Previous Winners

2014 Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Maggie Shea (Chicago, IL), Janel Zarkowsky (Annapolis, MD), Martha Pitt (Newport, R), Hollister Poole (Falmouth, ME), Elizabeth Shaw (Halifax, Nova Scotia)

2013
Jennifer Wilson (Chicago, IL), Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Krista Paxton (Royal Oak, MI), Sandi Svoboda (Grosse Pointe Park, MI), Katherine Pettibone (Sacramento, CA)

2012 Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Jennifer Chamberlin (Washington, DC), Stephanie Roble (East Troy, WI), Margaret Shea (Chicago, IL)

2011 Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami, Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC), Amanda Callahan (Portsmouth, RI)

2010 Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Karina Vogen Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Alice Manard (Charleston, SC), Lindsay Bartel (Annapolis, MD

2009 Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, CA), Chafee Emory (Newport, RI), Elizabeth Hall (Portsmouth RI), Elizabeth Kratzig (Miami Fl), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, SC)

2008 Anna Tunnicliffe-Funk (Plantation, Fla.), Liz Bower (Norfolk, Va.), Ali Sharp (Missoula, Mt.), Molly O’Bryan Vandemoer (Redwood City, Calif.)

2007 Liz Baylis (San Rafael, Calif), Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY) and Suzy Leech (Simsbury, CT)

2006 Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), Lindsay Bartel (Bayport, N.Y.), Kelly Hand (Vancouver, Canada),Chantal Legler (Montreal, Canada)

2005 Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, NY), Anna Tunnicliffe (Norfolk, VA), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI).

2004 Cory Sertl (Rochester, NY), Pease Glaser (Long Beach, CA,) Jody Swanson (Buffalo, NY) ,Debbie Probst (Fort Wayne, IN)

2003 Liz Baylis (San Rafael, CA,) Nancy Haberland (Annapolis, MD), Karina Shelton (Watsonville, CA), Aimee Hess (Alameda, CA)

2002 Betsy Alison (Newport, RI), Lee Icyda (Newport, RI), Suzy Leech (Avon, CT), Dini Hall (Providence, RI)

2001 Event Cancelled

 

 

U.S. Women’s Open Championship (1974 – 2000)

2000- Corrie Clement (Singlehanded) Sally Barkow, Deborah Capozzi – Norfolk, VA (Doublehanded)

1999- Laura Sterns – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded) Susie Minton, Leanne Phillips – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1998- Megan Kelly-Sweeney – San Francisco, CA (Singlehanded), Charlie Arms – San Diego, CA, Stacie Straw – El Segundo, CA (Doublehanded)

1997 – Regatta not held

1996- Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Jane Stevenson – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded)

1995 – Danielle Brennan, New York, NY (Singlehanded), Nancy Haberland, Carol Newman, Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1994 -Danielle Brennan – New York, NY (Singlehanded), Cory Sertl, Judy Lawless – Rochester, NY (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing

1993 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), Pease Glaser, Cory Sertl – Long Beach, CA (Doublehanded), no Boardsailing

1992 – Julia Trotman – Syosset, NY (Singlehanded), no Double-handed, Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)

1991 – Courtney Becker – Rye, NY (Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY (Doublehanded), Carroll-Ann Alie – Hull, Quebec (Boardsailing)

1990 – Nancy Haberland – Westerly, RI & Pam Pennell, Coconut Grove, FL (Tie – Singlehanded), Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl – Eggertsville, NY & Judy Lugar, Morag McLean – Halifax, NS (Tie – Doublehanded), Lanee Butler – San Juan Capistrano, CA (Boardsailing)

1989 – Giselle Camet – San Diego, CA (Singlehanded), Amy Lawser, Susan Lawser – Holmdel, NJ & Carol Buchan, Jackie Gollison – Medina, WI (Tie – Doublehanded), Jayne Fenner – Sarasota, FL (Boardsailing)

1988 – Courtney Becker – St. Petersburg, FL (Singlehanded), J.J. Isler, Amy Wardell – La Jolla, CA (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1987 – Diane Burton – Annapolis, MD (Singlehanded), Susan Dierdorff Taylor, Cory Fischer – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1986 – Sue Lawser – Holmdel, NJ (Singlehanded), Heidi Zeigler, Linda Penfield – Darien, CT (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1985 – Allison Jolly – Los Angeles, CA (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1984 – Amy Wardell – Newport, RI (Singlehanded), Pease Herndon, Cindy Goff – Springfield, IL (Doublehanded), Kathy Steele – Annapolis, MD (Boardsailing)

1983 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Jenny Swett, Liz Shoemaker – Chestnut Hill, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – San Diego, CA (Boardsailing)

1982 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)

1981 – Betsy Gelenitis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Martha Starkweather, Sara Deadrick – Marblehead, MA (Doublehanded), Anne Gardner – Miami, FL (Boardsailing)

1980 – Lynne Jewel – Plymouth, MA (Singlehanded), Anne Preston, Nelle Alexander – Watertown, NJ (Doublehanded)

1979 – Betsy Gelentis – Bricktown, NJ (Singlehanded), Nell Taylor, Charlotte Lewis – Marion, MA (Doublehanded)

1978 – Meredith O’Dowd – Riverside, RI (Singlehanded) Sandy Ray, Carol Hayes – Westport, CT (Doublehanded)

1977 – Poppy Truman – Berkely, CA (Singlehanded), Jan O’Malley, Pat O’Malley – Mantoloking, NJ (Doublehanded)

1976 – Kristina Saltmarsh – S. Dartmouth, MA (Singlehanded), Diane Greene, Jennifer Lawson – Annapolis, MD (Doublehanded)

1975 – Single-handed not completed Nell Taylor, Sally Linsay – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)

1974 – Jane Pegel – Williams Bay, WI (Singlehanded) Nell Taylor, Lisa Coughlin – Branford, CT (Doublehanded)