Previous Winners

2016– Singlehanded: Dee Smith

2015 Doublehanded: Ryan Porteous, Steven Muse

2014 Triplehanded: Steven Hammer,Kathy Champion, Brad Kendall
Singlehanded: Daniel Evans

2013 Doublehanded: Sarah Everhart-Skeels, Gerry Tiernan
Singlehanded: John Ruf

2012 Triplehanded- Andrew Fisher, Mike Hersey, Ryan Levinson
Doublehanded- Michael Strahle, Donna DeMarest
Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield

2011 Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Brad Kendell, Hugh Freund – Clifton, NJ
Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ
Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield – Woodstock, CT

2010 Triplehanded-John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas – Portland, Dorset GBR .
Doublehanded- Scott Whitman, Julia Dorsett – Brick, NJ
Singlehanded- Bruce Millar – Richmond BC, CAN

2009 Doublehanded- Jennifer French, Roger Cleworth St. Petersburg, FL
Singlehanded- Charles Rosenfield- Woodstock, CT

2008 Triplehanded- Rick Doerr, Tim Angle, Bill Donohue- Clifton, NJ
Doublehanded- John McRoberts & Stacey Louttit- Victoria, BC, CAN
Singlehanded- Bruce Millar- Richmond, BC, CAN

U.S. Independence & North American Challenge Cups

2007 Triplehanded -Albert Foster, David Burdette, Jim Thweatt-Wayzata, MN/ Lutherville, MD /W. Sacramento, CA
Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & JP Creignou – Deerfield Beach, FL/ St. Petersburg, FL
Singlehanded – Mark LeBlanc – New Orleans, LA

2006 Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Michael Grimm – Deerfield Beach, FL/ Miami Beach, FL
Singlehanded – Roger Cleworth – Lithia, FL

2005 Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL
Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA

2004 Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL
Singlehanded Nick Scandone -Fountain Valley, CA

2003 Doublehanded – Karen Mitchell & Kerry Gruson -Deerfield Beach, FL
Singlehanded – Paul Tingley of Vancouver, BC

2002 Doublehanded – John Kostanecki and Jim Leatherman
Singlehanded- Roger Cleworth

2001 Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI

2000 Peter Benson – Middletown, RI, Matt Sullivan -Coventry, RI

1999 John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL

1998 John Kostanecki – Naperville, IL, Gerry Dahl – Chicago, IL

1997 John Ross-Duggan, David Schroeder – Orlando, FL

1996 John Ross-Duggan, Waldo Esparza – Orlando, FL

1995 Robie Pierce, Newport, RI

1994 John Yount, Hortensia Soler – Miami, FL

1993 Robie Pierce, Richard Fucci – Newport, RI

1992 Carl Olsson, John Carter – New York, NY

1991 Robie Pierce, Nick Bryant-Brown – Newport, RI

1990 Carl Olsson, Richard Fucci, Gregg Templeton – Larchmont, NY



ChubbGowrieSAPSperryGillSailing World SponsorCruising World SponsorOld PulteneyRegatta Craft Ginger Beer SponsorSunsailTheZimHobie
TOP