2017 Early Acceptance Events

In addition to the resume selection process, sailors may receive an early invitation to the U.S. Youth Championships provided their Youth Champs application is completed and received by the due dates listed on the NOR. Over half of the total number of places available for Youth Champs may be invited in this way.

All invitational eligible events will occur between July 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017. Eligible sailors** who finish within the prescribed placing at specific events listed below and apply to the Youth Champs will receive an invitation to the 2017 U.S. Youth Sailing Championship.

All invited sailors without exception must apply and then register by the date listed in the NOR.

Updated January 27, 2017

Class Total Slots by Early Acceptance Max Total Sailors by Early Acceptance Events Receive Invitations from each event provided apply by the deadline
Laser 10 10 2017 Laser Midwinters Top 6 Youth Champs eligible sailors
Clearwater, FL 1 Henry Marshall
Feb 23-26, 2017 2 Ford McCann
3 Chase Burwell
4 Marshall McCann
5 Colin Brego
6 Carson Shields
2017 Laser Midwinters West Top 4 Youth Champs eligible sailors not already qualified
Marina del Rey, CA 1 Cameron Feves
March 24 – 26, 2017 2 James Ozaki
3 Darius Mienville
4 N/A
Radial – Boy 16 16 US Junior Championships (Smythe) Top 2 Youth Champs eligible sailors not already qualified
San Diego, CA 1 Joseph Hou
August 11-15, 2016 2 Skylar Bayman
Orange Bowl Top 6 Youth Champs eligible sailor not already qualified
Coconut Grove, FL 1 Gage Wilson
Dec. 27-30, 2016 2 Chase Carraway
3 Connor Nelson
4 Marcus Huttunen
5 Luke Welker
6 Asher Zitter
2017 Laser Midwinters East Top 6 Youth Champs eligible sailors not already qualified
Clearwater, FL 1 Carrson Pearce
Feb 23-26, 2017 2 Leo Boucher
3 Luke Arone
4 Ricky Welch
5 David Perez
6 Carrter Pearce
2017 Laser Midwinters West Top 2 Youth Champs eligible sailors not already qualified
Marina del Rey, CA 1 Soenke Jordan
March 24 – 26, 2017
2 Caden Scheiblauer
Radial – Girl 14 14 2016 Junior Women’s Singlehanded (Leiter) Top 6 Youth Champs eligible sailors
Seattle, WA 1 Talia Toland
July 26-Aug 1, 2016 2 Kiera O’Reardon
3 Abbie Carlson
4 Lillian Myers
5 Julia Sheaffer
6 Maggie Toombs
Orange Bowl Top 2 Youth Champs eligible sailor not already qualified
Coconut Grove, FL 1 Carly Broussard
Dec. 27-30, 2016 2 Hallie Schiffman
2017 Laser Midwinters East Top 4 Youth Champs eligible sailors not already qualified
Clearwater, FL
Feb 23-26, 2017 1 Charlotte Rose
2 Sophia Reineke
3 Christina Sakellaris
4 Christine Klingler
2017 Laser Midwinters West Top 2 Youth Champs eligible sailors not already qualified
California Yacht Club
Marina del Rey, CA
March 24 – 26, 2017 1 Annika Fedde
2 AnaLucia Clarkson
I420 Boy 10 20 2016 Atlantic Coast Championships Top 3 Youth Champs eligible teams
Greenwich, CT 1 Wiley Rogers/ Jack Parkin
Oct 22-23, 2016 2 Timothy (TJ) Danilek/ Pierce Ornstein
3 Thomas Rice/ Trevor Bornarth
2016 Open Orange Bowl Top 3 Youth Champs eligible teams not already qualified
Coconut Grove, FL 1 Zane Rogers/Reese Guerrero
Dec. 27-30, 2016 2 Thomas Hall/Shawn Harvey
3 Joseph Hermus/ Walter Henry
2017 I-420 Midwinters Top 4 Youth Champs eligible teams not already qualified
