2018 Early Acceptance Events

As an alternative to the resume selection process, sailors may receive an early invitation to the U.S. Youth Championships by qualifying via one of the early acceptance events, provided their Youth Champs application is also completed and received by the due dates listed on the NOR. Over half of the total number of places available for Youth Champs may be invited in this way.

All early acceptance events will occur between July 1, 2017 and April 1, 2018. Eligible sailors*** who finish within the prescribed placing at specific events listed below and apply to the Youth Champs will receive an invitation to the 2018 U.S. Youth Sailing Championship.

All invited sailors, whether applying via resume or qualifying via early acceptance event, without exception must apply and then register by the date listed in the NOR.

 

2018 Youth Champs Early Acceptance Regattas

Including qualified sailors as of November 22, 2017

Laser (open): Up to 9 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 3: Atlantic Coast Championship | Ft Lauderdale, FL | January 13-15, 2018
  • Top 3*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 22-25, 2018
  • Top 3*: Midwinters West | Santa Barbara, CA | March 23-25, 2018

Laser Radial Boy: Up to 15 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 3: Chubb US JR Championship (Smythe) | Toms River, NJ | August 8-11, 2017
    • James Paul
    • Maxwell Mayol
    • Cameron Giblin
  • Top 3*: Atlantic Coast Championship | Ft Lauderdale, FL | January 13-15, 2018
  • Top 3*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 22-25, 2018
  • Top 3*: Spring High Performance Regatta | Houston, TX | March 2-4, 2018
  • Top 3*: Midwinters West | Santa Barbara, CA | March 23-25, 2018

Laser Radial Girl: Up to 14 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 6: US JR Women’s Singlehanded Champs (Leiter) | Houston, TX | July 6-11, 2017
    • Abbie Carlson
    • Grace Austin
    • Marianna Shand
    • AnaLucia Clarkson
    • Anika Boicheff
    • Lucija Ruzevic
  • Top 2*: Atlantic Coast Championship | Ft Lauderdale, FL | January 13-15, 2018
  • Top 2*: Midwinters East | Clearwater, FL | February 22-25, 2018
  • Top 2*: Spring High Performance Regatta | Houston, TX | March 2-4, 2018
  • Top 2*: Midwinters West | Santa Barbara, CA | March 23-25, 2018

i-420 Boy: Up to 7 Teams** of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 2: i-420 Atlantic Coast Championship | Greenwich, CT | September 30- October 1, 2017
    • Dylan Ascencios / Will George
    • JC Hermus / Walter Henry
  • Top 2*: Open Orange Bowl | Miami, FL | December 27-30, 2017
  • Top 2*: North American Championship | Miami, FL | January 13-15, 2018
  • Top 1*: Midwinter Championship | Miami, FL | February 17-19, 2018

i-420 Girl: Up to 6 Teams** of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 2: i-420 Atlantic Coast Championship | Greenwich, CT | September 30- October 1, 2017
    • Carmen Cowles / Emma Cowles
    • Michelle Larhkamp / Gabriella DelBello
  • Top 2*: Open Orange Bowl | Miami, FL | December 27-30, 2017
  • Top 1*: North American Championship | Miami, FL | January 13-15, 2018
  • Top 1*: Midwinter Championship | Miami, FL | February 17-19, 2018

Nacra 15 (open): Up to 8 Teams of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 2: North American Championship | Miami, FL | November 18-20, 2017
    • Nico Martin / AnaClare Sole
    • Mark Brunsvold / Dylan Heinz
  • Top 3*: Nacra 15 Regatta | Clearwater, FL | January 2-4, 2018
  • Top 3*: Nacra 15 Regatta | Long Beach, CA| March 29-31, 2018

T293+ Boy: Up to 3 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 2: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2017
  • Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March 9-11, 2018

T293+ Girl: Up to 2 Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 1: Orange Bowl Youth Windsurf Regatta | Miami, FL | December 28-30, 2017
  • Top 1*: Clearwater Midwinters | Clearwater, FL | March 9-11, 2018

29er Boy: Up to 5 Teams** of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 1: Open Orange Bowl | Miami, FL | December 27-30, 2017
  • Top 1*: Spring High Performance Regatta | Houston, TX | March 2-4, 2018
  • Top 1*: Midwinters East | Miami, FL | March 16-18, 2018
  • Top 2*: Midwinters West | Coronado, CA | March 23-25, 2018

29er Girl: Up to 4 Teams** of Prospective Athletes selected by Early Acceptance:

  • Top 1: Open Orange Bowl | Miami, FL | December 27-30, 2017
  • Top 1*: Spring High Performance Regatta | Houston, TX | March 2-4, 2018
  • Top 1*: Midwinters East | Miami, FL | March 16-18, 2018
  • Top 1*: Midwinters West | Coronado, CA | March 23-25, 2018

 

*Prospective Athlete (singlehanded classes) or Team of Prospective Athletes (doublehanded classes)
not already selected in that class.
**29er and i-420 teams must sail as male/male or female/female teams in order to be eligible for
Early Acceptance. However, mixed teams in all doublehanded classes may apply via resume.
*** Youth Champs eligible is defined as:
  • Must be a US citizen, or eligible permanent resident with written authorization from ISAF for an exemption under ISAF Regulation 24.5.4
  • Will not turn 20 years of age by 12/31/2018 Born in 1999 or after.
  • If the early acceptance regatta takes place after the Youth Champs application deadline, must have completed Youth Champs application.

 



ChubbGowrieSAPSperryGillSailing World SponsorCruising World SponsorOld PulteneyRegatta Craft Ginger Beer SponsorSunsailTheZimHobie
TOP