffrey Boyd – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Molly Carapiet – Belvedere, CA (Europe)
Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – Coronado, CA & San Diego, CA (Int’l 470)

2001 (Annapolis, MD)
Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Matthew Stine – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Laser Radial)
Michael Anderson-Mitterling and Graham Biehl – San Diego, CA (Club 420)
Abigail Devlin – Madison, CT (Europe)
Stuart McNay and Ross Anderson – Chestnut Hill, MA & Preston, CT (Int’l 470)

2000 (Seattle, WA)

Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA (Laser)
Cardwell Potts and Julie Wilson – New Orleans, LA (Club 420)
Anne Davidson – Madison, CT (Europe)
Anthony Boscolo and Jen Morgan – Seattle, WA & Shoreline, WA (Int’l 470)

1999

Andrew Lewis – Honolulu, HI (Laser)
Cardwell Potts & David Taylor – New Orleans, LA & Pass Christian, MS (Club 420)
Stuart Colie & Zach Maxam – Pt. Pleasant, NJ & Santa Barbara, CA (Int’l 470)

1998

Charles Asper – Forestville, CA (Laser),
Pete Levesque – Falmouth, MA, Nichol Ernst – Cape Elizabeth, ME (Club 420),
Amanda Clark – Shelter Island, NY (Europe),
Kevin Teborek – Winnetka, IL, Talbott Ingram – Fairhaven, NJ (Int’l 470)

1997

Brad Funk – Clearwater, FL (Singlehanded),
Patrick Hogan, Robbie Raider – Newport Beach, CA (Doublehanded)

1996

Dalton Bergan – Kirkland, WA (Singlehanded),
Mark Ivey, Robie Dean – Huntington Beach, CA (Doublehanded)
Doug Stryker – Edison, NJ (Boardsailing)

1995

David Ames, PJ Buhler, Miami, FL (Doublehanded),
Jonathan Baker, Carlsbad, CA (Singlehanded),
Doug Stryker, Edison, NJ (Boardsailing – Heavyweight),
Chris Ellsworth, San Francisco, CA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)

1994

Bill Hardesty – Norfolk, VA (Singlehanded),
James Wadsworth, Leigh Lucas – Rye, NY (Doublehanded),
Randy Somnitz – Panama City, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1993

Bill Hardesty – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
David Ames, P.J. Buhler – Coral Gables, FL (Doublehanded),
Paul Stoeken – St. Thomas, USVI (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1992

Brian Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
Bill Hardesty, John Meade – San Diego, CA (Doublehanded),
Lang Holloman – Navarre, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Scott Haladay – Lake Oswego, OR (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1991

Brett Davis – Largo, FL (Singlehanded),
Peter Katcha, John Alden Meade – Dallas, TX (Doublehanded),
Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight)
Scott Haladay – Gulf Breeze, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1990

Jason Rucker – Bedford, TX (Singlehanded),
Peter Katcha, Nick Cromwell – Mandeville, LA (Doublehanded),
*Ethan Passant – Albequerque, NM (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Dan Kerckhoff – Naples, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1989

Alex Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded),
Ryan Cox, K.C. Alfred – Thousand Oaks, CA (Doublehanded)
Kevin Lowery – Alexandria, VA (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1988

Peter Dreyfuss – Miami, FL (Singlehanded),
Pierce Owens, Geoff McDonald – Darien, CT (Doublehanded),
Ethan Passant – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Boardsailing – Lightweight),
Kevin Moore – Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Boardsailing – Heavyweight)

1987

Andy Lovell – New Orleans, LA (singlehanded),
John Sturman, Kevin Hall – Canoga Park, CA (doublehanded),
*Robert Normann – Metarie, LA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Purcell – Edina, MN (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1986

*Kevin Hall – Ventura, CA (singlehanded),
Brady Sih, Bryant Sih – Novato, CA (doublehanded),
Ted Huang – Los Altos Hills, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1985

Sam Kerner – Honolulu, HI (singlehanded),
Nicky Adamson, Mike Goyan – Rockwell, TX (doublehanded)
Mike O’Bryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – lightweight),
Tom Ryan – San Diego, CA (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1984

Mike Eldred – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
John Lovell, Sidney Charbonnet – New Orleans, LA (doublehanded),
Mike Gebhardt – Ft. Walton Beach, FL (boardsailing – lightweight),
David King – Bradenton, FL (boardsailing – heavyweight)

1983

Lou Verloop – Miami, FL (singlehanded),
Ron Rosenberg, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)
Peter Johnstone – Newport, RI (boardsailing)

1982

Vince Kirby – Middletown, RI (singlehanded),
John Shadden, Mike Goyan – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1981

Charlie McKee – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
*John Shadden, Ron Rosenberg – Long Beach, CA (doublehanded)

1980

Russ Silvestri – Tiburon, CA (singlehanded) ,
Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1979

Kevin Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ (singlehanded),
Gerald Braun, Tom Tompkins – Marblehead, MA (doublehanded)

1978

*Andrew Menkart – Bethesda, MD (singlehanded),
Allen Lindsey, Peter Lindsey – Miami, FL (doublehanded)

1977

Kelly Gough – Dallas, TX (singlehanded),
*Peter Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1976

Stewart Neff – Oyster Bay, NY (singlehanded),
Pete Melvin, David Woolsey – Lighthouse Point, FL (doublehanded)

1975

*Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
*Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1974

Chris Maas – Seattle, WA (singlehanded),
Robert Whitehurst, Thomas Whitehurst – Pensacola, FL (doublehanded)

1973

Peter Commette – Middletown, NJ (singlehanded),
Terry Neff, Kevin Gaughan – Oyster Bay YC (doublehanded)