Miami Yacht Club 1 Dyaln Ascencios/ Nick Chisari
Miami, FL
2 Thomas Hall/ William George
3 Max Anker/ Leyton Borcherding
4 Matt Logue/ Shawn Harvey
I420 Girl 8 16 2016 Atlantic Coast Championships Top 2 Youth Champs eligible teams
Greenwich, CT 1 Madeleine Rice/ Ella Barry
Oct 22-23, 2016 2 AnaClare Sole/ Grace Austin
2016 Open Orange Bowl Top 2 Youth Champs eligible teams not already qualified
Coconut Grove, FL
Dec. 27-30, 2016 1 Carmen Cowles/ Emma Cowles
2 Payton Thompson/ Sammy Pickell
2017 I-420 Midwinters Top 4 Youth Champs eligible teams not already qualified
Miami Yacht Club 1 Emma Kaneti/ Ciara Rodriguez-Horan
Miami, FL
2 Michelle Lahrkamp/ Gariella DelBello
3 Payton Thompson/ Alexandra Tillinghast
4 Elizabeth Kaplan/ Meghan Gonzales
29er Boys 7 14 Falmouth 29er Regatta Top 1 Youth Champs eligible team
Cape Cod, MA 1 Not Sailed
August 3-4, 2016
2016 Open Orange Bowl Top 2 Youth Champs eligible teams not already qualified
Coconut Grove, FL
Dec. 27-30, 2016 1 Jim Joslin/Peter Joslin
2 Harry Melges IV/Finn Rowe
2017 Midwinters West Top 4 Youth Champs eligible team not already qualified
California Yacht Club 1 Robert Shelley/Severin Gramm
Marina del Rey, CA
March 23-26, 2017 2 David Eastwood/Sam Merson
3 Neil Marcellini/Ian Brill
4 Shane Riera/Ben Kern
Girls 29er 6 12 Falmouth 29er Regatta Top 1 Youth Champs eligible team
Cape Cod, MA Not Sailed
August 3-4, 2016
2016 Open Orange Bowl Top 2 Youth Champs eligible teams not already qualified
Coconut Grove, FL
Dec. 27-30, 2016 1 Sally Wilmont/Tanner Chapko
2 Berta Puig/ Charlotte Mack
2017 Midwinters West Top 3 Youth Champs eligible teams not already qualified
California Yacht Club 1 Bella Casaretto/Ashton Borcherding
Marina del Rey, CA
March 23-26, 2017 2 Talia Toland/Cate Mollerus
3 Catherine Lindsay/Jana Laurendeau
C420 16 C-420 Nationals Top 2 Youth Champs eligible male teams
Falmouth, MA Nicholas Marwell/ Aidan Morgan
July 22-24, 2016 Kyle Dochoda/ George Sidamon-Eristoff
Top 2 Youth Champs eligible female teams
Sarah Burn/ Patricia Gerli
Elizabeth Kaplan/ Eliza Crocker
Jr. Champs (Bemis)* Top 4 Youth Champs eligible sailors not already qualified
San Diego, CA (2 skippers / 2 crews)
August 11-15, 2016 Skipper #1: Ian Moran
Skipper #2: Cole Harris
Crew #1: J. Noble Reynoso
Crew#2: Abercrombie “Abie” Griggs
C-420 North Americans* Top 1 Youth Champs eligible male team not already qualified
Eduardo Mintzias / Declan McGranahan
Cabrillo Beach, CA Top 1 Youth Champs eligible female team not already qualified
August 17-21, 2016 Payton Thompson / Laurel Foster
Must be a current member of US Sailing when competing in the specified event** Youth Champs eligible is defined as:
  • Must be a US citizen, or eligible permanent resident with written authorization from ISAF for an exemption under ISAF Regulation 24.5.4
  • Will not turn 20 years of age by 12/31/2017 Born in 1998 or after.
  • If the early acceptance regatta takes place after the Youth Champs application deadline, must have completed Youth Champs application.
*** Please note that sailors qualifying for the ISAF Youth Worlds Team must not turn 19 years of age by 12/31/2017. Born in 1999 or after

 



SperryChubSAPzimgowriesunsailmooringswest marinesailings worldgillhobieold pulteneyaps
TOP