Previous Winners- Sportsmanship and Seamanship

The Royal Victoria Yacht Club Trophy
Awarded for superior seamanship

2011: Pat Toole, Dale Turley, George Witter – Santa Barbara Yacht Club
2010: David M. Hyer, David A Hyer, Gregory Schneller – Babylon Yacht Club, West Islip NY
2009: Claude Danneman – Bay Waveland Yacht Club
2008: Greg Delaney, Chris Clark, Carl Gish, Jay Sood, Mark Hennelly – Indian Harbor Yacht Club
2007: Ian Trotter, Sanda Sherman – Southwester Yacht Club, San Diego
2006: Bruce Baker, Jason Maher – Boston Yacht Club, MA
2005: Jim Carey, Mike Shayeson, Tanya Carey – Cowan Lake Sailing Association
2004: Jim Allen, Tom Allen, Jody Swanson – Buffalo Canoe Club, Crystal Beach Ontario
2003: Mark Itnyre. David Bolyard, Ian Trotter – Seal Beach Yacht Club, Long Beach CA
2002: Brian Mullen, Derek Heeb, Kevin Mullen, Justin Boitano – St. Francis Yacht Club
2001: Scott Mauney, Mike Mikeska, Kelly Gough – Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas TX
1999: Paul Boemer, Steven Boemer, Charles Kamps, George Petritz – Milwaukee Yacht Club
1998: Ed Sweeney, John Hammel, George Richardson – Noroton YC, Y.R.A. of Long Island Sound

 

 Staton Peele Sportsmanship Trophy

2011: Paul Wilson, Bret Davis, Tom Kirk – Vineyard Haven Yacht Club
2010: Ken Kleinschrodt – Buccaneer Yacht Club
2009: David Rousseau – Massapoag Yacht Club
2008: Les Beckwith – Winnipesaukee Sailing Association
2007: Scott Young – Austin Yacht Club
2006: Charlie Garrard – Boston Yacht Club
2005: Kenny Wolfe – Rush Creek Yacht Club
2004: Kenny Manzoni – Southwestern Yacht Club
2003: Zak Fanberg – Bay Waveland Yacht Club
2002: William Demand, Jr. – Toms River Yacht Club
2001: R. Lee Stump – Stone Horse Yacht Club
2000: Paul Lee – Detroit Yacht Club
1999: Tony Noviski – North Cape Yacht Club
1998: Ken Signorello – Malletts Bay Boat Club
1997: Charles Quigley III – Boston Yacht Club
1996: Charles Quigley III – Boston Yacht Club
1995: Bill Ewing – Monmouth Boat Club
1994: Wendell Johnson – Community Boating of Boston
1993: Rob Koch – Davis Island Yacht Club
1992: Steve Button – South Bay Yacht Racing Club
1991: Bill Draheim – Rush Creek Yacht Club
1990: F.P. Schoettle – Minnetonka Yacht Club
1989: Ron Fish – Eugene Yacht Club
1998: Quinn “Bubby” Eagan – Bay Wavedland Yacht Club



ChubbGowrieSAPSperryGillSailing World SponsorCruising World SponsorOld PulteneyRegatta Craft Ginger Beer SponsorSunsailTheZimHobie
TOP